Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc
The mission of the Oklahoma Hospital Association is to promote the welfare of the public by representing its members and advocating on their behalf, providing services to assist its members in meeting the health care needs of their communities, educating the public and providers on health policy and issues, and promoting quality health care for Oklahomans.The Association fulfills its mission through three primary activities:1. Assisting member hospitals in responding and adapting to challenges they face by providing appropriate representation, advice and service.2. Informing and educating members by serving as a forum for the consideration and discussion of timely issues.3. Serving as a strong advocate and voice for its members in the health policy formation process.
Key facts about Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc
In short: Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc gave $30K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 73-0618552
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $30,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $10,153,346
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$10.2M
+10.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$30K
+200.0% YoY
Grant Count
3
+200.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+0.0% YoY
How Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−4%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc is a public charity, based in Oklahoma City, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $10.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $211K.
Ready to take the next step with Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $2.7M (2020). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $30K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was A Strong Oklahoma ($10K). Together the top 3 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 8 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| A Strong Oklahoma Tecumseh, OK | Social Welfare | $10,000 |
| Catalyst Oklahoma Edmond, OK | Economic Growth | $10,000 |
| American Policy Coalition Alexandria, VA | Job Growth and Stronger Economy | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,153,346 | $9,153,713 | $8,900,228 |
| Revenue | $5,757,579 | $5,605,479 | $5,484,445 |
| Expenses | $5,050,062 | $4,756,069 | $5,251,639 |
| Net Investment Income | $211,305 | $150,265 | $137,113 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc is led by Richard Rasmussen, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 9 of 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Richard Rasmussen
President & CEO
On filings since 2023
39 hrs/week
$235K (2023) → $496K (2024)
Eric Finley
Executive Director & Foundation
New on the 2024 filing
20 hrs/week
$101K (2024)
Brent Smith
Sw Region Chair
Trustee → Sw Region Chairman, 2021
Sw Region Chairman → Sw Region Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Webber
Chair
At-Large Member → Chair Elect, 2022
Chair Elect → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonas Rabel
Ne Region Chair
Trustee → Ne Region Chairman, 2021
Ne Region Chairman → Ne Region Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Gebhart -Oklahoma City
Region Chairman
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Joseph MD
Tulsa Region Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Vasko
Nw Region Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trent Bourland
Se Region Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Wallace
Director of Communications
Director & Communications → Director of Communications, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$109K (2022) → $126K (2024)
Pamela Wells
Vice President & CFO
Vice President & CFO → Secretary, Treasurer, Vice President & CFO, 2021
Secretary, Treasurer, Vice President & CFO → Vice President & CFO, 2024
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$113K (2020) → $230K (2024)
Patrice Greenawalt
Manager & Clinical Initiatives
Manager & Clinical Initiatives → Manager & Clinical Initiati, 2022
Manager & Clinical Initiati → Manager & Clinical Initiatives, 2023
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$127K (2020) → $135K (2024)
Mitzi McCullock
Vice President, Health Policy & Finance
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$236K (2021) → $291K (2024)
Scott Tohlen
Vice President of Advocacy
Director & Government Relations → Vice President of Advocacy, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$101K (2021) → $156K (2024)
Emily Coppock
Vice President of Clinical Excellence
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$139K (2024)
Margaret Martin
Chief Legal Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$188K (2024)
Bennett Geister
Chair Elect
Trustee → At-Large Member, 2021
At-Large Member → Chair Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Grim
Aha State Delegate
Trustee → At-Large Member, 2021
At-Large Member → Aha State Delegate, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Powell
Immediate Past Chair
Chair Elect → Chair, 2022
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richie Splitt
At-Large Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richad Lofgren MD
At-Large Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Pehrson
At-Large Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Martin
At-Large Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cliff Robertson MD
Physician Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corey Lively
Secretary & Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Hodges
At-Large Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Hartgraves
At-Large Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Jay Johnson (2020–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Kandice Allen (2020–2023) — Nw Region Chairman
- Former: LaWanna Halstead (2020–2023) — Vice President, Quality & Clinical Initiatives
- Former: Patricia D Davis (2020–2023) — President & CEO
- Former: Richard Snyder (2020–2023) — Former Highest Compensated Employee
- Former: Sandra Harrison (2020–2023) — Vice President, Legal & Regulatory Affairs
- Former: Steve Crawford MD (2020–2023) — Physician Member
- Former: Corey Lively - Ex-Officio (2021–2023) — Aha State Delegate
- Former: J Shelby Faust (2021–2023) — Vice President & Oha Insurance Agency
- Former: Michael McBride - Tulsa (2021–2023) — Reg'l Chairman
- Former: Jim Gebhart (2022–2023) — Oklahoma City Region Chair
- Former: Daryle Voss - SE Region (2023) — Chairman & At Large Executive Committee Member
- Former: Kevin Joseph - Tulsa (2023) — Reg'l Chairman
- Former: Krista Roberts (2023) — At-Large Member
- Former: Chris Hammes (2020–2022) — At-Large Member
- Former: Daryle Voss (2020–2022) — Se Region Chairman
- Former: Mary Winters (2020–2022) — Vice President, Education & Support Services
- Former: Shari Murphree (2020–2022) — At-Large Member
- Former: Michael McBride (2022) — Tulsa Regional Chairman
- Former: Chuck Spicer (2020–2021) — Oklahoma City Region Chairman
- Former: Jimmy Leopard (2020–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Andrew Fosmire (2020) — Vice President & Rural Health
- Former: David Keith (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Nowlin (2020) — At-Large Member
- Former: Lynne White (2020) — Vice President, Govt Relations & Political
- Former: Shelby Faust (2020) — Vice President & Oha Insurance Agency
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $496K, to Richard Rasmussen (President and CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc
How much does Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc give each year?
Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc gave $30K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
What is Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc's typical grant size?
Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,000, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc give grants?
Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc gives mostly in Oklahoma: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (33%).
Does Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc?
Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc reported $10.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.8M.
What is Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc's EIN?
Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-0618552. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma
Oklahoma Foundation for Unity and Leadership
Oklahoma City, OK
We are engaged in various activities to broadly promote civic engagement in the State of Oklahoma.
Assets
$251K
Grants
2
Total Given
$60K
Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 123
Oklahoma City, OK
To support & defend the constitution of the united states; to inculcate loyalty & allegiance to the usa; to promote and foster the enforcement of law & order; to improve the individual & collective proficiency of our members in the performance of their duties; to encourage fraternal, educational, charitable & social activities among law enforcement officers; to advocate & strive for uniform application of the civil service merit system for appointment & promotion; to support the improvement of the standard of living & working conditions of the law enforcement profession through every legal & ethical means available; to create & maintain tradition of esprit de corps insuring fidelity to duty under all conditions & circumstances; to cultivate a spirit of fraternalism & mutual helpfulness among our members & the people we serve; to increase the efficiency of the law enforcement profession & thus more firmly to establish the confidence of the public in the service dedicated to protect.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
2
Total Given
$171K
INTEGRIS Baptist Medical Center Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
To improve the health of the people and communities we serve.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
6
Total Given
$13.1M
INTEGRIS Health Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
INTEGRIS HEALTH FOUNDATION, INC. PROMOTES THE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT AND MISSION OF INTEGRIS HEALTH, INC. TO partner with people to live healthier lives.
Assets
$57.6M
Grants
8
Total Given
$10.5M
American Action Network Inc
Washington, DC
American Action Network supports center-right policy advocacy and public engagement, including issues such as taxes, health care, energy, border security, and federal spending, primarily through grants to allied organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50,000 to $27.78 million, with a median of $750,000, and mostly went to organizations in Washington, DC, followed by Virginia, Wisconsin, Ohio, and Texas. It generally reviews proposals or other information for issue-support grants.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
11
Total Given
$36.2M
The Te Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The TE Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including schools, food assistance, and home-building efforts. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $70,000, with a median of $10,000; recipients were mainly in Utah and California, with additional grants elsewhere. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$422K
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Oklahoma Hospital Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?