Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc
To safely provide reliable electric and related services that support the economy and the quality of life of otec members based on the cooperative principles.
Key facts about Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc
In short: Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc gave $292K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $146K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 93-0958642
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $291,648
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $145,824
- Median grant
- $145,824
- Total assets
- $146,720,603
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Next open deadline
- March 1, 2027 (Graduating High School Student Scholarship)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$146.7M
+3.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$292K
-0.7% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$146K
-0.7% YoY
How Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc gives
- Giving grew 282% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc
Based on IRS filings
Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in Baker City, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $146.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $292K. Net investment income was $551K.
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc
Graduating High School Student Scholarship
Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc
Amount
$5,000
Deadline
March 1, 2027
Greg Hoover Memorial Trade School Scholarship
Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc
Amount
$2,500
Deadline
Rolling / Open
OTEC-EOU Rural Scholarship
Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc
Amount
Full tuition and fees for 4 years at Eastern Oregon University
Deadline
March 1, 2027
Ready to take the next step with Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2020) to $294K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $292K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Otec Member Foundation ($263K). Together the top 2 received $292K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 11 (73%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Otec Member Foundation Baker City, OR | Community Scholarships & Donations | $263,400 |
| Community Connections La Grande, OR | Low Income Energy Assistance | $28,248 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $146,720,603 | $142,411,040 | $135,903,516 |
| Revenue | $59,737,394 | $59,687,232 | $60,388,263 |
| Expenses | $59,737,394 | $59,687,232 | $60,388,263 |
| Net Investment Income | $551,307 | $420,808 | $192,239 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 1, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc is led by Les M. Penning, CEO on every filing since 2020; all 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Les M. Penning
CEO
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$324K (2020) → $376K (2024)
Aletha Bonebrake
President
Secretary → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $30K (2024)
Austin Bingaman
Director
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Charlene Chase
Director
President → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$30K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Charles Tracy
Director of Engineering
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$169K (2020) → $192K (2024)
David Baum
Director
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $23K (2024)
Robert Cargill
Director
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$22K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Tim Sheehy
Director of It
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$130K (2020) → $167K (2024)
Wayne Overton
Director
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $23K (2024)
Eric Wirfs
Director of Operations
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$167K (2022) → $198K (2024)
Jeff Clark
Director
On filings since 2023
6 hrs/week
$17K (2023) → $24K (2024)
Gary Miller
Vice President
Secretary → Secretary-Treas, 2022
Secretary-Treas → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Tom Higgins
Working Foreman
On filings since 2021
54 hrs/week
$165K (2021) → $233K (2024)
Blake Eckstein
General Foreman
On filings since 2022
56 hrs/week
$224K (2022) → $264K (2024)
Cory Miller
Secretary-Treas
Director → Secretary-Treas, 2024
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
$17K (2022) → $29K (2024)
Tadd McCrae
Working Foreman
On filings since 2022
54 hrs/week
$183K (2022) → $229K (2024)
Travis Smart
Serviceman
Serviceman & Inspect → Serviceman, 2024
On filings since 2022
53 hrs/week
$183K (2022) → $216K (2024)
Michelle Long
CFO
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
$113K (2023) → $165K (2024)
Nick Simons
Journeyman Lineman
New on the 2024 filing
54 hrs/week
$222K (2024)
Former officers (13)
- Former: George Galloway (2020–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Heidi Dalton (2020–2023) — Former CFO
- Former: Rich Eskew (2021–2023) — Working Foreman
- Former: Kelly Jobes (2023) — Engineer
- Former: Greg Howard (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mike Pommarane (2020–2021) — Director of Operations
- Former: Vernon P. McCluskey (2020–2021) — Serviceman & Inspect
- Former: Al Dockweiler (2021) — Journeyman Lineman
- Former: Seth McKern (2021) — Journeyman Lineman
- Former: Anthony Bailey (2020) — Chief Financial Advisor
- Former: Kathy Parker (2020) — Controller
- Former: Michael Mitchell (2020) — General Foreman
- Former: Terry Fischer (2020) — Director of Hr
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $376K, to Les M Penning (CEO). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc
How much does Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc give each year?
Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc gave $292K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $294K across 2 grants.
How large is Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc?
Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc reported $146.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $59.7M.
Where does Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc operate?
Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc has awarded grants in Oregon, Tennessee.
What is Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc's EIN?
Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0958642. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Park City Community Foundation
Park City, UT
Park City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in greater Park City and Summit County, Utah, across areas including arts, education, health, youth services, housing, and the environment. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,160 to $306,310, with a median of $22,222; its Community Fund application period is listed for June 8–July 10, 2026, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$31.5M
Grants
99
Total Given
$5.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
William H Bowen Family Foundation
Little Rock, AR
The foundation funds a range of Arkansas charitable needs, including hunger relief, healthcare, children’s services, and community programs. Its 2023 grants ranged from $5,000 to $34,500, with a median of $12,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
15
Total Given
$201K
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Jahns Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
$79K
Grants
28
Total Given
$24K
Swenson Family Foundation
Orange, CA
The Swenson Family Foundation funds university facilities and scholarships, as well as programs and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.6 million, with a median of $50,000, and primarily supported organizations in California, Minnesota, and Wisconsin, with smaller awards in Alabama and Washington, D.C. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$94.3M
Grants
33
Total Given
$6.1M
Community Foundation of St Joseph County Inc
South Bend, IN
The Community Foundation of St. Joseph County funds local nonprofits working in arts and culture, community development, health and human services, parks and the environment, youth and education, and senior services. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000, with competitive grant opportunities serving St. Joseph County; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$327.4M
Grants
192
Total Given
$26.0M
United Way of Staunton Augusta County & Waynesboro Inc
Fishersville, VA
United Way of Staunton Augusta County & supported education, family financial stability, and health initiatives serving Staunton, Waynesboro, and Augusta County, Virginia. Its 2024 grants averaged about $11,400, but it closed in September 2024 and reported no grants in 2025; no application process is provided.
Assets
—
Grants
12
Total Given
$137K
Porter County Community Foundation Inc
Valparaiso, IN
Porter County Community Foundation funds humanitarian, cultural, educational, environmental, and other local needs, including capacity-building and expanded programs, in Porter County, Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,085 to $762,554, with a median of $12,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open grant opportunities for eligible nonprofits.
Assets
$110.5M
Grants
100
Total Given
$4.5M
The Rotary Foundation of Rotary International
Evanston, IL
The Rotary Foundation supports Rotary and Rotaract members’ projects, scholarships, exchanges, and humanitarian work in areas including health, education, poverty alleviation, peace, and the environment, locally and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $43,906. Grant applications are available to Rotary or Rotaract club members, so unsolicited requests from others are not indicated.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
325
Total Given
$25.5M
The Terteling Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Terteling Foundation funds general support for charitable organizations, with recent grants ranging from $5,000 to $16,761 and a median of $15,000. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Idaho, Washington, and Montana. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
11
Total Given
$157K
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The American Fidelity Foundation funds education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in Oklahoma communities where its affiliated companies operate. Its website says grants to an organization typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported grants have been larger; it does not accept unsolicited requests but invites organizations to submit a letter of interest.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
More Funders in Oregon
Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?