The mission of the Orlando Health Foundation is to support the strategic priorities of orlando health through philanthropy. This is accomplished through special events and annual major and planned gift fundraising efforts.
Key facts about Orlando Health Foundation Inc
In short: Orlando Health Foundation Inc gave $11.6M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $5.8M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-2244943
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,560,327
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $5,780,164
- Median grant
- $5,780,164
- Total assets
- $270,174,889
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$270.2M
-3.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$11.6M
-12.2% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5.8M
-12.2% YoY
How Orlando Health Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Orlando Health Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Orlando Health Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $270.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $11.6M. Net investment income was $36.8M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Orlando Health Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5.9M (2021) to $13.2M (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $11.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Orlando Health Inc ($10.2M). Together the top 2 received $11.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 11 (45%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Orlando Health Inc Orlando, FL | Program Services | $10,233,315 |
| Orlando Health Medical Group Inc Orlando, FL | Program Services | $1,327,012 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $270,174,889 | $278,561,906 | $230,273,480 |
| Revenue | $69,739,318 | $36,440,177 | $33,936,893 |
| Expenses | $11,749,532 | $16,918,819 | $15,444,351 |
| Net Investment Income | $36,777,208 | $5,920,466 | $2,896,468 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 7, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Orlando Health Foundation Inc is led by John W. Bozard, President Oh Foundation & Chairperson since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 5 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John W. Bozard
President Oh Foundation & Chairperson
President Oh Fdn & Chairman → President Oh Foundation & Chairman, 2022
President Oh Foundation & Chairman → President Oh Foundation & Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$416K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Zachary James Kallenbach
Found Senior Vice President, Exe Director & Oh Children's Foundation
Foundation Vice President & Apmc → Found Senior Vice President, Exe Director & Oh Children's Foundation, 2024
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$179K (2019) → $257K (2025)
Blake S. Bard
Foundation Senior Vice President, Exe Director & Oh Foundation West Fl
Found Senior Vice President, Exe Director & Oh Foundation West Fl → Foundation Senior Vice President, Exe Director & Oh Foundation West Fl, 2025
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$242K (2024) → $257K (2025)
Janet C. Morrow
Foundation Senior Vice President
Foundation Vice President & Planned Gifts → Foundation Senior Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$215K (2019) → $276K (2025)
Karen Thornton Jensen
Foundation Senior Vice President
Vice President, COO & Ohf → Foundation Vice President, 2022
Foundation Vice President → Foundation Senior Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$309K (2019) → $307K (2025)
Mark A. Jones
Foundation & Executive Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$829K (2025)
Bernadette Spong
Interim Chief Financial Officer
Board Member, Secretary & Treasurer → Former Board Member, Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
Former Board Member, Secretary & Treasurer → Interim Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David W. Strong
Former Board Member
Board Member → Former Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jamal A. Hakim MD
Former Board Member & Vice Chairman
Board Member & Vice Chair → Board Member & Vice Chairman, 2022
Board Member & Vice Chairman → Former Board Member & Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Erick R. Hawkins
Board Member & Vice Chairperson
Board Member & Vice Chairman → Board Member & Vice Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Miller
Board Member, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cary J. Dtona
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Flake
Former Chief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer → Former Chief Financial Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (45)
- Former: Matthew J Lilly (2019–2024) — Found Senior Vice President, Exe Director & Ohf
- Former: Tori Blyth Spradlin (2019–2023) — Foundation Vice President
- Former: R Brock Kelsey (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Weisz (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Adam Goldstein (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Cary J D'ortona (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew Warden (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Annette J Ford (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Bert Pearsall (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Dillard (2019–2020) — Board Member & Vice Chairman
- Former: Brad Busbin (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Brian Bowen (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Bryce West (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Christopher L Miller (2019–2020) — Director, Finance, CFO & Foundation
- Former: Cynthia C Perry (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dean Sider MD (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Diane O'Dell (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Helen Cairns (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Helen Leon (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: James P Caruso (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Englert (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jess Bailes (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Phillips (2019–2020) — Board Member & Treasurer
- Former: Joanne Kostantinidis (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Justin Melnick (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kathy Gilchrist (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kathy Johnson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kenneth M Clayton (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kerry Griffis (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: M Kathryn Garrett MD (2019–2020) — Board Member & Past Chair
- Former: Megan Morris (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Peter Fox (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Philip W Rich (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Phillips A Easterling (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ralph Veerman (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Richard T Hurt (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Richard T McCree Sr. (2019–2020) — Board Member & Chairman
- Former: Scott Cathart (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Simon Bailey (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sudhir Bhaskar MD (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: WILLIAM E Perry (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Gregor Alexander MD (2019) — Board Member
- Former: John Hillenmeyer (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Lee Heard (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Sibille Pritchard (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $829K, to Mark a Jones (Foundation, Executive VP). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Orlando Health Foundation Inc
How much does Orlando Health Foundation Inc give each year?
Orlando Health Foundation Inc gave $11.6M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $13.2M across 2 grants.
How large is Orlando Health Foundation Inc?
Orlando Health Foundation Inc reported $270.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $69.7M.
What is Orlando Health Foundation Inc?
Orlando Health Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Orlando, FL. It holds $270.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Orlando Health Foundation Inc operate?
Orlando Health Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Orlando Health Foundation Inc's EIN?
Orlando Health Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2244943. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Orlando Health Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Orlando Health Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement
Rosemont, IL
COTA funds orthopaedic trauma fellowships and postgraduate education at approved Orthopaedic Trauma Association fellowship programs in the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $75,000, with a median of $25,000; applications are required from eligible fellowship programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$679K
Grants
20
Total Given
$520K
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
The Lord's Circle Inc
Cocoa, FL
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$13K
Christopher Reeve Foundation
Short Hills, NJ
The Christopher Reeve Foundation funds spinal cord injury research and quality-of-life projects that support inclusion, independence, health, and community participation for people affected by paralysis. Its Quality of Life grants serve all 50 states and U.S. territories; awards vary by program, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,120 to $185,950 and a median of $24,800. Applications are submitted online, but the application process is currently closed; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$30.9M
Grants
145
Total Given
$3.9M
Florida Association of Healthy Start Coalitions
Tallahassee, FL
Florida Association of Healthy Start supports maternal, infant, and child health programs, including home visiting and services delivered through local Healthy Start Coalitions. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,770 to $1.45 million, with a median of about $467,000, and went to Florida organizations. It posts requests for proposals for specific projects; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
23
Total Given
$12.6M
The Allergan Foundation
North Chicago, IL
In 2020, the Allergan Foundation funded eye health, medical and mental-health programs, education, and emergency relief, with grants ranging from $100 to $2 million and a median of $25,000. Grants went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares in California, New York, Florida, Illinois, and New Jersey. The filing says applications were submitted online and giving was not limited to preselected organizations; it also states that the foundation’s assets were distributed to the AbbVie Foundation under a dissolution plan.
Assets
—
Grants
316
Total Given
$18.4M
Central Florida Foundation
Orlando, FL
Central Florida Foundation supports nonprofit operations, social-impact initiatives, scholarships, and grassroots capacity-building across Central Florida, with focus areas including economic stability, healthcare, livability, education, and social connection. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $331,743, with a median of $10,250; some application-based opportunities are available, while Community Investment Grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$104.2M
Grants
154
Total Given
$4.0M
Essential Hospitals Institute
Washington, DC
Essential Hospitals Institute funds projects that improve health care quality, access, affordability, and services for vulnerable and underserved communities, including hospital-based and community-integrated initiatives. In 2024, it awarded $10,000–$50,000 per grant (median $25,000) to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
14
Total Given
$400K
Lifelink Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
To honor donors and save lives through organ and tissue donation. (expanded mission on schedule o)
Assets
$321.1M
Grants
2
Total Given
$203K
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
More Funders in Florida
Orlando Health Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?