Clinton County Farm Bureau logo

Clinton County Farm Bureau

Public charity · Grantmaker Breese, IL EIN: 37-0220750 Website

To educate, represent its members, lead with a clear vision of the future, and assit members to achieve a rewarding lifestyle.

Clinton County Farm Bureau at a glance

In short: Clinton County Farm Bureau gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$50,000
-9.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$50,000
+81.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$2,314,415
+4.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Clinton County Farm Bureau funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Clinton Cty FB Foundation: $50KClinton Cty FB Foundation$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was Clinton Cty FB Foundation ($50K).

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 10 (70%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

BreeseCarlyleSalemSt. Louis

How Clinton County Farm Bureau gives

  • Giving fell 55% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 2 grants2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2019) to $110K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Clinton Cty FB Foundation Breese, IL—$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Clinton County Farm Bureau?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,314,415$707,676$634,467$50,0001$102,428
2024$2,219,755$644,737$498,605$55,0002$81,324
2023$1,901,259$523,184$494,635$56,0002$38,304
2022$1,771,113$582,975$605,516$110,0003$119,690
2021$2,020,110$551,109$404,765$55,7232$29,841
2020$1,696,294$470,852$364,505$35,0001$49,575
2019$1,549,029$425,391$370,853$33,0001$24,597

About Clinton County Farm Bureau

Based on IRS filings

Clinton County Farm Bureau is a public charity, based in Breese, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $102K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Clinton County Farm Bureau is led by Mark Litteken, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mark Litteken

    President

    Vice President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $480 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Brian Becker

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $180 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Justin Benhoff

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $150 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Matt Timmermann

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $240 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Philip Rueter

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $270 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Ray Krausz

    Director

    President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Robert Gerstenecker

    Director

    Secretary → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $630 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Travis Hemker

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $240 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Tim Wesselmann

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $180 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Jeremie Stout

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Quinton Huelsmann

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tori Richter

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cliff Schuette

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $450 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Ronald Holevoet

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $570 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Lucas Hanke

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $180 (2022) → $0 (2025)

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Bryan Henrichs (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: John Schemel (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Phillip Hemker (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Gary Knolhoff (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tim Hanke (2019–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

Ray Krausz — President: $2KRay KrauszPresident$2KRobert Gerstenecker — Secretary: $790Robert GersteneckerSecretary$790Ronald Holevoet — Treasurer: $660Ronald HolevoetTreasurer$660Mark Littekin — Vice-President: $570Mark LittekinVice-President$570Cliff Schuette — Director: $540Cliff SchuetteDirector$540Tim Wesselmann — Director: $450Tim WesselmannDirector$450Phillip Hemker — Director: $300Phillip HemkerDirector$300Justin Benhoff — Director: $270Justin BenhoffDirector$270Matt Timmermann — Director: $210Matt TimmermannDirector$210Philip Rueter — Director: $210Philip RueterDirector$210Bryan Henrichs — Director: $210Bryan HenrichsDirector$210Travis Hemker — Director: $180Travis HemkerDirector$180Brian Becker — Director: $180Brian BeckerDirector$180John Schemel — Director: $180John SchemelDirector$180Lucas Hanke — Director: $180Lucas HankeDirector$180

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $2K, to Ray Krausz (President). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Clinton County Farm Bureau

How much does Clinton County Farm Bureau give each year?

Clinton County Farm Bureau gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $55K across 2 grants.

How large is Clinton County Farm Bureau?

Clinton County Farm Bureau reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $708K.

Where does Clinton County Farm Bureau operate?

Clinton County Farm Bureau has awarded grants in Illinois, Missouri.

What is Clinton County Farm Bureau's EIN?

Clinton County Farm Bureau's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0220750. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 21, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 26, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 4, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Clinton County Farm Bureau's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Clinton County Farm Bureau's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Clinton County Farm Bureau down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?