Ogden Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker New Orleans, LA EIN: 81-4714788

Ogden Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in New Orleans, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $480K. Net investment income was $575K.

Ogden Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Ogden Family Foundation gave $480K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $60K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$480,000
+9.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
-11.1% vs 2023
Average grant
$60,000
+22.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$55,000
Total assets
$9,894,942
+1.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Louisiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Ogden Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Ogden Museum of Southern Art Inc: $155KOgden Museum of Southern ArtInc$155KLSU Foundation: $100KLSU Foundation$100KSt Louis Cathedral: $100KSt Louis Cathedral$100KKids Mart: $100KKids Mart$100KUnited Way of Southeast Louisiana: $10KUnited Way of SoutheastLouisiana$10KFoundation for Science and Mathematics Educations Inc: $5KFoundation for Science andMathematics Educations Inc$5KNocca Foundation: $5KNocca Foundation$5KTiger Athletic Foundation: $5KTiger Athletic Foundation$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Ogden Museum of Southern Art Inc ($155K). Together the top 8 received $480K.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K$50–100K8$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 33 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

New OrleansBaton RougeDivideHoumaLandover

How Ogden Family Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−3%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K2 grants2020 10 grants2021 4 grants2022 9 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $417K (2020) to $493K (2021). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $480K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ogden Museum of Southern Art Inc New Orleans, LAGeneral Giving$155,000
LSU Foundation Baton Rouge, LAGeneral Giving$100,000
St Louis Cathedral New Orleans, LAGeneral Giving$100,000
Kids Mart New Orleans, LAGeneral Giving$100,000
United Way of Southeast Louisiana New Orleans, LAGeneral Giving$10,000
Foundation for Science and Mathematics Educations Inc New Orleans, LAGeneral Giving$5,000
Nocca Foundation New Orleans, LAGeneral Giving$5,000
Tiger Athletic Foundation Baton Rouge, LAGeneral Giving$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ogden Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$9,894,942$579,771$494,363$480,0008$480,000$574,908$487,952
2023$9,783,371$-220,228$466,141$439,5009$439,500$237,177$481,458
2022$9,140,377$638,359$538,734$476,0004$476,000$83,379$474,401
2021$10,680,252$1,349,001$538,223$493,27410$493,274$307,562$481,798
2020$9,778,881$1,242,225$465,641$416,9532—$636,863$452,053

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ogden Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $488K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ogden Family Foundation is led by Roger H. Ogden, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Roger H. Ogden

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth W. Barnes

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Kehoe Ogden

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Hadfield Ogden II

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Ogden Family Foundation

How much does Ogden Family Foundation give each year?

Ogden Family Foundation gave $480K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $440K across 9 grants.

What is Ogden Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Ogden Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $55,000, and its average grant was $60,000, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Ogden Family Foundation give grants?

Ogden Family Foundation gives mostly in Louisiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Orleans, LA (6 grants) and Baton Rouge, LA (2 grants).

Does Ogden Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Ogden Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Ogden Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Ogden Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Ogden Museum of Southern Art Inc ($155,000), LSU Foundation ($100,000) and St Louis Cathedral ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Ogden Family Foundation?

Ogden Family Foundation reported $9.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $480K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $488K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Ogden Family Foundation?

Ogden Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in New Orleans, LA. It holds $9.9M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Ogden Family Foundation's EIN?

Ogden Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4714788. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ogden Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation of Southwest Louisiana

Lake Charles, LA

The Community Foundation of Southwest Louisiana supports charitable, social, educational, and human-services programs, including arts, scholarships, community projects, and emergency support. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $640,079, with a median of $15,125, mainly serving Calcasieu, Beauregard, Allen, Cameron, and Jefferson Davis parishes. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$39.6M

Grants

72

Total Given

$2.9M

Charles E Heidingsfelder Jr

New Orleans, LA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$91K

Grants

1

Total Given

$10K

Humana Foundation Inc

Louisville, KY

Humana Foundation supports health equity and community-based efforts focused on healthy connections, nutrition, and reducing barriers to health, with a geographic emphasis on Kentucky, Florida, Louisiana, and Texas. Its 2024 filing lists one grant of $15,914,894, so the typical giving level is unclear; Connected Healthy Lives accepts proposals through an online process, while the Health Equity Innovation Fund is invitation-only.

Assets

$393.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$15.9M

Patrick F Taylor Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Patrick F. Taylor Foundation primarily funds education, equal opportunity, and free enterprise, with additional support for charitable and humanitarian work, arts and culture, the environment, and community needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $425,000, with a median of $8,000; it focuses on Louisiana while also funding work elsewhere, especially in Mississippi. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$45.5M

Grants

109

Total Given

$3.7M

Blue Cross & Blue Shield

Baton Rouge, LA

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana Foundation funds nonprofit health- and education-related programs, including community health initiatives, innovative pilots, and crisis or disaster response, primarily in Louisiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,000, with a median of $33,333. It uses a letter-of-intent process for its programs; crisis and disaster requests are accepted on an ongoing basis while funds and need allow.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$35.2M

Grants

62

Total Given

$3.0M

Louis & Lillian Glazer Family Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The foundation funds religious and educational programs, schools, social services, arts and culture, and organizations serving children and families, with most grants going to Louisiana and some support in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $52 to $11,758, with a median grant of $1,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

77

Total Given

$121K

More similar funders

More Funders in Louisiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ogden Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ogden Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?