Oil Change International Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 20-3272355

To conduct ongoing public education and research regarding the environmental, human rights, economic, and national security impacts associated with the production and consumption of fossil fuels.

Oil Change International Inc at a glance

In short: Oil Change International Inc gave $139K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $139K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$138,600
-60.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$138,600
Median grant
$138,600
Total assets
$10,640,558
-3.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Oil Change International Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Centre for Human Rights and Environment: $139KCentre for Human Rights andEnvironment$139K

The largest 2025 recipient was Centre for Human Rights and Environment ($139K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Palm Beach Gardens

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400KTotal only2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2020) to $347K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $139K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Centre for Human Rights and Environment Palm Beach Gardens, FLEducation$138,600
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Oil Change International Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$10,640,558$9,961,514$11,112,611$138,6001$89,051
2024$11,006,330$11,483,727$7,074,460$347,163Total only$38,732
2023$6,465,410$8,068,848$5,592,622$50,270Total only$297
2022$3,725,119$5,655,295$3,947,865$95,111Total only$158
2021$2,022,025$3,347,066$3,352,854$91,496Total only$156
2020$2,245,403$3,522,810$2,886,617$30,565Total only$179
2019$1,384,231$3,340,384$2,751,099$276,000Total only$89

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Oil Change International Inc

Based on IRS filings

Oil Change International Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $139K. Net investment income was $89K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Oil Change International Inc is led by Elizabeth Bast, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 6 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Elizabeth Bast

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    36 hrs/week

    $107K (2020) → $156K (2025)

  • Leslie Harroun

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2020

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Trout

    Research Co-Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2024) → $109K (2025)

  • Kristine Suh

    Director of People & Culture

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2024) → $127K (2025)

  • Lopamudra Pal

    Development Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2024) → $116K (2025)

  • Matthew Maiorana

    Communications Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2024) → $119K (2025)

  • Rebecca Solnit

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Renato Redentor Constantino

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Cavanagh

    Director

    Chair → Co-Chair, 2021

    Co-Chair → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nnimmo Bassey

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Niranjali Amerasinghe

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • B Fulkerson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ilana Solomon

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Cantor

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Doukas

    Ppp Department Head

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $158K (2025)

  • Melissa Mills

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Analia Penchaszadeh

    Treasurer

    Treasurer → Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2023

    Vice Chair & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pallavi Phartiyal

    Co-Vice Chair

    Director → Co-Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ximena Warnaars

    Co-Vice Chair

    Director → Co-Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Charles Furellis (2024) — Tech & Data Manager
  • Former: Jonathan Kaufman (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: John Durkalski (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sandra Smithey (2021–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Jennifer Krill (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Stephen Kretzman (2019–2021) — Former Executive Director
  • Former: D Cole Frates (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: David Turnbull (2020–2021) — Strategic Communications Director
  • Former: Jason Scott (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Michael Brune (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Cole Frates (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

George Doukas — PPP Department head: $158KGeorge DoukasPPP Department head$158KElizabeth Bast — Executive Director: $156KElizabeth BastExecutive Director$156KKristine Suh — Director of people and culture: $127KKristine SuhDirector of people and culture$127KMatthew Maiorana — Communications director: $119KMatthew MaioranaCommunications director$119KLopamudra Pal — Development director: $116KLopamudra PalDevelopment director$116KKelly Trout — Research co-director: $109KKelly TroutResearch co-director$109K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $158K, to George Doukas (PPP Department head). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Oil Change International Inc

How much does Oil Change International Inc give each year?

Oil Change International Inc gave $139K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $347K in grants paid.

How large is Oil Change International Inc?

Oil Change International Inc reported $10.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.0M.

What is Oil Change International Inc?

Oil Change International Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. It holds $10.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Oil Change International Inc operate?

Oil Change International Inc has awarded grants in Florida.

What is Oil Change International Inc's EIN?

Oil Change International Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3272355. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 2, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 13, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)

Live grants for the work Oil Change International Inc funds

Public, Societal Benefit Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Oil Change International Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Oil Change International Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Oil Change International Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?