Otto Trinklein Educational Trust
Otto Trinklein Educational Trust is a private foundation focused on N/A, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $148K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3K. Net investment income was $21K.
Otto Trinklein Educational Trust at a glance
In short: Otto Trinklein Educational Trust gave $3K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $147,577
- +9.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Otto Trinklein Educational Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Michigan State University ($3K).
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Otto Trinklein Educational Trust gives
- Giving fell 57% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $7K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Michigan State University Alpena, MI | Scholarships | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Otto Trinklein Educational Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $147,577 | $22,095 | $9,057 | $3,000 | 1 | $7,850 | $21,148 | $9,307 |
| 2024 | $134,291 | $14,159 | $8,844 | $3,000 | 1 | $7,850 | $13,213 | $8,962 |
| 2023 | $129,066 | $9,253 | $13,581 | $5,000 | 1 | $11,996 | $7,768 | $8,306 |
| 2022 | $133,346 | $12,903 | $12,619 | $6,975 | 3 | $11,425 | $12,051 | $8,720 |
| 2021 | $132,926 | $17,810 | $12,501 | $7,000 | 4 | $11,482 | $16,967 | $9,844 |
| 2020 | $127,615 | $9,801 | $8,644 | $3,525 | 3 | — | $8,905 | $8,497 |
| 2019 | $126,571 | $8,196 | $9,669 | $4,500 | 3 | — | $6,861 | $8,345 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Otto Trinklein Educational Trust reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Otto Trinklein Educational Trust's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$4K (2019) → $5K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Otto Trinklein Educational Trust
How much does Otto Trinklein Educational Trust give each year?
Otto Trinklein Educational Trust gave $3K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 1 grant.
How large is Otto Trinklein Educational Trust?
Otto Trinklein Educational Trust reported $148K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Otto Trinklein Educational Trust?
Otto Trinklein Educational Trust is a private foundation focused on N/A, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $148K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Otto Trinklein Educational Trust operate?
Otto Trinklein Educational Trust has awarded grants in Michigan, Ohio.
What is Otto Trinklein Educational Trust's EIN?
Otto Trinklein Educational Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6040607. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Otto Trinklein Educational Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Cooper-Standard Foundation Inc
Northville, MI
The foundation funds children’s charities, education (especially science and math), health and wellness, and community revitalization, primarily in communities where Cooper Standard operates. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $1,000. It accepts written requests through its online portal; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$747
Grants
24
Total Given
$64K
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
Lorna a Welch Charitable Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX
St. Louis, MO
The Lorna A Welch Charitable Foundation funds educational scholarships, with 2025 grants of $6,500–$19,500 (median $13,000), all to Michigan colleges and universities. Applicants must meet stated academic, activity, service, and Flushing-area residency requirements; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$111K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Otto Trinklein Educational Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Otto Trinklein Educational Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?