Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation
The Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation exists to generate and provide financial support for delta sigma pi fraternity's educational and charitable programs, which assist members to achieve individual and professional development excellence within the business community. Purpose through scholarships for academic achievement and grants for leadership development and training, the trustees and staff of the leadership foundation work to support the following: scholarship and academic achievement: the foundation provides graduate grants and undergratuate scholarships to many qualifying students each year; awards regional collegian of the year scholarships annually; and works with alumni to give back to their chapters by coordinating local chapter scholarships. Leadership development and training: contributions from the leadership foundation support educational programs offered at lead schools and conferences, the leadershape, presidents' academy and grand chapter congress. In addition to
Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation at a glance
In short: Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation gave $253K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $126K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $252,873
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $126,437
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $126,437
- Total assets
- $6,789,162
- +22.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Intl Fraternity of Delta Sigma Pi ($245K). Together the top 2 received $253K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 9 (44%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2021) to $254K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $253K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Intl Fraternity of Delta Sigma Pi Oxford, OH | Various Programs | $245,000 |
| Delta Sigma Pi -Epsilon Rho Chapter Oxford, OH | Chapter Support | $7,873 |
Ready to take the next step with Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,789,162 | $1,482,508 | $1,004,368 | $252,873 | 2 | $283,724 |
| 2024 | $5,561,141 | $1,362,803 | $1,067,711 | $247,200 | 2 | $229,397 |
| 2023 | $4,746,325 | $673,627 | $964,662 | $251,695 | 3 | $-44,888 |
| 2022 | $4,707,126 | $1,778,888 | $786,087 | $253,965 | 1 | $252,173 |
| 2021 | $4,330,024 | $805,114 | $543,746 | $120,374 | 1 | $306,668 |
About Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oxford, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $253K. Net investment income was $284K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation is led by Shawn Gregory, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Shawn Gregory
Chair
Vice Chair → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Keith
Trustee
Chair & President → Chair, 2024
Chair → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Augustine
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Conchita Dixon
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cory Stopka
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tosin Odesanya
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Shoemaker
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shane Borden
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Carpinella
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Hotwagner
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joelle Berlat
Vice Chair
Trustee → Int. Treasurer, 2024
Int. Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Hodas
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Levine
Secretary
Int. Secretary → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Jeanine Triplett (2022–2024) — Executive Vice President, Tr & S
- Former: Jerry Hotwagner (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jodi Schoh (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Tricia Smith (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey Briggs (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Patricia Smith (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Randy Hultz (2021–2022) — Chair & President
- Former: Bill Schilling (2022) — Executive Vice President, Tr & S
- Former: Lawrence Van Quathem (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Vitale (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Onuka Ibe (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Tyler Wash (2021) — Executive Vice President, Tr & S · Filing note: Until feb 2021
- Former: William C. Schilling (2021) — Executive Vice President, Tr & S
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation
How much does Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation give each year?
Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation gave $253K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $247K across 2 grants.
How large is Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation?
Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What is Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation?
Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oxford, OH. It holds $6.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation operate?
Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation's EIN?
Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0938374. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Delta Sigma Pi Leadership Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?