Ohio Campus Compact
To provide statewide leadership in mobilizing resources, services, and partnerships that strengthen Ohio colleges and universities' capacity to educate students for civic and social responsibility and to improve community life.
Ohio Campus Compact at a glance
- Total assets
- $356,909
- -7.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $419,756
- -6.7% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $80
- +9.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $446,602
- +10.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Ohio Campus Compact
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Ohio Campus Compact
Who Ohio Campus Compact funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2022) to $1.5M (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Campus Election Engagement PR Lewes, DE | Transfer of Assets | $6,750 |
Ready to take the next step with Ohio Campus Compact?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $356,909 | $419,756 | $446,602 | — | — | $80 |
| 2024 | $386,914 | $450,048 | $404,358 | — | — | $73 |
| 2023 | $342,780 | $383,609 | $383,350 | — | — | $16 |
| 2022 | $344,654 | $453,451 | $447,787 | $6,750 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | $347,453 | $1,037,015 | $2,431,368 | $1,523,458 | 1 | — |
About Ohio Campus Compact
Based on IRS filings
Ohio Campus Compact is a public charity focused on Education, based in Newark, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $357K in total assets. Net investment income was $80.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ohio Campus Compact is led by Stephanie L. Dodd, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephanie L. Dodd
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$77K (2022) → $85K (2025)
John Berry
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Wood
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Bohrer
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Rodney Rogers (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: William L. Macdonald (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Duane Nellis (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Robert C. Helmer (2024) — Member
- Former: Annie Ross (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: David Haney (2023) — Member
- Former: Richard Kinsley (2021–2022) — Past Executive Director
- Former: Susan Hasseler (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: John Comerford (2021) — Member
- Former: Katherine Rowe-Fell (2021) — Member
- Former: Lillian Schumacher (2021) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $85K, to Stephanie L Dodd (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Ohio Campus Compact
How large is Ohio Campus Compact?
Ohio Campus Compact reported $357K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $420K.
What is Ohio Campus Compact?
Ohio Campus Compact is a public charity focused on Education, based in Newark, OH. It holds $357K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Ohio Campus Compact operate?
Ohio Campus Compact has awarded grants in Delaware.
What is Ohio Campus Compact's EIN?
Ohio Campus Compact's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1577478. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 22, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Campus Compact's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ohio Campus Compact's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ohio Campus Compact down — hundreds of funders to go?