Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706)
Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706) is a private foundation based in Orlando, Florida. Its 2023 filing is marked as a final return, and the filing reports terminating distributions, so the foundation appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.
Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706) at a glance
In short: Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706) gave $1.5M across 16 grants in 2023 (avg $95K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 0% of 2023 grantees were new. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $1,514,445
- +1.9% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 16
- +0.0% vs 2022
- Average grant
- $94,653
- +1.9% vs 2022
- Median grant
- $45,433
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 16, 2023; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (63% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 919798, Orlando, FL 32891-9798
Phone: (804) 273-7445
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706) funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Calvary Church ($189K). Together the top 10 received $1.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 64 (56%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2023 grants went to recipients in several states. By share of grant dollars, Pennsylvania received 63%, Georgia 16%, Florida 13%, New York 3%, and Virginia 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706) open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2023
In 2023, 0 of 16 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. How we count
- 100% of 2023 grantees were also funded in 2022. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (+13%). Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2023). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2020) to $1.6M (2021). In 2023 it made 16 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Calvary Church Lancaster, PA | General Operating | $189,306 |
| Mennonite Central Committee US Akron, PA | General Operating | $189,306 |
| Pensacola Christian College Inc Rejoice in the Lord Pensacola, FL | General Operating | $189,306 |
| Habitat for Humanity Intl Atlanta, GA | General Operating | $189,306 |
| Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc Marietta, PA | General Operating | $136,300 |
| Eastern Mennonite Missions Salunga, PA | General Operating | $136,300 |
| Global Tribes Outreach Inc Terre Hill, PA | General Operating | $136,300 |
| Doctors Without Borders USA Inc New York, NY | General Operating | $45,433 |
| Salvation Army Natl Headquarters Alexandria, VA | General Operating | $45,433 |
| Heifer Project International Little Rock, AR | General Operating | $45,433 |
Ready to take the next step with Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706)?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $123,047 | $1,522,568 | $1,514,445 | 16 | $1,517,254 | $113,287 | $14,083 |
| 2022 | $1,399,463 | $87,128 | $1,528,495 | $1,486,536 | 16 | $1,503,065 | $55,244 | $111,815 |
| 2021 | $2,841,185 | $376,774 | $1,655,467 | $1,605,366 | 16 | $1,630,153 | $323,970 | $183,518 |
| 2020 | $4,119,821 | $506,210 | $1,392,727 | $1,337,736 | 16 | — | $15,614 | $214,799 |
| 2019 | $5,006,634 | $5,045,846 | $38,236 | — | — | — | $78,714 | $216,443 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706) reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2023 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Pensacola Christian College describes its mission as providing a distinctively Christian, traditional liberal arts education. The Central Pennsylvania Food Bank says its mission is to ensure people facing hunger have access to wholesome food, while United Zion Retirement Community describes its work as providing a community focused on residents’ independence, dignity, and physical, emotional, and spiritual wellness.
Other 2023 recipients include Brethren Disaster Relief Auction, which describes its work as helping people affected by natural or manmade disasters, and Heifer Project International, which says it works to address hunger and poverty through support for marginalized small-scale farmers.
Grantmaking
In 2023, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $1,514,445. Grant amounts ranged from $30,289 to $189,306, with a median grant of $45,433. The filing identifies the grants as terminating distributions.
Among the largest grants were $189,306 each to Calvary Church, Mennonite Central Committee US, Pensacola Christian College Inc, and Habitat for Humanity Intl. Brethren Disaster Relief Auction, Eastern Mennonite Missions, and Global Tribes Outreach Inc each received $136,300. Doctors Without Borders USA Inc, Salvation Army Natl Headquarters, Heifer Project International, In Touch Foundation Inc, and White Oak Church each received $45,433.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2023 filing lists Truist Bank as trustee.
Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706)'s only listed officer is Truist Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2023 filing
Truist Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$50K (2021) → $6K (2023)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Branch Banking AND Trust CO (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $6K, to Truist Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706)
How much does Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706) give each year?
Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706) gave $1.5M across 16 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $1.5M across 16 grants.
What is Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706)'s typical grant size?
Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706)'s median grant in 2023 was $45,433, and its average grant was $94,653, across 16 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706) give grants?
Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706) gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Georgia (16%) and Florida (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (2 grants), Lancaster, PA (2 grants) and Harrisburg, PA (2 grants).
Does Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706) give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706)'s 2023 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706)'s largest grantees?
Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706)'s largest 2023 grantees include Calvary Church ($189,306), Mennonite Central Committee US ($189,306) and Pensacola Christian College Inc Rejoice in the Lord ($189,306), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.
What does Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706) fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2023 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Pensacola Christian College describes its mission as providing a distinctively Christian, traditional liberal arts education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706)?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706) required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706) reported a distributable amount of $14K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706)'s EIN?
Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706)'s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-7239926. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.
Does Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706) accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2023
Live grants for the work Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706) funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706)'s focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Bernard Weinberg Foundation
Pennington, NJ
The Bernard Weinberg Foundation’s stated funding focus and geographic scope are not specified; in 2023 it gave $20,000 across five grants, but no typical award size is available. It is based in Pennington, New Jersey, and does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$54K
Grants
5
Total Given
$20K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Morris Weinman Memorial Foundation Inc
Owings Mills, MD
The foundation funds a broad range of charitable work, including health, education, food assistance, housing, arts, and conservation. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $19,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Maryland organizations, though it also supported groups in other states. It accepts unsolicited requests: applicants should send Mark Weinman a written request describing their organization’s function and purpose.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
42
Total Given
$70K
Eden Bridge Foundation
Lancaster, PA
Eden Bridge Foundation supports Lancaster Bible College and other Christian organizations, including ministries and faith-related charitable work, with 171 grants totaling $9.16 million in 2025; grant amounts ranged from $5,200 to $3.875 million, with a median of about $15,000. It is based in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, and its 2025 grants went mainly to organizations in Indiana and Pennsylvania, with additional giving elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
171
Total Given
$9.2M
Bruce R & Madelyn G Snyder Foundation
Red Lion, PA
The foundation supports health and disease research, hunger relief, emergency aid, human services, and community needs, with most funding going to Pennsylvania and some grants reaching other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through Joan Seidenstricker; any format is acceptable, and there is no stated deadline.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
65
Total Given
$545K
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706)'s IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Orpah H Graybill ITUA(1706) down — hundreds of funders to go?