Ohio School Boards Association Legal

501(c)(4) organization Columbus, OH EIN: 31-0934576

To provide supportive assistance in certain situations of statewide significance involving litigation or other matters of controversy which pertain to the classification, organization, regulation, maintenance, operation, financing and management of school districts in the state of Ohio.

Ohio School Boards Association Legal at a glance

In short: Ohio School Boards Association Legal gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $50K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Annual giving (2024)
$50,000
-19.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$50,000
-19.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$1,864,087
+3.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Ohio School Boards Association Legal funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Ohio Coalition for Equity and Adequacy of School Funding: $50KOhio Coalition for Equity andAdequacy of School Funding$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was Ohio Coalition for Equity and Adequacy of School Funding ($50K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Columbus

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2022) to $62K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ohio Coalition for Equity and Adequacy of School Funding Columbus, OHFinancial Assistance - Legal Expense Reimbursement$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ohio School Boards Association Legal?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,864,087$176,870$145,471$50,0001$82,287
2023$1,801,755$141,140$152,021$61,7941$64,808
2022$1,681,535$152,606$105,149$35,0001$63,873
2021$1,903,873$195,250$88,050——$72,920
2020$1,720,353$194,584$97,110——$75,967

About Ohio School Boards Association Legal

Based on IRS filings

Ohio School Boards Association Legal is a nonprofit organization, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $82K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ohio School Boards Association Legal's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kathryne McFarland

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally S. Green

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Patterson

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Richard C. Lewis (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Christine Varwig (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Heard Sr. (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Scott Huddle (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Susie Lawson (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Lee Schreiner (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Ohio School Boards Association Legal

How much does Ohio School Boards Association Legal give each year?

Ohio School Boards Association Legal gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $62K across 1 grant.

How large is Ohio School Boards Association Legal?

Ohio School Boards Association Legal reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $177K.

Where does Ohio School Boards Association Legal operate?

Ohio School Boards Association Legal has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Ohio School Boards Association Legal's EIN?

Ohio School Boards Association Legal's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0934576. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio School Boards Association Legal's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ohio School Boards Association Legal's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ohio School Boards Association Legal down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?