Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc
We are the leading advocate for okcps. We strengthen our schools through community investment, strategic partnerships, and innovative programs.
Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc gave $349K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $175K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $349,417
- +19.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $174,709
- +79.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $174,709
- Total assets
- $7,821,167
- +17.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (52% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Oklahoma City Public Schools ($182K). Together the top 2 received $349K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 6 grants of 16 (38%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 31% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $293K (2023) to $675K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $349K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma City Public Schools Oklahoma City, OK | District Event Support, School Site Support | $182,421 |
| Donorschooseorg New York City, NY | Clasroom Project Funding | $166,996 |
Ready to take the next step with Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,821,167 | $3,405,697 | $2,214,657 | $349,417 | 2 | $399,270 |
| 2023 | $6,649,961 | $2,302,117 | $2,142,499 | $292,697 | 3 | $258,398 |
| 2022 | $6,011,694 | $3,479,856 | $2,243,887 | $544,865 | 4 | $93,195 |
| 2021 | $5,131,179 | $2,090,945 | $2,265,498 | $508,520 | 5 | $199,898 |
| 2020 | $5,138,894 | $2,694,900 | $2,184,134 | $675,007 | 2 | $74,650 |
About Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oklahoma City, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $349K. Net investment income was $399K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc is led by Mary Melon-Tully, Secretary, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 2 of 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mary Melon-Tully
Secretary, President & CEO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$162K (2021) → $162K (2024)
Kendra S. Horn
Secretary, President & CEO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$27K (2024)
R. Brent Hensley
Board Chair
Board Chair Elect → Board Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Oconnor
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles K. Holland
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Constable
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rafael Garcia
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tana K. Cashion
Board Chair Elect
Member → Board Chair Elect, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Butler
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Hernandez
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jabar Shumate
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brooke Townsend
Board Vice Chair
Member → Board Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Franklin
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Lawrence
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Garner
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Muir
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Toni Allen
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendi Schuur
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carla Harry
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Oldfield
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jaclyn Pyle
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jimmy Duncan
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jodi Sanchez
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katy Boren
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelli Hayward Walsh
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Dodson
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shani Nealy
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Bryan C. Coleman (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Christine E. Berney (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Cristina F. McQuistion (2020–2023) — Board Vice Chair
- Former: Ashley Perkins (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Mark McCoy (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Claudia S. San Pedro (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Kevin Gordon (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Sarah J. Roberts (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Tim L. McLaughlin (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Aj Griffin (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: C. Miles Tolbert (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Todd Pauley (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Wayland Cubit (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Glenna G. Tanenbaum (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Valerie R. Thompson (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Brent Hensley (2020) — Member
- Former: Mary Melon (2020) — Secretary, President & CEO
- Former: Miles Tolbert (2020) — Member
- Former: Percy Kirk (2020) — Chair
- Former: Willy Morales (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $162K, to Mary Melon-Tully (Secretary/President/CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc
How much does Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc give each year?
Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc gave $349K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $293K across 3 grants.
How large is Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc?
Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc reported $7.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.4M.
What is Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc?
Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oklahoma City, OK. It holds $7.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc operate?
Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc has awarded grants in New York, Oklahoma.
What is Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc's EIN?
Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1222182. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
American Fidelity Foundation supports education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in communities where American Fidelity and Cameron company colleagues live and work. Its website says grants typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported 2024 grants varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
OGE Energy Corp Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in STEM education, health and mental health, workforce development, environmental stewardship, human services, arts, and community development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, and are limited to organizations in the Oklahoma Gas and Electric service area. It accepts applications year-round and has no specific application form; applicants should include their IRS 501(c)(3) determination letter.
Assets
$25.2M
Grants
86
Total Given
$4.3M
McLaughlin Family Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The McLaughlin Family Foundation funds innovative, high-impact nonprofits helping disadvantaged children and families, including start-up and operating costs, mainly in central Oklahoma and the Oklahoma City area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $675,000, with a median of $90,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$24.5M
Grants
23
Total Given
$3.4M
Fleischaker Women's Legacy Fund
Oklahoma City, OK
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
12
Total Given
$30K
Fiesta Events Inc
Scottsdale, AZ
FIESTA EVENTS INC supports Arizona community events and charitable organizations focused on youth, sports, and education, including programs in health, inclusive recreation, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000; its sponsorship information describes requests from Arizona nonprofits, but does not state whether unsolicited grant requests are accepted.
Assets
$986K
Grants
22
Total Given
$475K
Champions for Education Inc
Charlotte, NC
Champions for Education supported charities working to improve education quality, though its 2025 grants went to North Carolina recipients with varied missions. In 2025, grants ranged from $14,000 to $400,000, with a median of $250,000; its 2024 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
19
Total Given
$3.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?