Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc logo

Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc

501(c)(4) organization Oklahoma City, OK EIN: 73-0618552 Website

The mission of the Oklahoma Hospital Association is to promote the welfare of the public by representing its members and advocating on their behalf, providing services to assist its members in meeting the health care needs of their communities, educating the public and providers on health policy and issues, and promoting quality health care for Oklahomans.The Association fulfills its mission through three primary activities:1. Assisting member hospitals in responding and adapting to challenges they face by providing appropriate representation, advice and service.2. Informing and educating members by serving as a forum for the consideration and discussion of timely issues.3. Serving as a strong advocate and voice for its members in the health policy formation process.

Key facts about Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc

In short: Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc gave $30K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
73-0618552
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$30,000
Grants made (2024)
3
Average grant
$10,000
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$10,153,346
Primary geography
Oklahoma (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$10.2M

+10.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$30K

+200.0% YoY

Grant Count

3

+200.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10K

+0.0% YoY

How Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−4%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc

Based on IRS filings

Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc is a public charity, based in Oklahoma City, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $10.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $211K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

EdmondOklahoma CityAlexandriaBethesdaTecumsehTulsa

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M1 grant2020 3 grants2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 3 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $2.7M (2020). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $30K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

A Strong Oklahoma: $10KA Strong Oklahoma$10KCatalyst Oklahoma: $10KCatalyst Oklahoma$10KAmerican Policy Coalition: $10KAmerican Policy Coalition$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was A Strong Oklahoma ($10K). Together the top 3 received $30K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 8 (88%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
A Strong Oklahoma Tecumseh, OKSocial Welfare$10,000
Catalyst Oklahoma Edmond, OKEconomic Growth$10,000
American Policy Coalition Alexandria, VAJob Growth and Stronger Economy$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$10,153,346$9,153,713$8,900,228
Revenue$5,757,579$5,605,479$5,484,445
Expenses$5,050,062$4,756,069$5,251,639
Net Investment Income$211,305$150,265$137,113

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 30, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc is led by Richard Rasmussen, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 9 of 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Richard Rasmussen

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    39 hrs/week

    $235K (2023) → $496K (2024)

  • Eric Finley

    Executive Director & Foundation

    New on the 2024 filing

    20 hrs/week

    $101K (2024)

  • Brent Smith

    Sw Region Chair

    Trustee → Sw Region Chairman, 2021

    Sw Region Chairman → Sw Region Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Webber

    Chair

    At-Large Member → Chair Elect, 2022

    Chair Elect → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonas Rabel

    Ne Region Chair

    Trustee → Ne Region Chairman, 2021

    Ne Region Chairman → Ne Region Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Gebhart -Oklahoma City

    Region Chairman

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Joseph MD

    Tulsa Region Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Vasko

    Nw Region Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trent Bourland

    Se Region Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Wallace

    Director of Communications

    Director & Communications → Director of Communications, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2022) → $126K (2024)

  • Pamela Wells

    Vice President & CFO

    Vice President & CFO → Secretary, Treasurer, Vice President & CFO, 2021

    Secretary, Treasurer, Vice President & CFO → Vice President & CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $113K (2020) → $230K (2024)

  • Patrice Greenawalt

    Manager & Clinical Initiatives

    Manager & Clinical Initiatives → Manager & Clinical Initiati, 2022

    Manager & Clinical Initiati → Manager & Clinical Initiatives, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $127K (2020) → $135K (2024)

  • Mitzi McCullock

    Vice President, Health Policy & Finance

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $236K (2021) → $291K (2024)

  • Scott Tohlen

    Vice President of Advocacy

    Director & Government Relations → Vice President of Advocacy, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2021) → $156K (2024)

  • Emily Coppock

    Vice President of Clinical Excellence

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $139K (2024)

  • Margaret Martin

    Chief Legal Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $188K (2024)

  • Bennett Geister

    Chair Elect

    Trustee → At-Large Member, 2021

    At-Large Member → Chair Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Grim

    Aha State Delegate

    Trustee → At-Large Member, 2021

    At-Large Member → Aha State Delegate, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Powell

    Immediate Past Chair

    Chair Elect → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richie Splitt

    At-Large Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richad Lofgren MD

    At-Large Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Pehrson

    At-Large Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Martin

    At-Large Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cliff Robertson MD

    Physician Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Corey Lively

    Secretary & Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Hodges

    At-Large Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Hartgraves

    At-Large Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Jay Johnson (2020–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Kandice Allen (2020–2023) — Nw Region Chairman
  • Former: LaWanna Halstead (2020–2023) — Vice President, Quality & Clinical Initiatives
  • Former: Patricia D Davis (2020–2023) — President & CEO
  • Former: Richard Snyder (2020–2023) — Former Highest Compensated Employee
  • Former: Sandra Harrison (2020–2023) — Vice President, Legal & Regulatory Affairs
  • Former: Steve Crawford MD (2020–2023) — Physician Member
  • Former: Corey Lively - Ex-Officio (2021–2023) — Aha State Delegate
  • Former: J Shelby Faust (2021–2023) — Vice President & Oha Insurance Agency
  • Former: Michael McBride - Tulsa (2021–2023) — Reg'l Chairman
  • Former: Jim Gebhart (2022–2023) — Oklahoma City Region Chair
  • Former: Daryle Voss - SE Region (2023) — Chairman & At Large Executive Committee Member
  • Former: Kevin Joseph - Tulsa (2023) — Reg'l Chairman
  • Former: Krista Roberts (2023) — At-Large Member
  • Former: Chris Hammes (2020–2022) — At-Large Member
  • Former: Daryle Voss (2020–2022) — Se Region Chairman
  • Former: Mary Winters (2020–2022) — Vice President, Education & Support Services
  • Former: Shari Murphree (2020–2022) — At-Large Member
  • Former: Michael McBride (2022) — Tulsa Regional Chairman
  • Former: Chuck Spicer (2020–2021) — Oklahoma City Region Chairman
  • Former: Jimmy Leopard (2020–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Andrew Fosmire (2020) — Vice President & Rural Health
  • Former: David Keith (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeff Nowlin (2020) — At-Large Member
  • Former: Lynne White (2020) — Vice President, Govt Relations & Political
  • Former: Shelby Faust (2020) — Vice President & Oha Insurance Agency

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Richard Rasmussen — President and CEO: $496KRichard RasmussenPresident and CEO$496KMitzi McCullock — VP, Health Policy & Finance: $291KMitzi McCullockVP, Health Policy & Finance$291KPamela Wells — VP/CFO: $230KPamela WellsVP/CFO$230KMargaret Martin — Chief Legal Officer: $188KMargaret MartinChief Legal Officer$188KScott Tohlen — VP of Advocacy: $156KScott TohlenVP of Advocacy$156KEmily Coppock — VP of Clinical Excellence: $139KEmily CoppockVP of Clinical Excellence$139KPatrice Greenawalt — Manager, Clinical Initiatives: $135KPatrice GreenawaltManager, Clinical Initiatives$135KSusan Wallace — Director of Communications: $126KSusan WallaceDirector of Communications$126KEric Finley — Executive Director, Foundation: $101KEric FinleyExecutive Director, Foundation$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $496K, to Richard Rasmussen (President and CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc

How much does Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc give each year?

Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc gave $30K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.

What is Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc's typical grant size?

Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,000, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc give grants?

Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc gives mostly in Oklahoma: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (33%).

Does Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc?

Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc reported $10.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.8M.

What is Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc's EIN?

Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-0618552. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma

Oklahoma Foundation for Unity and Leadership

Oklahoma City, OK

We are engaged in various activities to broadly promote civic engagement in the State of Oklahoma.

Assets

$251K

Grants

2

Total Given

$60K

Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 123

Oklahoma City, OK

To support & defend the constitution of the united states; to inculcate loyalty & allegiance to the usa; to promote and foster the enforcement of law & order; to improve the individual & collective proficiency of our members in the performance of their duties; to encourage fraternal, educational, charitable & social activities among law enforcement officers; to advocate & strive for uniform application of the civil service merit system for appointment & promotion; to support the improvement of the standard of living & working conditions of the law enforcement profession through every legal & ethical means available; to create & maintain tradition of esprit de corps insuring fidelity to duty under all conditions & circumstances; to cultivate a spirit of fraternalism & mutual helpfulness among our members & the people we serve; to increase the efficiency of the law enforcement profession & thus more firmly to establish the confidence of the public in the service dedicated to protect.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

2

Total Given

$171K

INTEGRIS Baptist Medical Center Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

To improve the health of the people and communities we serve.

Health

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

6

Total Given

$13.1M

INTEGRIS Health Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

INTEGRIS HEALTH FOUNDATION, INC. PROMOTES THE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT AND MISSION OF INTEGRIS HEALTH, INC. TO partner with people to live healthier lives.

Health

Assets

$57.6M

Grants

8

Total Given

$10.5M

American Action Network Inc

Washington, DC

American Action Network supports center-right policy advocacy and public engagement, including issues such as taxes, health care, energy, border security, and federal spending, primarily through grants to allied organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50,000 to $27.78 million, with a median of $750,000, and mostly went to organizations in Washington, DC, followed by Virginia, Wisconsin, Ohio, and Texas. It generally reviews proposals or other information for issue-support grants.

Human Services

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

11

Total Given

$36.2M

The Te Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The TE Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including schools, food assistance, and home-building efforts. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $70,000, with a median of $10,000; recipients were mainly in Utah and California, with additional grants elsewhere. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

21

Total Given

$422K

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

More Funders in Oklahoma

Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?