OhioHealth Corporation
OhioHealth Corporation is a not-for-profit, charitable healthcare organization based in Columbus, Ohio, and a public charity. It describes itself as a healthcare outreach of the United Methodist Church, with a mission to improve the health of the people it serves. OhioHealth reports a network of 16 hospitals, three joint-venture hospitals and more than 200 ambulatory sites and other health services across 50 counties.
OhioHealth Corporation at a glance
In short: OhioHealth Corporation gave $1.5M across 58 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), mostly in Ohio. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,508,385
- +47.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 58
- +28.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $26,007
- +14.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $14,350
- Total assets
- $11,634,113,175
- +14.2% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 31% first-time grantees (18 of 58, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Ohio (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to OhioHealth Corporation
- Contact
Mailing address: 3430 Ohiohealth Parkway, Columbus, OH 43202-1575
Phone: (614) 544-4350
Website: https://ohiohealth.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who OhioHealth Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Central Ohio Hospital Council ($160K). Together the top 10 received $836K.
Grant Size Distribution
206 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 174 grants of 206 (84%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In filing year 2025, 87% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 11% to New York and 2% to Maryland. The reported shares for Washington, D.C., and Illinois were each 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 58 itemized grants.
Cities
Is OhioHealth Corporation open to new grantees?
31%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 18 of 58 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $24K; repeat grants $27K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $19K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $607K (2020) to $26.2M (2023). In 2025 it made 58 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Central Ohio Hospital Council Columbus, OH | 2024 CelebrateOne Activities (Year 5 of 5) | $160,000 |
| Pickaway County Community Foundation Circleville, OH | Farm to Plate Gold Sponsorship | $127,350 |
| Advertising Council Inc New York, NY | Contribution to Ad Council for CEO Gun Violence Task Force | $125,000 |
| Columbus Urban League Inc Columbus, OH | Friend Sponsor | $104,000 |
| Young Women's Christian Association of Van Wert County Ohio Van Wert, OH | Golf Outing Foursome from OHPAR | $100,000 |
| Charitable Pharmacy of Central Ohio Inc Columbus, OH | 2025 Community Relations & Support of Charitable Pharmacy | $50,000 |
| Rising Suns Pharmacy Athens, OH | Mission Donation | $50,000 |
| Ohio Physicians Health Program Inc Columbus, OH | Grady medical staff donation to OPHP | $40,000 |
| Ohio Valley Museum of Discovery Athens, OH | Year 3 of 5 agreement - Growing Our Future Campaign | $40,000 |
| American Heart Assn Inc Columbus, OH | AHA Central Ohio - Heart Walk 2024 Sponsorship | $39,931 |
Ready to take the next step with OhioHealth Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
Separately from its reported grants, OhioHealth stated that it provided $493.2 million in charity care and community benefit programs and services in fiscal year 2025.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,634,113,175 | $5,723,845,185 | $4,078,617,811 | $1,508,385 | 58 | $833,263,425 |
| 2024 | $10,190,566,226 | $5,060,750,866 | $4,106,782,385 | $1,025,248 | 45 | $369,657,070 |
| 2023 | $9,785,244,402 | $4,522,459,605 | $3,824,186,620 | $26,178,300 | 37 | $266,640,499 |
| 2022 | $8,783,298,549 | $4,294,251,055 | $3,493,042,881 | $2,365,333 | 32 | $404,282,290 |
| 2021 | $8,927,560,090 | $3,841,944,864 | $2,881,144,961 | $1,001,980 | 34 | $483,851,700 |
| 2020 | $7,505,143,062 | $3,489,440,912 | $3,127,361,021 | $606,969 | 35 | $160,289,183 |
| 2019 | $6,976,053,473 | $3,388,022,473 | $2,845,960,417 | $1,524,992 | 29 | $215,341,393 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
OhioHealth’s mission is “To improve the health of those we serve.” Its stated values include compassion, excellence, inclusion, integrity and stewardship.
The 2025 filing-year grants include support for activities related to community health, pharmacy services, medical staff, heart health, and community and civic organizations. Grant purposes listed include a sponsorship for the Central Ohio Heart Walk, support for a charitable pharmacy, and a donation to the Ohio Physicians Health Program.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, OhioHealth reported 58 grants totaling $1,508,385. Grants ranged from $6,000 to $160,000, with a median grant of $14,350.
The largest reported grants included $160,000 to Central Ohio Hospital Council for “2024 CelebrateOne Activities (Year 5 of 5),” $127,350 to Pickaway County Community Foundation for a “Farm to Plate Gold Sponsorship,” and $125,000 to Advertising Council Inc. for a contribution to its CEO Gun Violence Task Force. Other notable grants included $104,000 to Columbus Urban League Inc. for a “Friend Sponsor” and $100,000 to Young Women’s Christian Association of Van Wert County Ohio for a golf outing foursome from OHPAR.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Stephen E. Markovich, MD, as CEO, President and Board member. It also lists Michael Coleman, Karen Cook, Sandy Doyle-Ahern, David Eichinger, Wade Giffin, David Harrison, Nick Honda, Linda Hondros and Jeffrey Hutchison as board members; Hondros is identified as Board Vice Chair.
OhioHealth Corporation is led by Markovich Stephen E MD, CEO, President & Board - Ohiohlth since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 21 of 40 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Markovich Stephen E MD
CEO, President & Board - Ohiohlth
Executive Vice President → CEO, President & Board-Ohiohealth, 2020
CEO, President & Board-Ohiohealth → CEO, President & Board - Ohiohlth, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.5M (2019) → $6.5M (2025)
Morrison Karen J
Senior Vice President Ext Affairs & President Ohiohealth Foundation
Senior Vice President Ext Affairs → Senior Vice President Ext Affairs & President of Ohiohealth Foundation, 2021
Senior Vice President Ext Affairs & President of Ohiohealth Foundation → Senior Vice President Ext Affairs & President Ohiohealth Foundation, 2022
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$869K (2019) → $1M (2025)
Lawson Michael S
President Gmc
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$987K (2022) → $1.1M (2025)
Jepson Brian
Market President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2023) → $1.2M (2025)
Ingram Lisa
Board Chair - Ohiohlth
Board - Ohiohlth → Board Chair - Ohiohlth, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beckel Johnni C
Senior Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer
Senior Vice President Chief Hr Officer → Senior Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$994K (2019) → $2M (2025)
Browning Mike P
Senior Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$606K (2020) → $2.2M (2025)
Harris-Muller Carrie E
Senior Vice President & Chief Population Health Officer
Senior Vice President Population Health → Senior Vice President & Chief Population Health Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$838K (2019) → $1.2M (2025)
Krouse Michael T
Senior Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Senior Vice President & Chief Transformation Officer → Senior Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2019) → $1.3M (2025)
Meldrum Terri W Esq.
Senior Vice President General Counsel
Senior Vice President & General Counsel → Senior Vice President General Counsel, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$647K (2019) → $1.6M (2025)
Vanderhoff Bruce MD
Frm Senior Vice President & Chief Medical Officer
Senior Vice President & Chief Medical Officer Ohiohealth → Frm Senior Vice President & Chief Medical Officer Ohiohealth, 2023
Frm Senior Vice President & Chief Medical Officer Ohiohealth → Frm Senior Vice President & Chief Medical Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
$1.3M (2019) → $326K (2025)
Weeast James
Senior Vice President Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$338K (2019) → $1.4M (2025)
Yates Vinson M
Interim President Dublin Grady
Frm CFO & President Medcentral Health System → Frm CFO, 2024
Frm CFO → Interim President Dublin Grady, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2019) → $2.8M (2025)
Caulin-Glaser Teresa L MD
Senior Vice President & Chief Clinical Officer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$1.5M (2021) → $2.1M (2025)
McWhorter John
Senior Vice President & COO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$514K (2021) → $1.4M (2025)
Latney Cynthia
Senior Vice President Chief Nursing Executive
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$288K (2022) → $1M (2025)
Clark Christian Valda
Senior Vice President Chief Ethics Compliance Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$704K (2023) → $774K (2025)
Honda Nick MD
Board - Ohiohlth
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$17K (2024) → $45K (2025)
Hall Tristan
Senior Vice President Chief Human Resources Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$505K (2025)
Jablonski Susan
Senior Vice President Chief Marketing & Communications Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$2.8M (2025)
Raman Subha MD
Vice President Heart & Vascular
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2025)
Weger Matt
Senior Vice President Chief Information Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$249K (2025)
Cook Karen Rev
Board - Ohiohlth
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eichinger David
Board - Ohiohlth
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Donna
Board Secretary - Ohiohlth
Board - Ohiohlth → Secretary - Board Ohiohlth, 2022
Secretary - Board Ohiohlth → Board Secretary - Ohiohlth, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Palmer Bishop Gregory
Board - Ohiohlth
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hondros Linda
Board Vice Chair - Ohiohlth
Board - Ohiohlth → Board Vice Chair - Ohiohlth, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Schwemer John
Board - Ohiohlth
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Coleman Michael Esq.
Board - Ohiohlth
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harrison David
Board - Ohiohlth
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Giffin Wade Rev
Board - Ohiohlth
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hutchison Jeffrey DO
Board - Ohiohlth
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rose Andy
Board Treasurer - Ohiohlth
Board - Ohiohlth → Treasurer - Board Ohiohlth, 2023
Treasurer - Board Ohiohlth → Board Treasurer - Ohiohlth, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doyle-Ahern Sandy
Board - Ohiohlth
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kile Carolyn S
Board - Ohiohlth
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mahaffey Mike
Board - Ohiohlth
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Malik Arvind MD
Board - Ohiohlth
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Papp Jennifer DO
Board - Ohiohlth
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Simmons Peggy
Board - Ohiohlth
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jung Bishop Hee Soo
Board - Ohiohlth
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (42)
- Former: Hagen Bruce P (2019–2024) — Market President
- Former: Thornhill Hugh A (2019–2024) — Frm Senior Vice President Opg
- Former: Solaiman Shereen (2021–2024) — Frm Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
- Former: Cercek J Robert (2022–2024) — President Rmh
- Former: Herbei Andreea MD (2022–2024) — Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Hicks William J II MD (2023–2024) — Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: George Peter MD (2024) — Vice President Acute Care
- Former: Akins Nicholas (2019–2023) — Chair Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Anderson Kerrii B (2019–2023) — Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Hamrock Joe (2019–2023) — Treasurer -Board Ohiohlth
- Former: Watson Pete (2019–2023) — Vice Chair Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Herbert Cheryl L (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Regional Operations
- Former: McFarland James E (2021–2023) — Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Pema Peter MD (2021–2023) — Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Flaherty Sarah (2022–2023) — Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Smith Brien J MD (2023) — Vice President Neurosciences
- Former: Blom David P (2019–2022) — Frm CEO
- Former: Gossett Lisa (2019–2022) — Frm Senior Vice President Chief Nursing Executive
- Former: Louge Michael W (2019–2022) — Frm Executive Vice President COO
- Former: George Peter B (2022) — Vice President Heart Vascular Services
- Former: Reichfield Michael (2022) — President Dh
- Former: Dewire Rev Dr Norman E (2019–2021) — Secretary Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: McConnell John P (2019–2021) — Chair - Ohiohlth
- Former: Palma Robert DO (2019–2021) — Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Quinn Jessica L (2019–2021) — Senior Vice President Chief Compliance Officer
- Former: Walter Matt (2019–2021) — Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Gavin Thomas (2020–2021) — Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Guth Joseph J MD (2020–2021) — Physician - Mnmap
- Former: Majzun Matthew DO (2020–2021) — Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Rama Bhola MD (2020–2021) — Physician - Mnmap
- Former: Prok Aleksey MD (2021) — Physician - Mnmap
- Former: Casey John DO (2019–2020) — Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Hanly Donna L (2019–2020) — Frm Key Employee
- Former: Melillo Jason MD (2019–2020) — Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Romanelli Vincent MD (2019–2020) — Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Root Chip (2019–2020) — Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Sperling Ronald (2019–2020) — Frm Interim CFO
- Former: Bradley Kevin G (2020) — Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Crane Tanny (2019) — Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Haas Robert S PhD (2019) — Board - Ohiohlth
- Former: Herbert-Sinden Cheryl L (2019) — Senior Vice President Regional Operations
- Former: Rasmussen Steven (2019) — Chair Emeritus - Ohiohlth
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6.5M, to Markovich Stephen E MD (CEO/President/Board - OhioHlth). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about OhioHealth Corporation
How much does OhioHealth Corporation give each year?
OhioHealth Corporation gave $1.5M across 58 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.0M across 45 grants.
What is OhioHealth Corporation's typical grant size?
OhioHealth Corporation's median grant in 2025 was $14,350, and its average grant was $26,007, across 58 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from OhioHealth Corporation that year got $24K on average.
Where does OhioHealth Corporation give grants?
OhioHealth Corporation gives mostly in Ohio: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (20 grants), Marion, OH (9 grants), Circleville, OH (3 grants) and Athens, OH (3 grants).
Does OhioHealth Corporation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 58 grants with a stated purpose on OhioHealth Corporation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are OhioHealth Corporation's largest grantees?
OhioHealth Corporation's largest 2025 grantees include Central Ohio Hospital Council ($160,000), Pickaway County Community Foundation ($127,350) and Advertising Council Inc ($125,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is OhioHealth Corporation?
OhioHealth Corporation reported $11.6B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.7B.
What does OhioHealth Corporation fund?
OhioHealth’s mission is “To improve the health of those we serve.” Its stated values include compassion, excellence, inclusion, integrity and stewardship. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from OhioHealth Corporation?
OhioHealth Corporation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check ohiohealth.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is OhioHealth Corporation's EIN?
OhioHealth Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4394942. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work OhioHealth Corporation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in OhioHealth Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Cardinal Health Foundation
Dublin, OH
The Cardinal Health Foundation supports access to medication and care, health initiatives, volunteerism, and healthy communities, including youth suicide prevention and medication access. Its 2025 grants ranged from $325 to $301,118, with a median of $3,500; funding is regional and national, with the most going to Ohio, South Carolina, and Florida. It accepts electronic submissions, and the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$61.8M
Grants
210
Total Given
$6.0M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from OhioHealth Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
OhioHealth Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?