Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing
Advance the preservation, production and management of affordable housing through collaborative partnership and innovative thought leadership.
Key facts about Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing
In short: Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing gave $3.8M across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $959K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1265570
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,834,206
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- Average grant
- $958,552
- Median grant
- $640,501
- Total assets
- $209,956,190
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$210.0M
+12.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.8M
+154.0% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$959K
+154.0% YoY
How Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing
Based on IRS filings
Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $210.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $3.8M. Net investment income was $2.1M.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing
Ready to take the next step with Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2023) to $5.4M (2020). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $3.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ohio Capital Impact Corporation ($2.5M). Together the top 4 received $3.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 25 (48%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio Capital Impact Corporation Columbus, OH | General Support | $2,543,204 |
| Ohio Capital Finance Corporation Columbus, OH | General Support | $1,181,002 |
| BHE LLC Medina, OH | General Support | $100,000 |
| OBL Bank Servies Columbus, OH | General Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $209,956,190 | $187,314,812 | $173,323,407 |
| Revenue | $44,517,215 | $35,455,909 | $44,332,623 |
| Expenses | $30,564,870 | $26,690,339 | $27,631,693 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,074,408 | $1,527,033 | $267,269 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing is led by Catherine Cawthon, President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); all 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Catherine Cawthon
President
President & CEO → President, 2022
On filings since 2021
30 hrs/week
$353K (2021) → $933K (2024)
Angela Mingo
Director & Chair
Director & Vice Chair → Director & Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$13K (2021) → $11K (2024)
Dennis Guest
Outgoing Director
Director → Outgoing Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $825 (2024)
Jeanne Golliher
Director & Vice Chair
Director & Secretary → Director & Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$12K (2021) → $7K (2024)
Jeanne Schroer
Director & Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$8K (2021) → $7K (2024)
John Lee
Outgoing Director
Director → Outgoing Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$8K (2021) → $1K (2024)
Kevin Lewis
Director of Construction Management
Director of Construction Mgt → Director of Contruction Management, 2023
Director of Contruction Management → Director of Construction Management, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$228K (2020) → $274K (2024)
Richard McQuady
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$8K (2021) → $8K (2024)
Thomas Loos
Outgoing Director & Treasurer
Director & Treasurer → Outgoing Director & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$11K (2021) → $2K (2024)
Grandy Appleton
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$9K (2022) → $8K (2024)
Kevin Nowak
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $5K (2024)
Andrew Tanner
Director & Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
$9K (2024)
Debbie Watts-Robinson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
$6K (2024)
Anthony Diblasi
Executive Vice President Asset Management & Operations
Executive Vice President Operations & Asset Management → Executive Vice President Operations & Asset M, 2023
Executive Vice President Operations & Asset M → Executive Vice President Asset Management & Operations, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$469K (2020) → $647K (2024)
Brian Langmeyer
Executive Vice President - Development
Executive Vice President of Development → Executive Vice President - Development, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$433K (2020) → $378K (2024)
Jennifer Mullaney
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$421K (2020) → $613K (2024)
John Hartranft
Executive Vice President - Risk
Executive Vice President Risk & Corporate Council → Executive Vice President Risk & Corporate Counsel, 2022
Executive Vice President Risk & Corporate Counsel → Executive Vice President - Risk, 2024
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$287K (2020) → $584K (2024)
Jonathan D. Welty
Executive Vice President
Vice President → Executive Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$496K (2020) → $648K (2024)
Marcus Vivona
Senior Vice President & Asset Management
Vice President → Senior Vice President & Asset Management, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$207K (2020) → $474K (2024)
Eric Klipfer
Senior Vice President - Capital Market
Senior Vice President - Capital Markets → Senior Vice President - Capital Market, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$285K (2022) → $381K (2024)
Annie Ross
Senior Vice President of Development
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$346K (2023) → $370K (2024)
Jeff Beam
Executive Vice President Development
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$334K (2024)
Joyce Perry
Senior Vice President - Human Resources
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$258K (2024)
Mary Ann Lang
Executive Vice President Capital Markets
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$450K (2024)
Sam Merkle
Senior Vice President - Director of Asset Management
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$288K (2024)
Former officers (17)
- Former: Bradley Carman (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President & Development
- Former: Harold D. Keller (2020–2023) — Outgoing Director
- Former: Joseph Pimmel (2020–2023) — Director of Policy & Program
- Former: Susan E. Weaver (2020–2023) — Outgoing Director & Vice Chair
- Former: Jennifer Seamons (2021–2023) — Outgoing Executive Vice President & Capital Markets
- Former: Barry Strayer (2020–2022) — CFO of Cpoms
- Former: Chad Ketler (2020–2022) — President of Cpoms
- Former: Lori Monroe (2020–2022) — Director of Underwriting
- Former: Halle Pelger (2020–2021) — COO of Cpoms
- Former: Margaret Moertl (2020–2021) — Former President
- Former: Sue Ziegler (2021) — COO
- Former: Christopher Miller (2020) — Director of Software Engineer
- Former: Daniel M. Slane (2020) — Chairman & Director
- Former: John F. Kukura (2020) — Chief Investment Officer
- Former: Merydith Greene (2020) — Chief of Development
- Former: Nancy L. Tallman (2020) — Director of Human Resources
- Former: Susan K. Ziegler (2020) — Chief Operating Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $933K, to Catherine Cawthon (President). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing
How much does Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing give each year?
Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing gave $3.8M across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 4 grants.
What is Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing's typical grant size?
Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing's median grant in 2024 was $640,501, and its average grant was $958,552, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing give grants?
Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (3 grants).
Does Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing?
Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing reported $210.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $44.5M.
What is Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing?
Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $210.0M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing's EIN?
Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1265570. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ohio Capital Impact Corporation
Columbus, OH
Ohio Capital Impact Corporation funds programs that improve education, economic opportunity, health, housing stability, and well-being for affordable-housing residents and their communities, including summer camps and digital access. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,280 to $264,000, with a median of $23,142; most funding went to Ohio, with grants also made in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
71
Total Given
$2.5M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle funds STEM and other education programs, as well as human services, arts and sciences, and economic development; its Central Ohio STEM grants support out-of-school K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,300, with giving concentrated in Ohio, Virginia, New Mexico, Idaho, and Tennessee.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
Hinson Family Trust Foundation
Columbus, OH
The purpose of the hinson family trust is to provide financial support for organizations whose mission is to improve the quality of life and opportunity for men, women and children in the community. The foundation will seek to support organizations that demonstrate measurable results and are financially sound.the hinson family trust will support those organizations that provide solutions for social problems and education/training to enable young people, men and women to be self-supporting, productive members of society.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
3
Total Given
$38K
Hondros Family Foundation Inc
Westerville, OH
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
8
Total Given
$223K
Encova Foundation of Ohio
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports community improvement, education, wellness, children’s success, and industry initiatives, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio communities where Encova associates work and live. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts requests by letter, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$965K
Ford Family Foundation Inc
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports education, community organizations, nature conservation, homelessness services, and legal aid, primarily in Ohio, with additional giving in Kentucky and Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
14
Total Given
$70K
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
More Funders in Ohio
Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing down — hundreds of funders to go?