Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc
Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc is a public charity based in Columbus, Ohio. It represents Ohio’s 12 Feeding America foodbanks and their 3,600 member hunger-relief programs, supporting food access and related resources for people in need across the state.
Key facts about Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc
In short: Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc gave $45.6M across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $2.5M), mostly in Ohio. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-1677838
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $45,617,796
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $2,534,322
- Median grant
- $2,034,226
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 18, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $13,996,762
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$14.0M
-10.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$45.6M
-27.4% YoY
Grant Count
18
-10.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2.5M
-19.4% YoY
Is Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 18 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. How we count
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to assist Ohio’s 12 Feeding America-affiliated foodbanks with providing food and resources to people in need and to pursue areas of common interest for their benefit.
Its food programs include the Ohio Food Program, which purchases shelf-stable foods and protein items for member foodbanks, and the Ohio Agricultural Clearance Program, which directs surplus or unmarketable agricultural products from Ohio producers to foodbanks. The organization also describes work in national service, health-care outreach and enrollment, and public policy advocacy.
In 2025, the association’s grants included support for foodbanks to provide assistance to Ohioans in need and grants for health insurance outreach and enrollment services. Among the grantees, Greater Cleveland Food Bank describes its mission as providing nutritious food and essential resources so neighbors facing hunger can thrive; Mid-Ohio Foodbank says its mission is to end hunger one nourishing meal at a time while co-creating communities where everyone thrives. Charitable Healthcare Network describes its mission as strengthening and ensuring high-quality health care for vulnerable people.
Grantmaking
The largest reported grants included $1,953,539 to Greater Cleveland Food Bank, $1,941,838 to Mid-Ohio Foodbank, $1,230,760 to Freestore Foodbank, and $651,285 to Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank. The first four grants were described as providing assistance to Ohioans in need. Other reported grants included $469,009 to Charitable Healthcare Network and $453,000 to Universal Healthcare Action Network of Ohio for health insurance outreach and enrollment services.
The 2025 filing also lists grants to Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank ($475,431), The Foodbank Inc. ($378,784), Toledo-Lucas County CareNet ($370,630), Shared Harvest Foodbank ($366,568), Second Harvest Foodbank of North Central Ohio ($329,725), and Southeast Ohio Foodbank ($287,034). The listed grants were all to Ohio recipients.
Ready to take the next step with Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The association represents foodbanks serving all 88 Ohio counties. All reported grant dollars in filing year 2025 went to recipients in Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19.0M (2019) to $62.9M (2024). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $45.6M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mid-Ohio Foodbank ($8.9M). Together the top 10 received $41.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
89 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 35 grants of 89 (39%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-Ohio Foodbank Grove City, OH | Provide Assistance to Ohioans in Need. | $8,948,216 |
| Greater Cleveland Food Bank Inc Cleveland, OH | Provide Assistance to Ohioans in Need. | $7,551,017 |
| Freestore Foodbank Inc Cincinnati, OH | Provide Assistance to Ohioans in Need. | $5,151,715 |
| Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank Akron, OH | Provide Assistance to Ohioans in Need. | $4,929,421 |
| Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank Toledo, OH | Provide Assistance to Ohioans in Need. | $3,047,037 |
| The Foodbank Inc Dayton, OH | Provide Assistance to Ohioans in Need. | $2,758,619 |
| Shared Harvest Foodbank Inc Fairfield, OH | Provide Assistance to Ohioans in Need. | $2,423,368 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of Mahoning Valley Youngstown, OH | Provide Assistance to Ohioans in Need. | $2,195,752 |
| Southeast Ohio Foodbank Logan, OH | Provide Assistance to Ohioans in Need. | $2,104,334 |
| Second Harvest Foodbank of North Central Ohio Lorain, OH | Provide Assistance to Ohioans in Need. | $1,964,117 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,996,762 | $50,044,722 | $51,230,014 | $9,807,455 |
| 2024 | $15,627,480 | $73,400,208 | $69,130,041 | $11,587,811 |
| 2023 | $35,105,573 | $60,945,691 | $59,790,712 | $7,508,240 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,996,762 | $15,627,480 | $35,105,573 |
| Revenue | $50,044,722 | $73,400,208 | $60,945,691 |
| Expenses | $51,230,014 | $69,130,041 | $59,790,712 |
| Net Investment Income | $405,669 | $976,479 | $166,758 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 8, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Joree Novotny as executive director; Juliana Chase-Morefield as board chair; Kurt Reiber as vice chair; and Kristyn Dahler as director of finance. It also lists Andy Irick, Daniel Flowers, and Kelly Hatas as board members, and James Caldwell and Matthew Habash as trustees.
Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc is led by Joree Novotny, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 6 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joree Novotny
Executive Director
Chief of Staff → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$106K (2023) → $150K (2025)
Juliana Chase-Morefield
Board Chair
Board Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Reat
Senior Director
Director → Senior Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$102K (2023) → $130K (2025)
Carol Whitmer
Director of Member Services
Director → Director of Grocery Procurement, 2024
Director of Grocery Procurement → Director of Member Services, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$111K (2023) → $106K (2025)
Erin Wright
Director of Food Sourcing
Director → Director of Food Sourcing, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$115K (2023) → $114K (2025)
Kristyn Dahler
Director of Finance
Director → Director of Finance, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$103K (2023) → $114K (2025)
Carolyn Harshbarger
Senior Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$121K (2025)
James Caldwell
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Habash
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Iberis
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Riley
Trustee
Board Vice Chair → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tommie Harner
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Flowers
Board Member
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Warzocha
Board Member
Board Chair → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Reiber
Vice Chair
Board Chair → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Purdue
Treasurer
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Hatas
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Irick
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Lisa Hamler-Fugitt (2019–2024) — Former Director
- Former: Carole Colon (2019–2023) — Controller
- Former: Tyra Jackson (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Rose Frech (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew Mayle (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Hamilton (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Asti Payne (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Kristine Dugan (2019) — Director of Operations
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $150K, to Joree Novotny (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 100 East Broad Street 501, Columbus, OH 43215
Phone: (614) 221-4336
Website: https://ohiofoodbanks.org
Frequently asked questions about Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc
How much does Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc give each year?
Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc gave $45.6M across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $62.9M across 20 grants.
What is Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc's typical grant size?
Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,034,226, and its average grant was $2,534,322, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc give grants?
Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (2 grants), Toledo, OH (2 grants) and Columbus, OH (2 grants).
Does Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Provide Assistance to Ohioans in Need." (12 grants).
Who are Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc's largest grantees?
Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Mid-Ohio Foodbank ($8,948,216), Greater Cleveland Food Bank Inc ($7,551,017) and Freestore Foodbank Inc ($5,151,715), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc?
Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc reported $14.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $50.0M.
What does Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to assist Ohio’s 12 Feeding America-affiliated foodbanks with providing food and resources to people in need and to pursue areas of common interest for their benefit. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc?
Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check ohiofoodbanks.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc's EIN?
Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1677838. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Feeding America
Chicago, IL
Feeding America funds food banks and community partners working to fight hunger, distribute nutritious food, and improve food access across all 50 states and Puerto Rico. Its 2025 grants ranged from $700 to about $134.3 million, with a median of about $12.5 million. It invites prospective foundation partners to submit a proposal; no application materials or deadline are provided.
Assets
$572.5M
Grants
234
Total Given
$4.8B
The Westfield Insurance Foundation
Westfield, OH
The Westfield Insurance Foundation funds nonprofits focused on family stability, disaster recovery, and safety, with emphasis on addressing barriers related to systemic racism. Its 2024 grants ranged from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $3,000; most funding went to Ohio, with support also reaching organizations elsewhere. It accepts requests electronically at any time and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.6M
Grants
287
Total Given
$2.7M
The Kroger Co Zero Hunger Zero Waste Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Kroger Co. Zero Hunger | Zero Waste Foundation funds U.S. programs addressing hunger, access to healthy food, and food waste, with a preference for organizations and projects serving Kroger communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,079 to $432,910, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
141
Total Given
$6.1M
Encova Foundation of Ohio
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports community improvement, education, wellness, children’s success, and industry initiatives, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio communities where Encova associates work and live. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts requests by letter, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$965K
Bobs Discount Furniture Charitable
Oakdale, CT
Bob’s Discount Furniture Charitable supports qualified 501(c)(3) nonprofits, including organizations that provide assistance to individuals; its Bob’s Cares program describes community support nationwide, though its 2025 filing reports a Connecticut recipient. Recent filings show one large operating-support grant of about $823,000, so they do not establish a typical award size. The foundation describes a process for submitting request letters, indicating it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$57K
Grants
1
Total Given
$823K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Peoples Bank Foundation
Marietta, OH
Peoples Bank Foundation funds community investment and economic development, youth and education, health and human services, arts and culture, and environmental stewardship, with a particular interest in food assistance. It supports communities in Peoples Bank’s footprint, principally in Ohio, West Virginia, Kentucky, Virginia, Washington, D.C., and Maryland; 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $39,000, with a $2,000 median. It accepts direct applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations through an online process, with quarterly application dates listed.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
253
Total Given
$734K
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds education, especially STEM, basic human services, social justice, and environmental protection, primarily for organizations in AEP’s service territory or with broader beneficial impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations need an invitation from their local AEP Operating Company.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Ohio Association of Foodbanks Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?