Orlando Health Foundation Inc logo

Orlando Health Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Orlando, FL EIN: 59-2244943 Website

The mission of the Orlando Health Foundation is to support the strategic priorities of orlando health through philanthropy. This is accomplished through special events and annual major and planned gift fundraising efforts.

Key facts about Orlando Health Foundation Inc

In short: Orlando Health Foundation Inc gave $11.6M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $5.8M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
59-2244943
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$11,560,327
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$5,780,164
Median grant
$5,780,164
Total assets
$270,174,889
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$270.2M

-3.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$11.6M

-12.2% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5.8M

-12.2% YoY

How Orlando Health Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Orlando Health Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Orlando Health Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $270.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $11.6M. Net investment income was $36.8M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Orlando Health Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

OrlandoOcoee

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M3 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5.9M (2021) to $13.2M (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $11.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Orlando Health Inc: $10.2MOrlando Health Inc$10.2MOrlando Health Medical Group Inc: $1.3MOrlando Health Medical GroupInc$1.3M

The largest 2025 recipient was Orlando Health Inc ($10.2M). Together the top 2 received $11.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M3$1–5M5$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 11 (45%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Orlando Health Inc Orlando, FLProgram Services$10,233,315
Orlando Health Medical Group Inc Orlando, FLProgram Services$1,327,012

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$270,174,889$278,561,906$230,273,480
Revenue$69,739,318$36,440,177$33,936,893
Expenses$11,749,532$16,918,819$15,444,351
Net Investment Income$36,777,208$5,920,466$2,896,468

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 7, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Orlando Health Foundation Inc is led by John W. Bozard, President Oh Foundation & Chairperson since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 5 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John W. Bozard

    President Oh Foundation & Chairperson

    President Oh Fdn & Chairman → President Oh Foundation & Chairman, 2022

    President Oh Foundation & Chairman → President Oh Foundation & Chairperson, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $416K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Zachary James Kallenbach

    Found Senior Vice President, Exe Director & Oh Children's Foundation

    Foundation Vice President & Apmc → Found Senior Vice President, Exe Director & Oh Children's Foundation, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $179K (2019) → $257K (2025)

  • Blake S. Bard

    Foundation Senior Vice President, Exe Director & Oh Foundation West Fl

    Found Senior Vice President, Exe Director & Oh Foundation West Fl → Foundation Senior Vice President, Exe Director & Oh Foundation West Fl, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    55 hrs/week

    $242K (2024) → $257K (2025)

  • Janet C. Morrow

    Foundation Senior Vice President

    Foundation Vice President & Planned Gifts → Foundation Senior Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $215K (2019) → $276K (2025)

  • Karen Thornton Jensen

    Foundation Senior Vice President

    Vice President, COO & Ohf → Foundation Vice President, 2022

    Foundation Vice President → Foundation Senior Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $309K (2019) → $307K (2025)

  • Mark A. Jones

    Foundation & Executive Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $829K (2025)

  • Bernadette Spong

    Interim Chief Financial Officer

    Board Member, Secretary & Treasurer → Former Board Member, Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    Former Board Member, Secretary & Treasurer → Interim Chief Financial Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David W. Strong

    Former Board Member

    Board Member → Former Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Jamal A. Hakim MD

    Former Board Member & Vice Chairman

    Board Member & Vice Chair → Board Member & Vice Chairman, 2022

    Board Member & Vice Chairman → Former Board Member & Vice Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Erick R. Hawkins

    Board Member & Vice Chairperson

    Board Member & Vice Chairman → Board Member & Vice Chairperson, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Miller

    Board Member, Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cary J. Dtona

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie Flake

    Former Chief Financial Officer

    Chief Financial Officer → Former Chief Financial Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Former officers (45)
  • Former: Matthew J Lilly (2019–2024) — Found Senior Vice President, Exe Director & Ohf
  • Former: Tori Blyth Spradlin (2019–2023) — Foundation Vice President
  • Former: R Brock Kelsey (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Scott Weisz (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Adam Goldstein (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Cary J D'ortona (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Andrew Warden (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Annette J Ford (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Bert Pearsall (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Bill Dillard (2019–2020) — Board Member & Vice Chairman
  • Former: Brad Busbin (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Brian Bowen (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Bryce West (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Christopher L Miller (2019–2020) — Director, Finance, CFO & Foundation
  • Former: Cynthia C Perry (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Dean Sider MD (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Diane O'Dell (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Helen Cairns (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Helen Leon (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: James P Caruso (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jennifer Englert (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jess Bailes (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim Phillips (2019–2020) — Board Member & Treasurer
  • Former: Joanne Kostantinidis (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Justin Melnick (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Kathy Gilchrist (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Kathy Johnson (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Kenneth M Clayton (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Kerry Griffis (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: M Kathryn Garrett MD (2019–2020) — Board Member & Past Chair
  • Former: Megan Morris (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Peter Fox (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Philip W Rich (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Phillips A Easterling (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Ralph Veerman (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Richard T Hurt (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Richard T McCree Sr. (2019–2020) — Board Member & Chairman
  • Former: Scott Cathart (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Simon Bailey (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Sudhir Bhaskar MD (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: WILLIAM E Perry (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Gregor Alexander MD (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: John Hillenmeyer (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Lee Heard (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Sibille Pritchard (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mark a Jones — Foundation, Executive VP: $829KMark a JonesFoundation, Executive VP$829KKaren Thornton Jensen — Foundation Sr. VP: $307KKaren Thornton JensenFoundation Sr. VP$307KJanet C Morrow — Foundation Sr. VP: $276KJanet C MorrowFoundation Sr. VP$276KZachary James Kallenbach — Found Sr VP/EXE DIR, Oh Children's Foundation: $257KZachary James KallenbachFound Sr VP/EXE DIR, Oh…$257KBlake S Bard — Foundation Sr VP/EXE DIR, Oh Foundation West FL: $257KBlake S BardFoundation Sr VP/EXE DIR, Oh…$257K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $829K, to Mark a Jones (Foundation, Executive VP). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Orlando Health Foundation Inc

How much does Orlando Health Foundation Inc give each year?

Orlando Health Foundation Inc gave $11.6M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $13.2M across 2 grants.

How large is Orlando Health Foundation Inc?

Orlando Health Foundation Inc reported $270.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $69.7M.

What is Orlando Health Foundation Inc?

Orlando Health Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Orlando, FL. It holds $270.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Orlando Health Foundation Inc operate?

Orlando Health Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Florida.

What is Orlando Health Foundation Inc's EIN?

Orlando Health Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2244943. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Orlando Health Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Orlando Health Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement

Rosemont, IL

COTA funds orthopaedic trauma fellowships and postgraduate education at approved Orthopaedic Trauma Association fellowship programs in the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $75,000, with a median of $25,000; applications are required from eligible fellowship programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$679K

Grants

20

Total Given

$520K

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn

Arlington, VA

The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.

Assets

$100.4M

Grants

185

Total Given

$11.9M

The Lord's Circle Inc

Cocoa, FL

Religion Related

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$13K

Christopher Reeve Foundation

Short Hills, NJ

The Christopher Reeve Foundation funds spinal cord injury research and quality-of-life projects that support inclusion, independence, health, and community participation for people affected by paralysis. Its Quality of Life grants serve all 50 states and U.S. territories; awards vary by program, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,120 to $185,950 and a median of $24,800. Applications are submitted online, but the application process is currently closed; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Medical Research

Assets

$30.9M

Grants

145

Total Given

$3.9M

Florida Association of Healthy Start Coalitions

Tallahassee, FL

Florida Association of Healthy Start supports maternal, infant, and child health programs, including home visiting and services delivered through local Healthy Start Coalitions. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,770 to $1.45 million, with a median of about $467,000, and went to Florida organizations. It posts requests for proposals for specific projects; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Human Services

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

23

Total Given

$12.6M

The Allergan Foundation

North Chicago, IL

In 2020, the Allergan Foundation funded eye health, medical and mental-health programs, education, and emergency relief, with grants ranging from $100 to $2 million and a median of $25,000. Grants went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares in California, New York, Florida, Illinois, and New Jersey. The filing says applications were submitted online and giving was not limited to preselected organizations; it also states that the foundation’s assets were distributed to the AbbVie Foundation under a dissolution plan.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

316

Total Given

$18.4M

Central Florida Foundation

Orlando, FL

Central Florida Foundation supports nonprofit operations, social-impact initiatives, scholarships, and grassroots capacity-building across Central Florida, with focus areas including economic stability, healthcare, livability, education, and social connection. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $331,743, with a median of $10,250; some application-based opportunities are available, while Community Investment Grants are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$104.2M

Grants

154

Total Given

$4.0M

Essential Hospitals Institute

Washington, DC

Essential Hospitals Institute funds projects that improve health care quality, access, affordability, and services for vulnerable and underserved communities, including hospital-based and community-integrated initiatives. In 2024, it awarded $10,000–$50,000 per grant (median $25,000) to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.2M

Grants

14

Total Given

$400K

Lifelink Foundation Inc

Tampa, FL

To honor donors and save lives through organ and tissue donation. (expanded mission on schedule o)

Health

Assets

$321.1M

Grants

2

Total Given

$203K

The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA

CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$9.1B

Grants

138

Total Given

$50.3M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

More Funders in Florida

Orlando Health Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?