Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Oklahoma City, OK EIN: 73-1222182

We are the leading advocate for okcps. We strengthen our schools through community investment, strategic partnerships, and innovative programs.

Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc gave $349K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $175K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$349,417
+19.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
-33.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$174,709
+79.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$174,709
Total assets
$7,821,167
+17.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oklahoma (52% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Oklahoma City Public Schools: $182KOklahoma City Public Schools$182KDonorschooseorg: $167KDonorschooseorg$167K

The largest 2024 recipient was Oklahoma City Public Schools ($182K). Together the top 2 received $349K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K2$50–100K6$100–250K2$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 6 grants of 16 (38%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

Oklahoma CityNew York City

How Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving fell 31% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2 grants2020 5 grants2021 4 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $293K (2023) to $675K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $349K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Oklahoma City Public Schools Oklahoma City, OKDistrict Event Support, School Site Support$182,421
Donorschooseorg New York City, NYClasroom Project Funding$166,996
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$7,821,167$3,405,697$2,214,657$349,4172$399,270
2023$6,649,961$2,302,117$2,142,499$292,6973$258,398
2022$6,011,694$3,479,856$2,243,887$544,8654$93,195
2021$5,131,179$2,090,945$2,265,498$508,5205$199,898
2020$5,138,894$2,694,900$2,184,134$675,0072$74,650

About Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oklahoma City, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $349K. Net investment income was $399K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc is led by Mary Melon-Tully, Secretary, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 2 of 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Mary Melon-Tully

    Secretary, President & CEO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $162K (2021) → $162K (2024)

  • Kendra S. Horn

    Secretary, President & CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $27K (2024)

  • R. Brent Hensley

    Board Chair

    Board Chair Elect → Board Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Oconnor

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles K. Holland

    Treasurer

    Member → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Constable

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rafael Garcia

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tana K. Cashion

    Board Chair Elect

    Member → Board Chair Elect, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Butler

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Hernandez

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jabar Shumate

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brooke Townsend

    Board Vice Chair

    Member → Board Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Courtney Franklin

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Lawrence

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Garner

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Muir

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Toni Allen

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendi Schuur

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carla Harry

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Oldfield

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaclyn Pyle

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jimmy Duncan

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jodi Sanchez

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katy Boren

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelli Hayward Walsh

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Dodson

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shani Nealy

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Bryan C. Coleman (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Christine E. Berney (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Cristina F. McQuistion (2020–2023) — Board Vice Chair
  • Former: Ashley Perkins (2022–2023) — Member
  • Former: Mark McCoy (2022–2023) — Member
  • Former: Claudia S. San Pedro (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Kevin Gordon (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Sarah J. Roberts (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Tim L. McLaughlin (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Aj Griffin (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: C. Miles Tolbert (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Todd Pauley (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Wayland Cubit (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Glenna G. Tanenbaum (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Valerie R. Thompson (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Brent Hensley (2020) — Member
  • Former: Mary Melon (2020) — Secretary, President & CEO
  • Former: Miles Tolbert (2020) — Member
  • Former: Percy Kirk (2020) — Chair
  • Former: Willy Morales (2020) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Mary Melon-Tully — Secretary/President/CEO: $162KMary Melon-TullySecretary/President/CEO$162KKendra S Horn — Secretary/President/CEO: $27KKendra S HornSecretary/President/CEO$27K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $162K, to Mary Melon-Tully (Secretary/President/CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc

How much does Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc give each year?

Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc gave $349K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $293K across 3 grants.

How large is Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc?

Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc reported $7.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.4M.

What is Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc?

Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oklahoma City, OK. It holds $7.8M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc operate?

Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc has awarded grants in New York, Oklahoma.

What is Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc's EIN?

Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1222182. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 24, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma

American Fidelity Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

American Fidelity Foundation supports education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in communities where American Fidelity and Cameron company colleagues live and work. Its website says grants typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported 2024 grants varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$48.1M

Grants

205

Total Given

$2.4M

OGE Energy Corp Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in STEM education, health and mental health, workforce development, environmental stewardship, human services, arts, and community development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, and are limited to organizations in the Oklahoma Gas and Electric service area. It accepts applications year-round and has no specific application form; applicants should include their IRS 501(c)(3) determination letter.

Assets

$25.2M

Grants

86

Total Given

$4.3M

McLaughlin Family Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

The McLaughlin Family Foundation funds innovative, high-impact nonprofits helping disadvantaged children and families, including start-up and operating costs, mainly in central Oklahoma and the Oklahoma City area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $675,000, with a median of $90,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$24.5M

Grants

23

Total Given

$3.4M

Fleischaker Women's Legacy Fund

Oklahoma City, OK

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

12

Total Given

$30K

Fiesta Events Inc

Scottsdale, AZ

FIESTA EVENTS INC supports Arizona community events and charitable organizations focused on youth, sports, and education, including programs in health, inclusive recreation, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000; its sponsorship information describes requests from Arizona nonprofits, but does not state whether unsolicited grant requests are accepted.

Recreation & Sports

Assets

$986K

Grants

22

Total Given

$475K

Champions for Education Inc

Charlotte, NC

Champions for Education supported charities working to improve education quality, though its 2025 grants went to North Carolina recipients with varied missions. In 2025, grants ranged from $14,000 to $400,000, with a median of $250,000; its 2024 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

19

Total Given

$3.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?