Oregon 4-H Foundation
To support Oregon 4-H Club programs that help young people learn and grow through an intentional process that builds competence, confidence, connection, compassion and character.
Oregon 4-H Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $30,049,732
- +18.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $4,901,092
- +104.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $3,026,138
- +8909.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,772,190
- +3.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Oregon 4-H Foundation funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2020) to $42K (2019). In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $33K.
Ready to take the next step with Oregon 4-H Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,049,732 | $4,901,092 | $1,772,190 | — | — | $3,026,138 |
| 2024 | $25,435,832 | $2,396,655 | $1,710,378 | — | — | $33,587 |
| 2023 | $23,353,036 | $1,343,311 | $1,090,023 | — | — | $39,892 |
| 2022 | $22,380,395 | $2,462,891 | $1,304,256 | — | — | $37,111 |
| 2021 | $23,421,920 | $2,307,476 | $863,615 | — | — | $36,201 |
| 2020 | $18,454,233 | $910,514 | $1,114,145 | $32,718 | 1 | $30,367 |
| 2019 | $18,357,151 | $1,813,436 | $1,288,433 | $41,500 | 2 | $37,180 |
About Oregon 4-H Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Oregon 4-H Foundation is a public charity, based in Corvallis, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $30.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $3.0M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oregon 4-H Foundation is led by Sue Densmore, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 21 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sue Densmore
President
Trustee → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Moran
Interim Executive Director & Director of Development
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori A Elkins
Trustee
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sterling Allen
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Haas
Trustee - Ex-Officio
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Bradley
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Beathe
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacie Lieuallen
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melinda Garcia
Trustee - Ex-Officio
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Leao
Trustee - Ex-Officio
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dinah Nicholson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Austin
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristopher Elliott
Trustee - Ex-Officio
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Austin
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Bourdeau
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Roth
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne Carver
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Hauser
Trustee - Ex-Officio
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Griffen Zollner
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colin Pyle
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nolan Sundberg
Treasurer
Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (36)
- Former: Drucilla Sloop (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Greg Duff (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jon Gandy (2022–2024) — Trustee - Ex-Officio
- Former: Tara Pesterfield (2023–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Connie Kearney (2019–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Kelly Noack (2021–2023) — Trustee - Ex-Officio
- Former: Carrie Thompson (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ivory Lyles (2022–2023) — Trustee - Ex-Officio
- Former: Leslie Burns Boggess (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Carmen Cutting (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Carol Kronstad (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: John Nyberg (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Carey (2019–2022) — Executive Director - Former
- Former: Sandy Campbell (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mario Alvarez Magana (2020–2022) — Trustee - Ex-Officio
- Former: Ann Gosch (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Brent Kerr (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Joanne Talbert (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Leslie Burns (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Roberta Riportella (2019–2021) — Ex-Officio Trustee
- Former: Stephen Kenney (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Teresa Middleton (2019–2021) — Ex-Officio Trustee
- Former: Anita Azarenko (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio Trustee
- Former: Marilyn Lesmeister (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio Trustee
- Former: Romanna Flores (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Brian Smith (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Deb Warnock (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio Trustee
- Former: Marian Stratton (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Carmen Phillips (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Dani Annala (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Dru Sloop (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Jackie Gamble (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Leonard Aplet (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Pamela Rose (2019) — Ex-Officio Trustee
- Former: Scott Reed (2019) — Ex-Officio Trustee
- Former: Wendy Hein (2019) — Ex-Officio Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Oregon 4-H Foundation
How large is Oregon 4-H Foundation?
Oregon 4-H Foundation reported $30.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.9M.
Where does Oregon 4-H Foundation operate?
Oregon 4-H Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Oregon 4-H Foundation's EIN?
Oregon 4-H Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0711337. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 23, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oregon 4-H Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Oregon 4-H Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oregon 4-H Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?