OTEC Member Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Baker City, Oregon. It oversees charitable programs supporting Oregon Trail Electric Cooperative members, families, and communities in Baker, Grant, Harney, and Union counties.
Key facts about Otec Member Foundation Inc
In short: Otec Member Foundation Inc gave $220K across 44 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 86-1266015
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $220,025
- Grants made (2024)
- 44
- Average grant
- $5,001
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $181,502
- Primary geography
- Oregon (91% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact the OTEC Member Foundation. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- See the scholarship program details; the website lists March 1, 2026, for the OTEC-EOU Rural, graduating high school…
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$182K
+48.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$220K
+5.3% YoY
Grant Count
44
+7.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-1.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Otec Member Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Otec Member Foundation Inc gives
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s website describes its work as supporting communities. Its stated programs include academic, trade-school, lineman, and memorial scholarships; Dolly Parton’s Imagination Library; and other community support.
In 2024, the foundation reported direct charitable activity for the Imagination Library in its service counties, the Oregon Rural Electric Cooperative Association Youth Tour, and pass-through grant administration for Dementia Friendly of Baker. The Dolly Parton Foundation, a 2024 grantee, describes its mission as inspiring children to “dream more, learn more, care more and be more.”
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 44 grants totaling $220,025. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. Notable grants included $20,000 to the Dollywood Foundation to promote literacy within OTEC’s territory and $5,567 to Oregon Rural Electric Cooperative Association for youth tours. Multiple Baker City recipients received $5,000 scholarships, including lineman-school scholarships.
Review Cycle
are available through the foundation’s scholarship program information. Awards are restricted to eligible students and adults within OTEC’s service territory.
Ready to take the next step with Otec Member Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s programs serve members, families, and communities in Baker, Grant, Harney, and Union counties in Oregon. In 2024, 91% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oregon and 9% to recipients in Tennessee.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 44 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
126 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| THE DOLLYWOOD FOUNDATION Pigeon Forge, TN | PROMOTE LITERACY WITHIN OTEC'S TERRITORY | $20,000 |
| OREGON RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE A Wilsonville, OR | YOUTH TOURS | $5,567 |
| SETH MOORE Baker City, OR | LINEMAN SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP | $5,000 |
| TILL WINEGAR Baker City, OR | LINEMAN SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP | $5,000 |
| AXEL MARVIN Baker City, OR | SCHOLARSHIP | $5,000 |
| PAGE MARLIA Baker City, OR | SCHOLARSHIP | $5,000 |
| TRISTEN TRITT Baker City, OR | SCHOLARSHIP | $5,000 |
| AYLA A DAVIES Baker City, OR | SCHOLARSHIP | $5,000 |
| LYDIA HASBELL Baker City, OR | SCHOLARSHIP | $5,000 |
| JAKE T CUZICK Baker City, OR | SCHOLARSHIP | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $181,502 | $279,464 | $220,033 | $220,025 | 44 |
| 2023 | $122,071 | $276,309 | $209,170 | $208,885 | 41 |
| 2022 | $54,932 | $221,796 | $195,562 | $195,500 | 41 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $181,502 | $122,071 | $54,932 |
| Revenue | $279,464 | $276,309 | $221,796 |
| Expenses | $220,033 | $209,170 | $195,562 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $220,033 | $209,170 | $195,562 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $13,297 | $10,777 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Charlene Chase as President, Aletha Bonebrake as Secretary, Lea Hoover as Executive Director, and Robert Cargill and Wayne Overton as Directors.
Otec Member Foundation Inc is led by Charlene Chase, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Charlene Chase
President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lea Hoover
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Cargill
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Overton
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aletha Bonebrake
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Otec Member Foundation
Mailing address: 4005 23Rd St, Baker City, OR 97814
Phone: (541) 524-2831
Email: lhoover@otec.coop
Website: https://otec.coop/member-foundation
Frequently asked questions about Otec Member Foundation Inc
How much does Otec Member Foundation Inc give each year?
Otec Member Foundation Inc gave $220K across 44 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $209K across 41 grants.
What is Otec Member Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Otec Member Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,001, across 44 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Otec Member Foundation Inc give grants?
Otec Member Foundation Inc gives mostly in Oregon: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baker City, OR (41 grants).
Does Otec Member Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 44 grants with a stated purpose on Otec Member Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (31 grants), "Trade School Scholarship" (5 grants) and "Lineman School Scholarship" (3 grants).
Who are Otec Member Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Otec Member Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include The Dollywood Foundation ($20,000), Oregon Rural Electric Cooperative a ($5,567) and Seth Moore ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 14% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Otec Member Foundation Inc?
Otec Member Foundation Inc reported $182K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $220K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Otec Member Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s website describes its work as supporting communities. Its stated programs include academic, trade-school, lineman, and memorial scholarships; Dolly Parton’s Imagination Library; and other community support. In 2024, the foundation reported direct charitable activity for the Imagination Library in its service counties, the Oregon Rural Electric Cooperative Association Youth Tour, and pass-through grant administration for Dementia Friendly of Baker. The Dolly Parton Foundation, a…
How do I apply for a grant from Otec Member Foundation Inc?
Contact the OTEC Member Foundation. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Otec Member Foundation Inc's EIN?
Otec Member Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-1266015. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Otec Member Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Otec Member Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Park City Community Foundation
Park City, UT
Park City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in greater Park City and Summit County, Utah, across areas including arts, education, health, youth services, housing, and the environment. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,160 to $306,310, with a median of $22,222; its Community Fund application period is listed for June 8–July 10, 2026, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$31.5M
Grants
99
Total Given
$5.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Swenson Family Foundation
Orange, CA
The Swenson Family Foundation funds university facilities and scholarships, as well as programs and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.6 million, with a median of $50,000, and primarily supported organizations in California, Minnesota, and Wisconsin, with smaller awards in Alabama and Washington, D.C. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$94.3M
Grants
33
Total Given
$6.1M
Community Foundation of St Joseph County Inc
South Bend, IN
The Community Foundation of St. Joseph County funds local nonprofits working in arts and culture, community development, health and human services, parks and the environment, youth and education, and senior services. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000, with competitive grant opportunities serving St. Joseph County; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$327.4M
Grants
192
Total Given
$26.0M
United Way of Staunton Augusta County &
Fishersville, VA
To serve as a catalyst to improve the lives of the people in our community.
Assets
—
Grants
12
Total Given
$137K
Porter County Community Foundation Inc
Valparaiso, IN
Porter County Community Foundation funds humanitarian, cultural, educational, environmental, and other local needs, including capacity-building and expanded programs, in Porter County, Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,085 to $762,554, with a median of $12,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open grant opportunities for eligible nonprofits.
Assets
$110.5M
Grants
100
Total Given
$4.5M
The Rotary Foundation of Rotary
Evanston, IL
The Rotary Foundation supports Rotary and Rotaract members’ projects, scholarships, exchanges, and humanitarian work in areas including health, education, poverty alleviation, peace, and the environment, locally and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $43,906. Grant applications are available to Rotary or Rotaract club members, so unsolicited requests from others are not indicated.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
325
Total Given
$25.5M
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The American Fidelity Foundation funds education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in Oklahoma communities where its affiliated companies operate. Its website says grants to an organization typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported grants have been larger; it does not accept unsolicited requests but invites organizations to submit a letter of interest.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
Family Benevolent Foundation
Hastings, NE
Assets
$614K
Grants
12
Total Given
$54K
CS Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
CS Foundation Inc supports education and scholarships, cancer research, health care, and community organizations, primarily in Tennessee and Georgia. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $112,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.3M
Grants
32
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation of the
Columbus, GA
The Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley supports nonprofits through donor-advised and discretionary grants, with a broad range of recipients and a primary focus on the Chattahoochee Valley, though it also gives beyond the region. In 2024, its median grant was $18,000, with awards ranging from $5,042 to $8 million; most donor-advised funds do not accept applications, while competitive programs may accept requests when open.
Assets
$392.3M
Grants
207
Total Given
$25.9M
Lyerly Foundation
Radford, VA
The Lyerly Foundation supports U.S. tax-exempt organizations; its grants have gone to organizations working in areas such as education, hunger relief, housing, child safety, and conservation, though it states no specific priorities. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $355,000, with a median of $1,057, and most funding went to Virginia, followed by North Carolina. It accepts requests by letter and does not set a deadline.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
35
Total Given
$503K
More Funders in Oregon
Otec Member Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?