Oregon Seed Council
Our mission is to engage in issues of importance to the Oregon seed industry, enriching collaboration within its membership and all related parties.
Oregon Seed Council at a glance
In short: Oregon Seed Council gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $12,000
- -29.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $12,000
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $342,531
- -0.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Oregon Seed Council funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Oregonians for Food & Shelter ($12K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $18K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oregonians for Food & Shelter Salem, OR | — | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Oregon Seed Council?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $342,531 | $470,316 | $471,599 | $12,000 | 1 | $132 |
| 2023 | $343,384 | $498,439 | $508,796 | $17,025 | Total only | $159 |
| 2022 | $353,741 | $545,293 | $497,213 | $5,000 | Total only | $126 |
| 2021 | $305,661 | $687,971 | $714,131 | $15,000 | Total only | $143 |
| 2020 | $331,821 | $631,541 | $629,354 | $17,500 | Total only | $137 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Oregon Seed Council
Based on IRS filings
Oregon Seed Council is a public charity, based in Wilsonville, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $343K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $132.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oregon Seed Council is led by Kate Hartnell, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 34 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kate Hartnell
President
2nd Vice President → First Vice President, 2023
First Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Duerst
First Vice President
Board Member → Second Vice President, 2023
Second Vice President → First Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angie Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Becky Berger
Immediate Past President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Ruddenklau
Alternate
Board Member → Alternate, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Ortiz
Board Member
President → Immediate Past President, 2021
Immediate Past President → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Doerfler
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kc Coon
Board Member
1st Vice President → President, 2021
President → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenny Smith
Alternate
Board Member → Alternate, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Macey Wessels
Alternate
Board Member → Alternate, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Orin Nusbaum
Alternate
President → Immediate Past President, 2023
Immediate Past President → Alternate, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Plagmann
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zach Taylor
Alternate
Board Member → Alternate, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Goracke
Second Vice President
Board Member → Second Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Seth Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Woodcock
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lucas Rue
Alternate
Board Member → Alternate, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Parker
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Curry
Board Ex-Officio
Board Member → Board Ex-Officio, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Savory
Board Ex-Officio
Board Member → Board Ex-Officio, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helle Ruddenklau
Alternate & Board Ex-Officio
Board Member → Alternate & Board Ex-Officio, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jace Eisiminger
Alternate
Board Member → Alternate, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Anderson
Board Ex-Officio
Board Member → Board Ex-Officio, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Chastain
Board Ex-Officio Alt
Board Member → Board Ex-Officio Alt, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trevor Duerst
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Austin Sayer
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Frketich
Alternate
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colin Scott
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe McAlhany Jr.
Alternate
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Martinez
Alternate
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rodney Hightower
Alternate
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Boshart Davis
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Nicholson
Board Ex-Officio Alt
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Whitley Sullivan
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Kent Burkholder (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Phill Lindgren (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ralph Fisher (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Shelley Boshart-Davis (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Loren Bumgardner (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew Polschneider (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Don Fisher (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jason Bennett (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jesse Bounds (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Doefler (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Roger Beyer (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Dylan Branch (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Insko (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Willie Tenbusch (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Brian Glaser (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Marie Bowers (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dustin Wilfong (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Crawford (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Denver Pugh (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Greg Loberg (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Oregon Seed Council
How much does Oregon Seed Council give each year?
Oregon Seed Council gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $17K in grants paid.
How large is Oregon Seed Council?
Oregon Seed Council reported $343K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $470K.
Where does Oregon Seed Council operate?
Oregon Seed Council has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Oregon Seed Council's EIN?
Oregon Seed Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0616451. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 18, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oregon Seed Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Oregon Seed Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oregon Seed Council down — hundreds of funders to go?