Oklahoma Rural Water Association
To enhance the quality of life in rural Oklahoma through the development and delivery of services and programs for the benefit of orwa members and the rural people they serve.
Oklahoma Rural Water Association at a glance
In short: Oklahoma Rural Water Association gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $10,115,746
- +15.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Oklahoma Rural Water Association
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Oklahoma Rural Water Association
Clean Water State Revolving Fund (CWSRF) Loan Forgiveness
Oklahoma Rural Water Association
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Emergency Community Water Assistance Grants
Oklahoma Rural Water Association
Amount
Up to $150,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
FEMA Public Assistance for Rural Community Development
Oklahoma Rural Water Association
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Oklahoma Rural Water Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Oklahoma Rural Water Enrichment Foundation ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Oklahoma Rural Water Association gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2019) to $10K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Rural Water Enrichment Foundation Oklahoma City, OK | Scholarships | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Oklahoma Rural Water Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,115,746 | $7,532,666 | $5,877,790 | $10,000 | 1 | $339,264 |
| 2024 | $8,725,598 | $6,744,317 | $5,375,110 | $10,000 | 1 | $284,888 |
| 2023 | $7,426,907 | $7,532,029 | $5,739,470 | $10,000 | 1 | $360,098 |
| 2022 | $6,648,408 | $6,535,477 | $5,595,531 | $10,000 | 1 | $102,233 |
| 2021 | $5,870,301 | $4,941,882 | $4,920,377 | $7,500 | 1 | $126,162 |
| 2020 | $5,391,348 | $3,563,007 | $3,775,096 | $7,500 | 1 | $166,151 |
| 2019 | $4,617,644 | $3,327,415 | $3,297,194 | $7,500 | 1 | $133,509 |
About Oklahoma Rural Water Association
Based on IRS filings
Oklahoma Rural Water Association is a public charity, based in Oklahoma City, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $339K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oklahoma Rural Water Association is led by Jimmy E. Seago, CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jimmy E. Seago
CEO
Deputy CEO → CEO, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$103K (2019) → $199K (2025)
Arvil Morgan
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Bowman
State Programs Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$105K (2024) → $128K (2025)
Darrell Wootton
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary McGuire
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Gammill
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Britton
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Bogges
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Boone
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Whitaker
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melvin Lawson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff McIntosh
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Moore
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenny Lovett
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Ray
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carly Cordell
Deputy CEO
Chief of Staff → Deputy CEO, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$153K (2024) → $179K (2025)
Dennis Meyers
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheldon Tatum
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darren Hughes
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Bobby Friend (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Bill Sims (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Boyd Hughes (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Charles Lewis (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: James Gammill (2019–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Wayne Johnson (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Richard Alig (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $199K, to Jimmy Seago (CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Oklahoma Rural Water Association
How much does Oklahoma Rural Water Association give each year?
Oklahoma Rural Water Association gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Oklahoma Rural Water Association?
Oklahoma Rural Water Association reported $10.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.5M.
Where does Oklahoma Rural Water Association operate?
Oklahoma Rural Water Association has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Oklahoma Rural Water Association's EIN?
Oklahoma Rural Water Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7329973. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 27, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oklahoma Rural Water Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Oklahoma Rural Water Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oklahoma Rural Water Association down — hundreds of funders to go?