Ottawa County Community Development Foundation
To operate exclusively for education and charitable purposes within section 501(c)(3). To promote growth and prosperity throughout Ottawa county by:retaining current local businesses, attaining new jobs and businesses, connecting Ottawa county businesses together
Key facts about Ottawa County Community Development Foundation
In short: Ottawa County Community Development Foundation gave $44K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 86-1869841
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $44,054
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $22,027
- Median grant
- $22,027
- Total assets
- $327,882
- Primary geography
- Indiana (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$328K
+111.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$44K
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$22K
About Ottawa County Community Development Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Ottawa County Community Development Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Minneapolis, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $328K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $44K. Net investment income was $5K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Ottawa County Community Development Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $44K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tmap LLC DBA Make My Move ($35K). Together the top 2 received $44K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tmap LLC DBA Make My Move Indianapolis, IN | Recruit Individuals to Kansas from Other States | $35,009 |
| Delphos Alive Inc Delphos, KS | Sound System - Auditorium/ Engineering for Splash Park | $9,045 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $327,882 | $155,187 | $150,940 |
| Revenue | $294,788 | $131,866 | $152,436 |
| Expenses | $121,270 | $125,881 | $126,908 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,530 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ottawa County Community Development Foundation is led by Owen Kindall, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Owen Kindall
President
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan Wedel
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Brandon Baugh
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Cade Rensink
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Dakota Rohleder
Secretary
Treasury → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Shamburg
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Katrena Nichols
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Katrina Pollet
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Kimberly Bird
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Tyson McGuire
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ottawa County Community Development Foundation
How much does Ottawa County Community Development Foundation give each year?
Ottawa County Community Development Foundation gave $44K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Ottawa County Community Development Foundation?
Ottawa County Community Development Foundation reported $328K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $295K.
What is Ottawa County Community Development Foundation?
Ottawa County Community Development Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Minneapolis, KS. It holds $328K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Ottawa County Community Development Foundation operate?
Ottawa County Community Development Foundation has awarded grants in Indiana, Kansas.
What is Ottawa County Community Development Foundation's EIN?
Ottawa County Community Development Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-1869841. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Ottawa County Community Development Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ottawa County Community Development Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
Douglas County Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, education, health, housing, the environment, and human services; some specialized funds have broader geographic reach. Its Community Grants generally range from $1,000 to $10,000, though its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,772,709. It accepts applications for Community Grants, but the 2026 cycle is closed; the Spring 2027 application is scheduled to open December 31, 2026.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
Kansas Health Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Kansas Health Foundation funds efforts to improve health and reduce health disparities, including community-led work, food security, policy and systems change, and stronger organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, with awards ranging from $5,000 to $6 million; its work is focused on Kansas, where 91% of 2024 grant dollars went. It lists sponsorship requests and applications for specific programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$432.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$15.7M
Rudd Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Rudd Foundation supports scholarships and community programs, including youth, food policy and public health, education, and wine-industry training. In 2024, it made 155 grants ranging from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085; giving focused mainly on Kansas, with substantial support also going to Virginia. Its filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
155
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Kansas
Ottawa County Community Development Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?