Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette
To provide vocational opportunities to people with disabilities as well as others with barriers to employment. Part I and part iii, line 1 - 2025 activities: 29,400 units of service through goodwill's free job connection program; of that number gicw helped 9,426 find jobs. 56 individuals were served through long-term services step program. Retail employment and training provided to 2,675 individuals with barriers. English-as-a-second language provided to 2,553 people with language barriers. 3,044 employees served through goodwill's employee and community education program which provided 21,605 services. 7,049 community members served through goodwill's employee and community education program which provided 11,793 services.
Key facts about Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette
In short: Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette gave $25.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25.0M), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 93-0386840
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $25,000,000
- Median grant
- $25,000,000
- Total assets
- $500,907,090
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$500.9M
+7.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$25.0M
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25.0M
+0.0% YoY
How Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette
Based on IRS filings
Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $500.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25.0M. Net investment income was $5.1M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20.0M (2020) to $35.0M (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Vocational Development Foundation ($25.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Vocational Development Foundation Portland, OR | VOC Rehab | $25,000,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $500,907,090 | $467,550,268 | $438,214,148 |
| Revenue | $227,573,734 | $215,516,137 | $211,179,535 |
| Expenses | $204,335,506 | $193,223,067 | $173,890,561 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,080,758 | $4,775,127 | $3,938,676 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette is led by Catherine Hannam, President on every filing since 2019; 13 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Catherine Hannam
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$354K (2019) → $765K (2025)
Bert Waugh Jr.
Chairperson
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
David Miller
Director Vocation
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$149K (2019) → $216K (2025)
John Hannam
Director Retail & M
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$140K (2019) → $251K (2025)
Karen Stores
Finance Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$134K (2019) → $276K (2025)
Todd Silbernagel
Director Ops
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$154K (2019) → $244K (2025)
Helen Yu
Director Human Re
Associate General Co → Director Human Re, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$108K (2020) → $220K (2025)
Michael Miller
CEO Emeritus
Chief Executive O → CEO Emeritus, 2020
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$643K (2019) → $575K (2025)
Simmony Panfilio-Davidson
Assistant to President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$118K (2019) → $156K (2025)
James Thiess
Executive Maint M
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$104K (2020) → $119K (2025)
Cynthia Nelson
Executive Sales M
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$105K (2021) → $116K (2025)
Jason Santos
Executive Operati
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$113K (2023) → $132K (2025)
Samuel Thompson
Executive Ecomm
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $132K (2025)
Sarkis Serkoian
Database Administrator
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$127K (2025)
Karl Koch
Board Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kathy Goss
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Laurie Carlson
1st Vice Cha
Board Member → 1st Vice Cha, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Derenda Schubert
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Felicia Tripp-Folsom
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Lydia Massaad
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Josh Schlesinger
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Don Krahmer
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Louis Taylor
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Shaun Moore
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Bruce Burns (2019–2023) — 1st Vice Cha
- Former: Jeff Grubb (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jere Webb (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Barsocchini (2019–2022) — Senior General
- Former: Kent Aldrich (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy Lee (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michael White (2021–2022) — Outlet Senior
- Former: Denny Smith (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dwight Ferguson (2020–2021) — Executive Donatio
- Former: Gary Epping (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Frank Jungers (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Vern Cameron (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Judith Pongratz (2020) — Executive Loss Co
- Former: Carl Trachtenberg (2019) — Executive It
- Former: Cheryl Folk (2019) — Dir-Mission
- Former: Richard Knox (2019) — Finance Director - Re
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $765K, to Catherine Hannam (President/Ce). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette
How much does Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette give each year?
Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette gave $25.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $25.0M across 1 grant.
How large is Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette?
Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette reported $500.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $227.6M.
What is Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette?
Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Portland, OR. It holds $500.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette operate?
Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette's EIN?
Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0386840. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
James F & Marion L Miller Foundation
Portland, OR
The James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation supports Oregon organizations in the arts, arts education, K–12 education, and education policy and systems change, generally through flexible operating support. Grants vary widely: the 2024 median was $23,500, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $1,166,667. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible Oregon-based arts and education organizations; early childhood funding is by invitation or in collaboration with other funders.
Assets
$178.5M
Grants
237
Total Given
$11.9M
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the health, education, or welfare of children under 21, including programs in education, nutrition, health, camps, libraries, and science learning. In 2023, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the trust said it would accept no applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
The Renaissance Foundation
Portland, OR
The Renaissance Foundation primarily supports education, especially scholarships for students with financial need, as well as human services and environmental programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $914 to $405,501; it generally funds programs in the Portland area, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
228
Total Given
$4.7M
More Funders in Oregon
Goodwill Industries of the Columbia Willamette down — hundreds of funders to go?