Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette

Public charity · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 93-0386840

To provide vocational opportunities to people with disabilities as well as others with barriers to employment. Part I and part iii, line 1 - 2025 activities: 29,400 units of service through goodwill's free job connection program; of that number gicw helped 9,426 find jobs. 56 individuals were served through long-term services step program. Retail employment and training provided to 2,675 individuals with barriers. English-as-a-second language provided to 2,553 people with language barriers. 3,044 employees served through goodwill's employee and community education program which provided 21,605 services. 7,049 community members served through goodwill's employee and community education program which provided 11,793 services.

Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette at a glance

In short: Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette gave $25.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25.0M), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$25,000,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$25,000,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$25,000,000
Total assets
$500,907,090
+7.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Vocational Development Foundation: $25.0MVocational DevelopmentFoundation$25.0M

The largest 2025 recipient was Vocational Development Foundation ($25.0M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M5$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Portland

How Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M$40M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20.0M (2020) to $35.0M (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Vocational Development Foundation Portland, ORVOC Rehab$25,000,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$500,907,090$227,573,734$204,335,506$25,000,0001$5,080,758
2024$467,550,268$215,516,137$193,223,067$25,000,0001$4,775,127
2023$438,214,148$211,179,535$173,890,561$20,000,0001$3,938,676
2022$398,125,737$195,964,094$165,905,100$30,000,0001$1,669,134
2021$370,039,463$191,354,984$159,760,319$35,000,0001$2,566,460
2020$340,692,649$149,400,149$131,922,744$20,000,0001$2,252,333
2019$325,220,393$182,739,238$169,689,403$25,000,0001$1,771,426

About Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette

Based on IRS filings

Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $500.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25.0M. Net investment income was $5.1M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette is led by Catherine Hannam, President on every filing since 2019; 13 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Catherine Hannam

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $354K (2019) → $765K (2025)

  • Bert Waugh Jr.

    Chairperson

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • David Miller

    Director Vocation

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $149K (2019) → $216K (2025)

  • John Hannam

    Director Retail & M

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2019) → $251K (2025)

  • Karen Stores

    Finance Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2019) → $276K (2025)

  • Todd Silbernagel

    Director Ops

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $154K (2019) → $244K (2025)

  • Helen Yu

    Director Human Re

    Associate General Co → Director Human Re, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2020) → $220K (2025)

  • Michael Miller

    CEO Emeritus

    Chief Executive O → CEO Emeritus, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $643K (2019) → $575K (2025)

  • Simmony Panfilio-Davidson

    Assistant to President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2019) → $156K (2025)

  • James Thiess

    Executive Maint M

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2020) → $119K (2025)

  • Cynthia Nelson

    Executive Sales M

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2021) → $116K (2025)

  • Jason Santos

    Executive Operati

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2023) → $132K (2025)

  • Samuel Thompson

    Executive Ecomm

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2023) → $132K (2025)

  • Sarkis Serkoian

    Database Administrator

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2025)

  • Karl Koch

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Goss

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie Carlson

    1st Vice Cha

    Board Member → 1st Vice Cha, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Derenda Schubert

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Felicia Tripp-Folsom

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Lydia Massaad

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Schlesinger

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Don Krahmer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Louis Taylor

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Shaun Moore

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Bruce Burns (2019–2023) — 1st Vice Cha
  • Former: Jeff Grubb (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jere Webb (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Bob Barsocchini (2019–2022) — Senior General
  • Former: Kent Aldrich (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Nancy Lee (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael White (2021–2022) — Outlet Senior
  • Former: Denny Smith (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Dwight Ferguson (2020–2021) — Executive Donatio
  • Former: Gary Epping (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Frank Jungers (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Vern Cameron (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Judith Pongratz (2020) — Executive Loss Co
  • Former: Carl Trachtenberg (2019) — Executive It
  • Former: Cheryl Folk (2019) — Dir-Mission
  • Former: Richard Knox (2019) — Finance Director - Re

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Catherine Hannam — President/Ce: $765KCatherine HannamPresident/Ce$765KMichael Miller — CEO Emeritus: $575KMichael MillerCEO Emeritus$575KKaren Stores — Finance Dire: $276KKaren StoresFinance Dire$276KJohn Hannam — DIR Retail/M: $251KJohn HannamDIR Retail/M$251KTodd Silbernagel — Director Ops: $244KTodd SilbernagelDirector Ops$244KHelen Yu — DIR Human Re: $220KHelen YuDIR Human Re$220KDavid Miller — DIR Vocation: $216KDavid MillerDIR Vocation$216KSimmony Panfilio-Davidson — Asst to Pres: $156KSimmony…Asst to Pres$156KSamuel Thompson — Exec Ecomm &: $132KSamuel ThompsonExec Ecomm &$132KJason Santos — Exec Operati: $132KJason SantosExec Operati$132KSarkis Serkoian — Database ADM: $127KSarkis SerkoianDatabase ADM$127KJames Thiess — Exec Maint M: $119KJames ThiessExec Maint M$119KCynthia Nelson — Exec Sales M: $116KCynthia NelsonExec Sales M$116K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $765K, to Catherine Hannam (President/Ce). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette

How much does Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette give each year?

Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette gave $25.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $25.0M across 1 grant.

How large is Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette?

Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette reported $500.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $227.6M.

What is Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette?

Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Portland, OR. It holds $500.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette operate?

Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette's EIN?

Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0386840. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 24, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 21, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 25, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 19, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?