Open Research Lab
Open Research Lab seeks to answer open-ended questions and develop technology that should not be owned by any one company and requires work on a very long time horizon. With investment in fundamental research declining, Open Research Lab seeks to fill fundamental research gaps.
Open Research Lab at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,973,762
- -14.5% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $18,298,154
- +1598.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $91,240
- -44.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $3,802,696
- -20.3% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Open Research Lab funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $1.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trialspark Inc Oakland, CA | Operations | $1,000,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Open Research Lab?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,973,762 | $18,298,154 | $3,802,696 | — | — | $91,240 |
| 2023 | $3,477,585 | $1,077,426 | $4,768,396 | — | — | $163,071 |
| 2022 | $6,778,420 | $193,917 | $3,576,723 | — | — | $6,959 |
| 2021 | $10,022,134 | $10,163,260 | $2,967,624 | — | — | $3,204 |
| 2020 | $3,321,930 | $4,136,079 | $6,627,171 | $1,000,000 | 1 | $35 |
| 2019 | $834,220 | $1,727,094 | $4,594,590 | — | — | $283 |
| 2018 | $551,125 | $1,865,919 | $3,157,286 | — | — | $466 |
About Open Research Lab
Based on IRS filings
Open Research Lab is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $91K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Open Research Lab's 2024 filing lists 8 officers; 6 of 8 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Chris Clark
COO & Director
President & COO → COO & Director, 2021
On filings since 2018
10 hrs/week
$50K (2018) → $0 (2024)
Elizabeth Rhodes
Director
Operations Director → Research Director, 2021
Research Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
$155K (2018) → $171K (2024)
Patrick Krause
Data Director
Data Manager → Data Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$111K (2020) → $136K (2024)
Aristia Kinis Glinka
Strategy Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$149K (2024)
Sam Altman
Director
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tess Cotter
Research Engineer
Operations Director → Research Engineer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $129K (2024)
Karina Dotson
Research Manager
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$115K (2024)
Yesenia Vargas
Researcher
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$95K (2024)
Former officers (12)
- Former: Patrick Scaglia (2018–2023) — Director
- Former: Sam Manning (2020–2023) — Research Manager
- Former: Aristia Glinka Kinis (2023) — Strategy Director
- Former: David Lansky (2018–2022) — General Counsel
- Former: Elizabeth Proehl (2020–2022) — Operations Director
- Former: Luke Lannini (2018–2020) — Researcher
- Former: Jonathan Levy (2018–2019) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Michael Nielsen (2018–2019) — Researcher
- Former: Joshua Horowitz (2019) — Researcher
- Former: Victor Bret (2019) — Researcher
- Former: Alexander Nawar (2018) — Researcher
- Former: Brian Hayes (2018) — Researcher
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $171K, to Elizabeth Rhodes (Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Open Research Lab
How large is Open Research Lab?
Open Research Lab reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.3M.
What is Open Research Lab?
Open Research Lab is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in San Francisco, CA. It holds $3.0M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Open Research Lab operate?
Open Research Lab has awarded grants in California.
What is Open Research Lab's EIN?
Open Research Lab's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0861414. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 30, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 30, 2026)
Live grants for the work Open Research Lab funds
Science & Technology Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Open Research Lab's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in California
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Open Research Lab's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Open Research Lab down — hundreds of funders to go?