Obici Amedeo Tr
Obici Amedeo Tr is a private foundation, based in Las Vegas, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.6M. Net investment income was $557K.
Obici Amedeo Tr at a glance
In short: Obici Amedeo Tr gave $2.6M across 1 grant in 2021 (avg $2.6M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2021)
- $2,555,405
- +2005.7% vs 2020
- Grants made (2021)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2020
- Average grant
- $2,555,405
- +2005.7% vs 2020
- Median grant
- $2,555,405
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.
Who Obici Amedeo Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Sentara Hospitals ($2.6M).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2021 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Obici Amedeo Tr gives
- In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $121K (2020) to $2.6M (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $2.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sentara Hospitals Norfolk, VA | General Operating | $2,555,405 |
Ready to take the next step with Obici Amedeo Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $558,890 | $2,563,714 | $2,555,405 | 1 | $2,555,580 | $556,741 | $29,064 |
| 2020 | $2,003,622 | $113,007 | $126,239 | $121,355 | 1 | — | $109,919 | $111,875 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Obici Amedeo Tr reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Obici Amedeo Tr's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2021 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $698 (2021)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $698, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Obici Amedeo Tr
How much does Obici Amedeo Tr give each year?
Obici Amedeo Tr gave $2.6M across 1 grant in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $121K across 1 grant.
Where does Obici Amedeo Tr operate?
Obici Amedeo Tr has awarded grants in Virginia.
How much is Obici Amedeo Tr required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Obici Amedeo Tr reported a distributable amount of $29K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Obici Amedeo Tr's EIN?
Obici Amedeo Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 24-6011812. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Other open foundation grants in Nevada
Nevada Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- CIDQ Emerging Interior Design Educator Scholarship Program NCIDQ Exam fees (exam-fee voucher; excludes application fees and study materials) · Due October 31, 2026
- CIDQ Scholarship ACCESS Program (SAP) NCIDQ Exam fees (exam-fee voucher; excludes application fees and study materials) · Due October 31, 2026
- Dental Trade Alliance Foundation Grants Due November 30, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Obici Amedeo Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nevada
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
SunTrust Bank Charitable-Irr TR(1071
Orlando, FL
Assets
—
Grants
5
Total Given
$5.5M
Sentara Health
Virginia Beach, VA
Sentara Health funds health services and equitable health initiatives, including access to care, medical education, scholarships, skilled careers, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $45.45 million, with a median award of $22,000, and most funding went to Virginia, with some support elsewhere. Sentara Health Plans accepts applications for qualifying community partnerships in its service area; applications are due by the first of each month.
Assets
$7.2B
Grants
325
Total Given
$63.8M
Alliance NCTN Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds institutional support for clinical and translational cancer research, including cancer prevention, control, and treatment, through hospitals, universities, and research organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,150 to $1,765,276, with a median of $17,768, and were concentrated in Minnesota, with additional funding across several U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
70
Total Given
$3.6M
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN
Mayo Clinic’s community grants support 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing locally identified health needs and community well-being, such as access to care, mental health, and food security. Community grant amounts vary; its 2024 grants had a median of $59,957, though many much larger awards went to Mayo-affiliated organizations. Its community programs serve areas near Mayo sites, including Rochester, Florida, Arizona, and Mayo Clinic Health System communities; application information is stated for Rochester and Florida, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$26.7B
Grants
256
Total Given
$572.1M
American Society of Health-System Pharmacists Research and Education Fdtn
Bethesda, MD
The Foundation funds research, education, and initiatives that advance pharmacy practice and improve medication use and health outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $352,620, with a median award of $25,000, and went to recipients in multiple states, especially Maryland and Virginia. It provides an application system, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
15
Total Given
$697K
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Obici Amedeo Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Obici Amedeo Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?