Ottawa YMCA Foundation
Activities include community fundraising drives to obtain contributions from the general public, community-based lending, leveraging public and private investment, and utilization of state and federal tax credit programs that promote community development.
Ottawa YMCA Foundation at a glance
In short: Ottawa YMCA Foundation gave $356K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $356K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $355,500
- -60.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $355,500
- -60.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $355,500
- Total assets
- $9,758,089
- +4.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ottawa YMCA Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was YMCA of Ottawa Illinois ($356K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2023) to $890K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $356K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| YMCA of Ottawa Illinois Ottawa, IL | Building Project | $355,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Ottawa YMCA Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,758,089 | $807,050 | $374,029 | $355,500 | 1 | $261,494 |
| 2024 | $9,325,083 | $2,110,729 | $915,443 | $890,000 | 1 | $260,654 |
| 2023 | $9,335,797 | $1,336,256 | $210,400 | $150,000 | 1 | $179,868 |
| 2022 | $9,509,387 | $3,205,726 | $154,769 | — | — | $68,851 |
| 2021 | $7,452,984 | $3,963,063 | $10,079 | — | — | $6,722 |
About Ottawa YMCA Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Ottawa YMCA Foundation is a public charity, based in Ottawa, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $356K. Net investment income was $261K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ottawa YMCA Foundation is led by Robert Eschbach, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Eschbach
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Glenn Haley
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Konni Rodeghier
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Luke Caruso
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Boyd Palmer
Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Reed Wilson
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Joseph Capece (2021–2024) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ottawa YMCA Foundation
How much does Ottawa YMCA Foundation give each year?
Ottawa YMCA Foundation gave $356K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $890K across 1 grant.
How large is Ottawa YMCA Foundation?
Ottawa YMCA Foundation reported $9.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $807K.
Where does Ottawa YMCA Foundation operate?
Ottawa YMCA Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Ottawa YMCA Foundation's EIN?
Ottawa YMCA Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-2963366. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ottawa YMCA Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Bradley Fedorow Perpetual Charitable Trust
Ottawa, IL
The Bradley Fedorow Perpetual Charitable Trust supports Illinois nonprofits working in areas including disability services, food assistance, legal aid, health, and children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,500 to $10,095, with a median of $5,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
24
Total Given
$138K
The Dupage Community Foundation
Downers Grove, IL
The DuPage Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community collaborations working in health and human services, youth education, workforce development, the environment, animal welfare, arts and culture, and early childhood education, primarily serving DuPage County residents. Its 2025 median grant was $20,000; 2026 Community Impact grants are capped at $5,000 for Seed grants and generally $10,000–$25,000 for Sustain grants, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$161.8M
Grants
241
Total Given
$16.9M
The Covia Foundation
Independence, OH
The Covia Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and wellness, education, the environment, and social equality, including community relief and volunteer initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000; it supports communities where Covia operates, with the largest share going to Ohio. Applications are typically submitted by Covia employees, so unsolicited requests are not indicated.
Assets
$10.8M
Grants
271
Total Given
$974K
Somercor 504 Inc
Chicago, IL
SomerCor primarily provides small-business financing and administers grants for commercial property improvements, neighborhood projects, and eligible business property purchases, serving Illinois, parts of Wisconsin and Indiana, with specific programs in Chicago and Cook County. Its recent filings report no grants; the listed earlier grants were $20,000 each, while administered programs offer awards of up to $250,000. The profile does not state whether SomerCor accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
433
Total Given
$6.3M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds program support for YMCA organizations and affiliated members of the World Alliance of YMCAs, including work in youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile describes proposal review for eligible organizations but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ottawa YMCA Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ottawa YMCA Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?