Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler
Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler is a private foundation, based in Augusta, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $26K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $859. Net investment income was $1K.
Key facts about Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler
In short: Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler gave $859 across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $859), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 48-6188550
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $859
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $859
- Median grant
- $859
- Total assets
- $26,114
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$26K
+4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$859
+4.2% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$859
+4.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler gives
- Giving fell 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $734 (2020) to $1K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $859.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Butler Community College ($859).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Butler Community College El Dorado, KS | Scholarship for Students Graduating from Augusta, KS | $859 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $26,114 | $24,980 | $24,262 |
| Revenue | $1,430 | $1,352 | $1,315 |
| Expenses | $1,353 | $1,317 | $1,270 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,334 | $1,299 | $1,253 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,411 | $1,334 | $1,298 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,238 | $1,194 | $1,161 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 20, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cami R. Baker
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Luella Zorn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Matthew Ward
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: John Black (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Nita Allen (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler
How much does Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler give each year?
Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler gave $859 across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $824 across 1 grant.
How large is Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler?
Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler reported $26K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler operate?
Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler's EIN?
Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6188550. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds a broad range of community needs, including basic human needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, primarily in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically considers requests of $10,000 or less, though awards across the foundation vary widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
Kansas Health Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Kansas Health Foundation funds Kansas nonprofits, advocacy groups, faith-based organizations, educational institutions, state agencies, and others working to improve health and address inequities, including through food access, policy change, and community partnerships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000; most grant dollars went to Kansas organizations. It does not accept direct funding requests through its open-funding inquiry, though it offers specific opportunity-based processes and accepts sponsorship requests.
Assets
$432.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$15.7M
Rudd Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Rudd Foundation supports scholarships and community programs, including youth, food policy and public health, education, and wine-industry training. In 2024, it made 155 grants ranging from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085; giving focused mainly on Kansas, with substantial support also going to Virginia. Its filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
155
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Kansas
Olen R Fowler Trust Uw Olen R Fowler down — hundreds of funders to go?