The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc logo

The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Manlius, NY EIN: 13-6112704 Website

The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Manlius, New York, that funds tax-exempt organizations primarily serving Central New York. Its principal grantmaking priority is education, with additional support for community initiatives, arts and culture, and youth programs.

Key facts about The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc

In short: The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc gave $322K across 39 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in New York. 37% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
13-6112704
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$321,775
Grants made (2025)
39
Average grant
$8,251
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
37% first-time grantees (14 of 38, 2025)
Total assets
$10,519,243
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
Yes
How to apply
The Foundation accepts unsolicited proposals from qualifying organizations through its online grant application system. Full details ↓
Deadline
The stated annual schedule is a letter of inquiry by February 1, an invited grant application by April 1, and a…

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$10.5M

+17.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$322K

+22.1% YoY

Grant Count

39

+8.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$8K

+12.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $479K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

37%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 14 of 38 grantees (37%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $8K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $8K repeat.

  • 42% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Education is the Foundation’s primary and longstanding grantmaking priority. Its stated education strategy includes support for early childhood education, tutoring, literacy, college access, internships, scholarships, fellowships, and journalism focused on underrepresented populations and first-generation students. Secondary areas are community initiatives, arts and culture, and youth initiatives. It also considers proposals involving people with disabilities and universal access, the environment, and historic preservation; these are tertiary areas, and the Foundation says funding is often limited and gives priority to proposals with an educational focus.

The Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations. Examples of supported organizations’ work include the Volunteer Lawyers Project of CNY, which describes its mission as providing access to justice through volunteer legal service, and Joseph’s House for Women, which describes providing long-term residential care to pregnant and parenting women facing homelessness. Other 2025 grantees include Huntington Family Centers, which describes year-round programming for families and children, and Clear Path for Veterans, which describes connecting and supporting military members, veterans, and their families.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the Foundation reported 39 grants totaling $321,775. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000. Its website describes grant amounts as generally ranging from $5,000 to $20,000, with most around $10,000; first-time grants typically range from $5,000 to $10,000.

Review Cycle

The stated annual schedule is a letter of inquiry by February 1, an invited grant application by April 1, and a decision by July 1. Those dates for 2026 have passed.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The Foundation focuses primarily on organizations serving Central New York, defined on its website as Onondaga County and the surrounding counties of Cayuga, Cortland, Madison, and Oswego. All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in New York State.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 39 itemized grants.

Cities

SyracuseAuburnPulaskiOswegoCazenoviaAlbanyFultonLiverpoolChittenangoJamesvilleRichlandRochesterManliusMarcellusSherrillBaldwinsvilleBrewertonEast SyracuseNew YorkCortland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K43 grants2019 40 grants2020 48 grants2021 47 grants2022 39 grants2023 36 grants2024 39 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $254K (2019) to $370K (2022). In 2025 it made 39 grants totaling $322K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Cayuga Museum of History and Art: $20KCayuga Museum of History andArt$20KVolunteer Lawyers Project of CNY Inc: $14KVolunteer Lawyers Project ofCNY Inc$14KJoseph's House for Women Inc: $13KJoseph's House for Women Inc$13KYMCA of Syracuse & Onondaga County: $13KYMCA of Syracuse & OnondagaCounty$13KCenter for Community Alternatives: $10KCenter for CommunityAlternatives$10KChild Advocacy Center of Oswego County: $10KChild Advocacy Center ofOswego County$10KClear Path for Veterans Inc: $10KClear Path for Veterans Inc$10KEverson Museum of Art: $10KEverson Museum of Art$10KFulton Family YMCA: $10KFulton Family YMCA$10KHuntington Family Centers Inc: $10KHuntington Family Centers Inc$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Cayuga Museum of History and Art ($20K). Together the top 10 received $120K.

Grant Size Distribution

209 grants across all recorded years

209<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 209 grants of 209 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cayuga Museum of History and Art Auburn, NYCreative Explorers Education Programming$20,000
Volunteer Lawyers Project of CNY Inc Syracuse, NYAccess to Justice Fellowship$14,000
Joseph's House for Women Inc Syracuse, NYLifecycle Assessment and Organizational Readiness Review$13,025
YMCA of Syracuse & Onondaga County Syracuse, NYPower Scholars Academy$12,500
Center for Community Alternatives Syracuse, NYYouth Violence Prevention and Peer Leadership Program$10,000
Child Advocacy Center of Oswego County Fulton, NYSafe Harbor Program$10,000
Clear Path for Veterans Inc Chittenango, NYEmpowering Veterans and Military Families$10,000
Everson Museum of Art Syracuse, NYEducational Outreach$10,000
Fulton Family YMCA Fulton, NYTechnology Infrastructure Impreovements$10,000
Huntington Family Centers Inc Syracuse, NYSupporting Youth Programs$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $10,519,243 $716,333 $563,420 $321,775
2024 $8,920,164 $404,112 $496,031 $263,557
2023 $8,675,317 $413,397 $545,406 $311,250
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$10,519,243$8,920,164$8,675,317
Revenue$716,333$404,112$413,397
Expenses$563,420$496,031$545,406
Qualifying Distributions$465,283$399,657$439,955
Net Investment Income$629,819$309,228$312,296
Distributable Amount$478,850$432,691$413,585

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 8, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 20, 2023)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 27, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Jonathan L. Snow as president; David H. Snow as vice president and treasurer; and Keegan Snow as secretary. Directors listed on the filing are James Macfie, Marion Hancock Fish, Angus M. Burton, Valerie A. Macfie, and Emelie M. Williams. The Foundation’s website lists Elizabeth Snow as program officer.

The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc is led by Jonathan L. Snow, President on every filing since 2019; all 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jonathan L. Snow

    President

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $22K (2019) → $28K (2025)

  • Angus M. Burton

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • Emelie M. Williams

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Marion Hancock Fish

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • Valerie A. Macfie

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • James Macfie

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $2K (2025)

  • David H. Snow

    Vice President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $8K (2019) → $8K (2025)

  • Keegan Snow

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $3K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jonathan L Snow — President: $28KJonathan L SnowPresident$28KDavid H Snow — Vice President / Treasurer: $8KDavid H SnowVice President / Treasurer$8KKeegan Snow — Secretary: $3KKeegan SnowSecretary$3KJames Macfie — Director: $2KJames MacfieDirector$2KMarion Hancock Fish — Director: $2KMarion Hancock FishDirector$2KAngus M Burton — Director: $2KAngus M BurtonDirector$2KValerie a Macfie — Director: $2KValerie a MacfieDirector$2KEmelie M Williams — Director: $2KEmelie M WilliamsDirector$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $28K, to Jonathan L Snow (President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: Jonathan L Snow
Mailing address: 131 West Seneca Street Suite B 215, Manlius, NY 13104
Phone: (315) 471-5256
Website: https://johnbensnow.org

Frequently asked questions about The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc

How much does The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc give each year?

The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc gave $322K across 39 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $264K across 36 grants.

What is The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $8,251, across 39 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc that year got $9K on average.

Where does The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc give grants?

The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Syracuse, NY (21 grants), Auburn, NY (3 grants), Fulton, NY (3 grants) and Oswego, NY (2 grants).

Does The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 39 grants with a stated purpose on The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Cayuga Museum of History and Art ($20,000), Volunteer Lawyers Project of CNY Inc ($14,000) and Joseph's House for Women Inc ($13,025), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc?

The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc reported $10.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $465K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $479K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc fund?

Education is the Foundation’s primary and longstanding grantmaking priority. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc?

The Foundation accepts unsolicited proposals from qualifying organizations through its online grant application system. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc's EIN?

The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6112704. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Central New York Community Foundation Inc

Syracuse, NY

The Central New York Community Foundation funds nonprofit and public-benefit projects in arts and culture, education, health, human services, civic affairs, and the environment, primarily serving Onondaga, Cortland, and Madison counties; its parks and recreation fund also serves Cayuga and Oswego counties. In 2025, its grants had a median of $16,000, ranging from $5,100 to $2,462,750. Community Grants applicants must discuss their request with foundation staff before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$458.3M

Grants

436

Total Given

$23.6M

The Rosamond Gifford Charitable

Syracuse, NY

The Gifford Foundation supports community organizations and Syracuse neighborhood projects, including capacity-building, community engagement, and quality-of-life initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $213,500, with a median of $3,000; its programs focus on Syracuse and, for organizational capacity-building, Onondaga, Madison, and Oswego Counties.

Assets

$19.5M

Grants

65

Total Given

$456K

Allyn Family Foundation Inc

Skaneateles, NY

Allyn Family Foundation supports economic opportunity, vibrant neighborhoods, early childhood and family supports, and women’s health, with local work focused on Cayuga and Onondaga Counties in New York. Its Opportunity Fund typically awards $5,000–$25,000 and accepts brief funding summaries from eligible organizations on a rolling basis, although its 2024 filing says it generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$131.2M

Grants

163

Total Given

$6.1M

The Dorothy and Marshall M

Dewitt, NY

The foundation funds arts, education, health, and human services, primarily for organizations in Central New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $7,250. It accepts unsolicited proposals through its website.

Assets

$34.6M

Grants

69

Total Given

$1.6M

Richard S Shineman Foundation

Oswego, NY

The Richard S. Shineman Foundation supports nonprofit programs, organizational capacity building, community vitality, and selected capital projects, with a focus on improving quality of life in Oswego County, New York. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $150,000, with a median award of $1,500; requests are grouped into tiers from up to $2,499 to over $10,000. Applicants must contact foundation staff for a consultation before applying; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$43.1M

Grants

133

Total Given

$923K

Mother Cabrini Health Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The foundation funds healthcare access, basic needs, workforce development, mental and behavioral health, and other projects improving the health of vulnerable people and priority populations across New York State. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $100 to $4.2 million. It accepts requests through a letter-of-inquiry process, but the 2026 application period is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

601

Total Given

$172.6M

United Way of Central New York Inc

Syracuse, NY

United Way of Central New York funds measurable human-service programs focused on healthy communities, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resiliency, including basic-needs support and services for vulnerable residents. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000; its 2026–2027 Community Program Fund offered $15,000–$100,000 per year for programs serving Onondaga County.

Assets

$10.1M

Grants

29

Total Given

$3.4M

Jim and Juli Boeheim Foundation Inc

Fayetteville, NY

The foundation funds programs for children in need in Central New York and cancer research and advocacy, including projects run by eligible nonprofits. Recent grants ranged from $5,200 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. Its guidelines do not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

29

Total Given

$342K

John Ben Snow Memorial Tr Uw

Pittsburgh, PA

The Trust primarily funds education, especially programs that expand opportunity for under-resourced people, and also supports community initiatives, arts and culture, and youth programs, mainly in Central New York, Northern Nevada, and New Jersey. Grants are typically $10,000–$15,000, with first-time awards usually $5,000–$10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from qualifying 501(c)(3) organizations through a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$31.1M

Grants

111

Total Given

$1.5M

JM McDonald Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

The JM McDonald Foundation supports organizations working in areas such as community, arts and culture, the environment, health, education, preservation, and recreation, primarily in upstate New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications and considers grants beyond preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

203

Total Given

$1.7M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

More Funders in New York

The John Ben Snow Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?