Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance

Private foundation · Grantmaker Norfolk, VA EIN: 88-1962743

Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $14K. Net investment income was $3.

Key facts about Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance

In short: Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance gave $14K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
88-1962743
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$14,050
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$4,683
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$9,472
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$9K

-4.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$14K

+290.7% YoY

Grant Count

3

+50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+160.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance reported a distributable amount of $674 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance gives

  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Norfolk

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K3 grants2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2024) to $17K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $14K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Old Dominion Univ Educational Found: $13KOld Dominion Univ EducationalFound$13KOld Dominion Univ Food Pantry: $1KOld Dominion Univ Food Pantry$1KOld Dominion University Women's Bus: $200Old Dominion UniversityWomen's Bus$200

The largest 2025 recipient was Old Dominion Univ Educational Found ($13K). Together the top 3 received $14K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Old Dominion Univ Educational Found Norfolk, VAODUMCA Scholarship Endowment - academic scholarships$12,850
Old Dominion Univ Food Pantry Norfolk, VAfood assistance$1,000
Old Dominion University Women's Bus Norfolk, VAsupport individuals$200

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10K$20K$30K2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$9,472$9,882$8,872
Revenue$18,443$7,952$16,752
Expenses$18,853$6,942$20,521
Qualifying Distributions$14,621$3,596$17,071
Net Investment Income$3$36$10
Distributable Amount$674$488$667

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance is led by Rosie Habib, President on the 2025 filing; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rosie Habib

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harriet Long

    Treasurer

    Recording Secretary → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Keesling

    Recording Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Althea King (2023–2024) — President
  • Former: Mary Lewis Ash (2023–2024) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance

How much does Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance give each year?

Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance gave $14K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 2 grants.

What is Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance's typical grant size?

Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $4,683, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance give grants?

Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Norfolk, VA (3 grants).

Does Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance?

Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance reported $9K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $674 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance?

Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Norfolk, VA. It holds $9K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance's EIN?

Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-1962743. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

Charlottesville Area Community Foundation

Charlottesville, VA

Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$292.3M

Grants

437

Total Given

$27.9M

JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust

Danville, VA

The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

678

Total Given

$2.3M

Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation

Warrenton, VA

The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$302.1M

Grants

369

Total Given

$9.4M

NRA Foundation Inc

Fairfax, VA

The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$212.2M

Grants

510

Total Given

$13.9M

More Funders in Virginia

Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?