Ohio Athletic Committee
The Ohio Athletic Committee provides opportunities for student athletes to develop their skills and foster lifelong values through participation in our premier events and programs.
Key facts about Ohio Athletic Committee
In short: Ohio Athletic Committee reported $10K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-1886139
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $10,019 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $1,140,465
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+15.1% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$10K
-59.1% YoY
Revenue
$1.5M
+6.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$18K
+67.8% YoY
About Ohio Athletic Committee
Based on IRS filings
Ohio Athletic Committee is a public charity, based in Sandusky, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $10K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $18K.
Ready to take the next step with Ohio Athletic Committee?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $520K (2023). In 2025 it reported $10K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,140,465 | $990,957 | $810,776 |
| Revenue | $1,464,296 | $1,378,355 | $1,154,647 |
| Expenses | $1,389,039 | $1,302,110 | $1,617,274 |
| Net Investment Income | $18,104 | $10,789 | $4,017 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ohio Athletic Committee is led by Jared Opfer, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jared Opfer
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$86K (2019) → $126K (2025)
Chad Rosin
Chairman
Trustee → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Near
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Guerra
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Hiemstra
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rich Finneran
Trustee
Trustee → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Guerra
Trustee
Chairman → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Biehl
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: David Renwand (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Donald Rentz (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Bellamy Jr. (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Tj Kresser (2019–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $126K, to Jared Opfer (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Ohio Athletic Committee
How much does Ohio Athletic Committee give each year?
Ohio Athletic Committee reported $10K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $25K in grants paid.
How large is Ohio Athletic Committee?
Ohio Athletic Committee reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
Where does Ohio Athletic Committee operate?
Ohio Athletic Committee has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Ohio Athletic Committee's EIN?
Ohio Athletic Committee's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1886139. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Ohio Athletic Committee by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Athletic Committee's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Ohio Athletic Committee down — hundreds of funders to go?