Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd
Support efforts to enrich and supplement the regular educational programs offered to students of O'Fallon High School District No. 203, St. Clair County, Illinois.
Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd at a glance
In short: Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd gave $123K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $123K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $123,132
- +218.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $123,132
- +218.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $123,132
- Total assets
- $1,554,041
- +5.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd
Who Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Donations to OTHS Programs ($123K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2023) to $123K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $123K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Donations to OTHS Programs OFallon, IL | Educational | $123,132 |
Ready to take the next step with Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,554,041 | $138,233 | $138,146 | $123,132 | 1 | $91,487 |
| 2024 | $1,477,136 | $112,890 | $54,453 | $38,675 | 1 | $73,902 |
| 2023 | $1,341,671 | $100,502 | $26,778 | $13,273 | 1 | $56,043 |
| 2022 | $1,174,332 | $89,195 | $12,735 | — | — | $44,213 |
| 2021 | $1,295,924 | $100,867 | $11,927 | — | — | $48,198 |
| 2020 | $1,075,938 | $60,080 | $46,821 | $36,430 | 1 | $17,064 |
About Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd
Based on IRS filings
Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd is a public charity, based in Ofallon, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $123K. Net investment income was $91K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd is led by Liz Jennings, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Liz Jennings
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Jackson
Director
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Distler
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russell Thoman
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Brown
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan May
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Trader
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiana Montgomery
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Meinkoth
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Baskett
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Lotz
Secretary
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Jason Williams (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Umali (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Cole (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Brett Gilliland (2020) — Director
- Former: Dennis Grimmer (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd
How much does Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd give each year?
Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd gave $123K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $39K across 1 grant.
How large is Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd?
Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $138K.
Where does Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd operate?
Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd's EIN?
Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1384370. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ofallon High School Endowment Fund Ltd down — hundreds of funders to go?