Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc
OTTO & FRAN WALTER FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Boothbay Harbor, Maine. Its 2024 filing reports grants to The Rotary Foundation to fund the Otto and Fran Walter Rotary Peace Center in the Middle East and North Africa.
Key facts about Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc
In short: Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc gave $3.5M across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $1.2M), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-1625529
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,531,615
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $1,177,205
- Median grant
- $469,030
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.5M
+409.2% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.2M
+409.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $56K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 379% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s 2024 grants supported the Otto and Fran Walter Rotary Peace Center in the Middle East and North Africa. The filing does not state a broader mission or additional focus areas.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported three grants totaling $3,531,615. Grant amounts ranged from $27,000 to $3,035,585, with a median of $469,030. All three grants went to The Rotary Foundation for the peace center.
Ready to take the next step with Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $690K (2020) to $11.0M (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $3.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Rotary Foundation-in Kind Donation ($3.0M). Together the top 2 received $3.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 32 (38%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Rotary Foundation-in Kind Donation Evanston, IL | To fund otto and fran walter rotary peace center in middle east and north africa | $3,035,585 |
| The Rotary Foundation-Cash Donation Evanston, IL | To fund otto and fran walter rotary peace center in middle east and north africa | $469,030 |
| The Rotary Foundation-Cash Donation Evanston, IL | To fund otto and fran walter rotary peace center in middle east and north africa | $27,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | −$209,019 | $3,622,696 | $3,531,615 | 3 |
| 2023 | $3,832,135 | −$6,684 | $796,587 | $693,608 | 3 |
| 2022 | $4,642,453 | $1,043,508 | $11,738,153 | $10,963,371 | 9 |
The foundation’s filing states that a resolution, a plan of dissolution dated September 25, 2025, and a signed draft petition were attached.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $3,832,135 | $4,642,453 |
| Revenue | $-209,019 | $-6,684 | $1,043,508 |
| Expenses | $3,622,696 | $796,587 | $11,738,153 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,597,006 | $768,866 | $11,111,921 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $69,916 |
| Distributable Amount | $55,992 | $178,702 | $451,690 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Martha H Peak as president, Kenneth R Bradsell as treasurer, and Carl R Griffin as secretary.
Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc is led by Martha H. Peak, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); all 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Martha H. Peak
President
Vice President → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$50K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Carl R. Griffin III
Secretary
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $16K (2024)
Kenneth R. Bradsell
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $16K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Frank G. Helman (2020–2022) — Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $25K, to Martha H Peak (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: Co Helman 96 Atlantic Av 2B, Boothbay Harbor, ME 04538
Phone: (201) 294-8989
Frequently asked questions about Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc
How much does Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc give each year?
Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc gave $3.5M across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $694K across 3 grants.
What is Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $469,030, and its average grant was $1,177,205, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc give grants?
Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Evanston, IL (3 grants).
Does Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
What does Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s 2024 grants supported the Otto and Fran Walter Rotary Peace Center in the Middle East and North Africa. The filing does not state a broader mission or additional focus areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $56K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc's EIN?
Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-1625529. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo
Buffalo, NY
The Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo funds nonprofits and community initiatives addressing racial and ethnic equity, economic mobility, environmental resilience, and regional arts and culture, primarily across Western New York’s eight counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,790,661, with a median of $23,220; it accepts applications through its competitive process, which requires a full electronic application.
Assets
$944.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$33.4M
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
Franklin Savings Bank Community
Farmington, ME
Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
182
Total Given
$705K
Melmac Education Foundation
Augusta, ME
MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
180
Total Given
$1.4M
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
More Funders in Maine
Otto & Fran Walter Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?