On Point for College Inc
The purpose of On Point for College, inc. Is to enroll low income, first generation youth in college through fostering their opportunity to attend college; facilitating their application process, sustaining their continued matriculation in college and helping them to transition to the work force after college graduation.
On Point for College Inc at a glance
In short: On Point for College Inc gave $488K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $122K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $487,610
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $121,903
- Median grant
- $111,009
- Total assets
- $2,978,956
- +55.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who On Point for College Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Good Life Youth Foundation Inc ($242K). Together the top 4 received $488K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $488K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Good Life Youth Foundation Inc Syracuse, NY | Project Rise | $241,649 |
| Klinick Kids Bronx, NY | Project Rise | $125,000 |
| Half Hood Half Holistic Syracuse, NY | Project Rise | $97,018 |
| Rise Above Poverty Inc Syracuse, NY | Project Rise | $23,943 |
Ready to take the next step with On Point for College Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,978,956 | $5,359,104 | $4,560,189 | $487,610 | 4 | $6,545 |
| 2024 | $1,919,696 | $3,477,528 | $3,758,470 | — | — | $2,861 |
| 2023 | $2,265,368 | $3,486,425 | $3,116,023 | — | — | $3,735 |
| 2022 | $1,481,800 | $2,508,132 | $2,472,578 | — | — | $1,401 |
| 2021 | $1,448,445 | $2,847,890 | $2,332,699 | — | — | $8,194 |
| 2020 | $1,181,794 | $2,383,629 | $2,517,869 | — | — | $3,511 |
| 2019 | $915,737 | $2,590,548 | $2,573,164 | — | — | $800 |
About On Point for College Inc
Based on IRS filings
On Point for College Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Syracuse, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $488K. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
On Point for College Inc is led by Samuel Rowser, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 25 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Samuel Rowser
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$78K (2019) → $121K (2025)
Michael Humphrey
President
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Donohue
Director
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$19K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Vincent Love
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Heffernan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Quindell Williams
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stefon Greene
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Bullen
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Stewart
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Me'shae Brooks-Rolling
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chungchi Cha
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Alderman
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shynique Gainey
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Coit
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John H. Watt Jr.
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Austin French
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Morrissey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Pole
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary King
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Funiciello
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Kosinski
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Simmons
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Caver
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan C. Williams
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keeley A. Hines
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Andrea Pagano (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Chris Steenstra (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Cristina Hatem (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Jason Hamilton (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Chol Majok (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Balbina Priscilla Santana-De Los Sa (2023) — Director
- Former: Emily Middlebrook (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Anthony Kumiega (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Donald Saleh (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Edwina Schleider (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Joyce Suslovic (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jackie Miron (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Susan Janowski (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ma'shae Rolling (2021) — Director
- Former: Quanira Irby (2021) — Director
- Former: Fred Gilbeaux (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Lindsay Quilty (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mary Pat Hartnett (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Polly Fuller (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: R. John Clark (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Roger G. Camby Jr. (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Ron Peckham (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Nira Irby (2020) — Director
- Former: Stephon Greene (2020) — Director
- Former: Katie Mondrick (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $121K, to Samuel Rowser (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about On Point for College Inc
How much does On Point for College Inc give each year?
On Point for College Inc gave $488K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is On Point for College Inc's typical grant size?
On Point for College Inc's median grant in 2025 was $111,009, and its average grant was $121,903, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does On Point for College Inc give grants?
On Point for College Inc gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Syracuse, NY (3 grants).
Does On Point for College Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on On Point for College Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Project Rise" (4 grants).
How large is On Point for College Inc?
On Point for College Inc reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.4M.
What is On Point for College Inc?
On Point for College Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Syracuse, NY. It holds $3.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is On Point for College Inc's EIN?
On Point for College Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1569356. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 5, 2020)
Live grants for the work On Point for College Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in On Point for College Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
The Mooney Charitable Trust
Haymarket, VA
Assets
$430K
Grants
3
Total Given
$19K
The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc
Manlius, NY
The John Ben Snow Foundation primarily funds education, including literacy, tutoring, college access, and vocational training, with additional support for community initiatives, arts and culture, and youth programs. It mainly supports organizations serving Central New York—Onondaga, Cayuga, Cortland, Madison, and Oswego counties—and awards are generally $5,000–$20,000, most around $10,000. It accepts unsolicited proposals from qualifying organizations through an online process that begins with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$10.5M
Grants
39
Total Given
$322K
The Rosamond Gifford Charitable
Syracuse, NY
The Rosamond Gifford Charitable supports community quality of life through neighborhood projects, sponsorships, and capacity-building for local organizations, with a focus on Syracuse and Central New York. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $3,000 (ranging from $400 to $213,500); the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
65
Total Given
$456K
Social Impact Fund
Los Angeles, CA
Social Impact Fund supports charitable programs through fiscal sponsorship and grants for varied social-good purposes, including community support, childcare, disaster relief, and health. Its 2025 grants had a median of $30,000 (ranging from $5,000 to $752,403) and went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest reported share in California. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, but charitable projects may submit a fiscal sponsorship inquiry.
Assets
$17.7M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.2M
Central New York Community Foundation Inc
Syracuse, NY
The foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, education, health, human services, the environment and other community priorities, primarily serving residents of Onondaga, Cortland and Madison counties, New York; its outdoor recreation fund also covers Cayuga and Oswego counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,462,750, with a median of $16,000. Community Grant applicants must discuss their request with foundation staff before applying; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$458.3M
Grants
436
Total Given
$23.6M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from On Point for College Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
On Point for College Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?