Oregon Sports Action Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Gladstone, OR EIN: 93-0900110

Development of Olympic Sports in Oregon through financial support to sports organizations.

Oregon Sports Action Inc at a glance

In short: Oregon Sports Action Inc gave $159K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$159,230
+36.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$19,904
-31.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$21,050
Total assets
$1,054,961
+18.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Oregon Sports Action Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Oaks Park Community Boathouse: $35KOaks Park Community Boathouse$35KPortland Bocce League Assoc: $30KPortland Bocce League Assoc$30KSport Oregon: $25KSport Oregon$25KAdaptive Sports Nothwest: $25KAdaptive Sports Nothwest$25KOregon Sports Hall of Fame: $17KOregon Sports Hall of Fame$17KObukan Judo Dojo: $10KObukan Judo Dojo$10KPortland Lawn Bowling Club: $10KPortland Lawn Bowling Club$10KPIL Foundation: $7KPIL Foundation$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Oaks Park Community Boathouse ($35K). Together the top 8 received $159K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

PortlandBeavertonGovernment CampEugene

How Oregon Sports Action Inc gives

  • Giving grew 140% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K5 grants2019 0 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 5 grants2023 4 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2021) to $159K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $159K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Oaks Park Community Boathouse Portland, OROperational Support$35,000
Portland Bocce League Assoc Portland, OROperational Support$30,000
Sport Oregon Portland, OROperational Support$25,400
Adaptive Sports Nothwest Beaverton, OROperational Support$25,000
Oregon Sports Hall of Fame Beaverton, OROperational Support$17,100
Obukan Judo Dojo Portland, OROperational Support$10,000
Portland Lawn Bowling Club Portland, OROperational Support$10,000
PIL Foundation Portland, OROperational Support$6,730
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Oregon Sports Action Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,054,961$451,179$286,146$159,2308$11,606
2024$889,928$365,992$269,305$116,6704$14,971
2023$793,241$462,374$238,494$120,5005$9,275
2022$569,511$493,653$205,191$66,2804$86
2021$311,913$219,300$150,491$45,8504$75
2020$212,319$-101,410$141,992——$903
2019$455,642$268,818$191,149$57,2995$779

About Oregon Sports Action Inc

Based on IRS filings

Oregon Sports Action Inc is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Gladstone, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $159K. Net investment income was $12K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Oregon Sports Action Inc is led by H L Jack Elder, President on every filing since 2019; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • H L Jack Elder

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $60K (2021) → $66K (2025)

  • Sean O'Neil

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dick Middlebrooks

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Holman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas Ealy Elder

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Aaron Paulson (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Clem Eischen (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Katy Steding (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Hirota (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

H L Jack Elder — President: $66KH L Jack ElderPresident$66K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $66K, to H L Jack Elder (President).

Frequently asked questions about Oregon Sports Action Inc

How much does Oregon Sports Action Inc give each year?

Oregon Sports Action Inc gave $159K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $117K across 4 grants.

What is Oregon Sports Action Inc's typical grant size?

Oregon Sports Action Inc's median grant in 2025 was $21,050, and its average grant was $19,904, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Oregon Sports Action Inc give grants?

Oregon Sports Action Inc gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (6 grants) and Beaverton, OR (2 grants).

Does Oregon Sports Action Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Oregon Sports Action Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are Oregon Sports Action Inc's largest grantees?

Oregon Sports Action Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Oaks Park Community Boathouse ($35,000), Portland Bocce League Assoc ($30,000) and Sport Oregon ($25,400), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Oregon Sports Action Inc?

Oregon Sports Action Inc reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $451K.

What is Oregon Sports Action Inc?

Oregon Sports Action Inc is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Gladstone, OR. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Oregon Sports Action Inc's EIN?

Oregon Sports Action Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0900110. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 3, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Oregon Sports Action Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

Martin-Baley Family Foundation

Bend, OR

Assets

$424K

Grants

7

Total Given

$27K

Visitor Development Fund Inc

Portland, OR

Visitor Development Fund supports tourism-related events, promotions, and organizations that attract visitors and increase hotel occupancy and vehicle rentals in Portland and Multnomah County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $1,316,935, with a median of $9,440; most funding went to Oregon recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$9.0M

Grants

79

Total Given

$3.0M

Clark Foundation

Portland, OR

The Clark Foundation funds nonprofit projects in social services, education, health and human services, with smaller support for cultural and religious organizations; it focuses on the Portland, Oregon, area. Typical grants are around $10,000, though recent awards ranged from $1,000 to $140,000, and it prefers specific projects over general operating support. It accepts applications by letter, but does not review electronic submissions.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

129

Total Given

$1.7M

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Oregon Sports Action Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Oregon Sports Action Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?