Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust
To support the Lorain county metro parks (schoepfle gardens) and the birmingham united methodist church childrens' choir
Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust gave $361K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $181K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $361,456
- +10.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $180,728
- +10.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $180,728
- Total assets
- $4,744,417
- +16.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lorain County Park District 12882 ($307K). Together the top 2 received $361K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $271K (2019) to $363K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $361K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lorain County Park District 12882 Lagrange, OH | As Provided in Settlement Agreement | $307,238 |
| Birmingham United Methodist Church Birmingham, OH | As Provided in Settlement Agreement | $54,218 |
Ready to take the next step with Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,744,417 | $1,076,153 | $416,262 | $361,456 | 2 | $1,076,153 |
| 2024 | $4,086,833 | $407,401 | $381,159 | $328,115 | 2 | $407,401 |
| 2023 | $4,059,171 | $290,559 | $351,156 | $302,007 | 2 | $290,559 |
| 2022 | $4,119,678 | $270,161 | $413,311 | $363,114 | 2 | $270,161 |
| 2021 | $4,261,232 | $304,580 | $380,399 | $329,359 | 2 | $304,580 |
| 2020 | $4,335,425 | $333,013 | $352,296 | $309,026 | 2 | $333,013 |
| 2019 | $4,361,009 | $189,468 | $314,933 | $271,120 | Total only | $189,468 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust
Based on IRS filings
Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust is a public charity, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $361K. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
$43K (2020) → $50K (2025)
Dave Berns
Advisory Committee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Fred Alspach
Advisory Committee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jim Ziemnik
Advisory Committee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Mark Brown
Advisory Committee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Nicole Bornhorst
Trust Officer
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Robert Dlugosz (2019–2021) — Trust Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust
How much does Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust give each year?
Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust gave $361K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $328K across 2 grants.
How large is Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust?
Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
Where does Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust operate?
Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust's EIN?
Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1781601. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Otto Schoepfle Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?