Ottawa County Community Development Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Minneapolis, KS EIN: 86-1869841

To operate exclusively for education and charitable purposes within section 501(c)(3). To promote growth and prosperity throughout Ottawa county by:retaining current local businesses, attaining new jobs and businesses, connecting Ottawa county businesses together

Ottawa County Community Development Foundation at a glance

In short: Ottawa County Community Development Foundation gave $44K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$44,054
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$22,027
Median grant
$22,027
Total assets
$327,882
+111.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Indiana (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ottawa County Community Development Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Tmap LLC DBA Make My Move: $35KTmap LLC DBA Make My Move$35KDelphos Alive Inc: $9KDelphos Alive Inc$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was Tmap LLC DBA Make My Move ($35K). Together the top 2 received $44K.

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

DelphosIndianapolis

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 2 grants2025

In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $44K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tmap LLC DBA Make My Move Indianapolis, INRecruit Individuals to Kansas from Other States$35,009
Delphos Alive Inc Delphos, KSSound System - Auditorium/ Engineering for Splash Park$9,045
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ottawa County Community Development Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$327,882$294,788$121,270$44,0542$4,530
2024$155,187$131,866$125,881———
2023$150,940$152,436$126,908———
2022—$78,927$5,827———

About Ottawa County Community Development Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Ottawa County Community Development Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Minneapolis, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $328K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $44K. Net investment income was $5K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ottawa County Community Development Foundation is led by Owen Kindall, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Owen Kindall

    President

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Wedel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Brandon Baugh

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Cade Rensink

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Dakota Rohleder

    Secretary

    Treasury → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Shamburg

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Katrena Nichols

    Board Member

    Secretary → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Katrina Pollet

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly Bird

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Tyson McGuire

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Ottawa County Community Development Foundation

How much does Ottawa County Community Development Foundation give each year?

Ottawa County Community Development Foundation gave $44K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Ottawa County Community Development Foundation?

Ottawa County Community Development Foundation reported $328K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $295K.

What is Ottawa County Community Development Foundation?

Ottawa County Community Development Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Minneapolis, KS. It holds $328K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Ottawa County Community Development Foundation operate?

Ottawa County Community Development Foundation has awarded grants in Indiana, Kansas.

What is Ottawa County Community Development Foundation's EIN?

Ottawa County Community Development Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-1869841. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ottawa County Community Development Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kansas

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ottawa County Community Development Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ottawa County Community Development Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?