Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program
To open doors to the worlds of science, technology, engineering and mathematics for Oregon's youth by providing educational opportunities featuring robotics with special emphasis on maximizing the diversity of those participating.
Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program at a glance
In short: Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program gave $66K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $66,465
- +147.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,308
- +23.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,928
- Total assets
- $1,028,476
- +19.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First Washington ($18K). Together the top 8 received $66K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 26 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program gives
- Giving grew 565% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $224K (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $66K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Washington Kent, WA | Team Support to Participate in First Programs | $17,700 |
| Union County School District Cove, OR | Team Support to Participate in First Programs | $8,800 |
| Umatilla County School District Umatilla, OR | Team Support to Participate in First Programs | $8,750 |
| Jackson County School District Ashland, OR | Team Support to Participate in First Programs | $7,150 |
| Crater Lake Academy Inc Eagle Point, OR | Team Support to Participate in First Programs | $6,706 |
| Pendleton School District Pendleton, OR | Team Support to Participate in First Programs | $6,500 |
| Project Ledo Portland, OR | Team Support to Participate in First Programs | $5,761 |
| Harrisburg School District Harrisburg, OR | Team Support to Participate in First Programs | $5,098 |
Ready to take the next step with Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,028,476 | $702,931 | $525,736 | $66,465 | 8 | $17,761 |
| 2024 | $860,727 | $713,053 | $575,988 | $26,850 | 4 | $5,606 |
| 2023 | $718,571 | $563,993 | $667,579 | $138,711 | 5 | $1,532 |
| 2022 | $907,496 | $593,098 | $684,697 | $10,000 | 1 | $6,156 |
| 2021 | $949,929 | $768,231 | $817,084 | $223,922 | 8 | $1,356 |
| 2020 | $1,020,537 | $1,154,366 | $1,078,767 | $95,350 | 13 | $6,220 |
About Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program
Based on IRS filings
Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $66K. Net investment income was $18K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program is led by Bruce Schafer, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bruce Schafer
Executive Director
Director → Director & Interim Executive Director, 2024
Director & Interim Executive Director → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Hudson
Chair
Director → Co-Chair, 2023
Co-Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angeles Godinez-Valencia
Director
Board Co-Chair → Co-Chair, 2023
Co-Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Sipe
Director
Secretary → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Garrett Clark
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cesar Martinez Spessot
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Anderson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathon Spurlock
Director
Treasurer → Vice Chair & Secretary, 2024
Vice Chair & Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alladin Ukiwe
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Devin Hughes
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaryn Curl
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mandy Mock
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Loren Wertz
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Beth Hutchins (2020–2024) — Interim Executive Director
- Former: Walter Mayberry (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Ann Burnum (2022–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Dieterich Steinmetz (2022–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Sven Christofferson (2022–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Mabana Bamba (2023) — Former Director
- Former: David Perry (2020–2022) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Bamba Mabana (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Cesar Martinez-Spessot (2022) — Director
- Former: Jon Spurlock (2022) — Director
- Former: Manjiri McCoy (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Don Domes (2020) — Director
- Former: Janet Rash (2020) — Director
- Former: Roger Swanson (2020) — Director
- Former: Sarah Tillery PhD (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program
How much does Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program give each year?
Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program gave $66K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $27K across 4 grants.
What is Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program's typical grant size?
Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program's median grant in 2025 was $6,928, and its average grant was $8,308, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program give grants?
Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program gives mostly in Oregon: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (27%).
Does Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Team Support to Participate in First Programs" (8 grants).
Who are Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program's largest grantees?
Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program's largest 2025 grantees include First Washington ($17,700), Union County School District ($8,800) and Umatilla County School District ($8,750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program?
Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $703K.
What is Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program?
Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Portland, OR. It holds $1.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program's EIN?
Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4276182. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program funds
Medical Research Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
Carrico Family Foundation
Medford, OR
The Carrico Family Foundation funds children, education, health care, youth programs, human services, community improvement, and some capital projects, with projects expected to directly benefit residents of Jackson and Josephine counties, Oregon. Its website says awards average $2,000–$10,000, though recent grants ranged from $1,500 to $350,000. It accepts applications during its annual application period; the website says they must be postmarked by June 20.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
71
Total Given
$3.0M
291 Foundation Wender Nancy L Trustee
New York, NY
The 291 Foundation supported a varied mix of arts and cultural groups, medical institutions, schools, and other charities, mostly for general purposes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $75,000, with a median of $1,500; 96% of grant dollars went to New York organizations. It accepted only requests from preselected charities, not unsolicited requests, and appears to have wound down.
Assets
—
Grants
42
Total Given
$496K
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program down — hundreds of funders to go?