Oakwood Healthcare Inc

Grantmaker Southfield, MI EIN: 38-1405141

Provide excellence in care, healing and health to the individuals and communities we serve.

Oakwood Healthcare Inc at a glance

Total assets
$551,569,308
-49.0% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Oakwood Healthcare Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

DearbornEast Lansing

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30KTotal only2019 Total only2020 3 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $28K (2021). In 2021 it made 3 grants totaling $28K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$10,000
Arab Community Center for Economic & Social Services Access Dearborn, MIArab Health Summit Donation$10,000
Dearborn Community Fund Dearborn, MIConcert Series Sponsorship$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Oakwood Healthcare Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$551,569,308—————
2023$1,082,389,265—————
2022$983,381,213—————
2021$1,208,336,161$1,345,891,330$1,291,987,435$27,5003$22,807
2020$1,130,298,707$1,340,944,117$1,275,159,443$10,000Total only$-625,247
2019$1,121,448,718$1,371,273,989$1,262,458,651$21,500Total only$804,057

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Oakwood Healthcare Inc

Based on IRS filings

Oakwood Healthcare Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Southfield, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $551.6M in total assets.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Oakwood Healthcare Inc is led by John Fox, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 12 of 31 officers listed in 2021 are compensated.

Officers on the 2021 filing

The latest filing that lists officers: our copy of the 2022–2024 filings list none.

  • John Fox

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Claeys

    President - Dearborn

    On filings since 2019

    22 hrs/week

    $515K (2019) → $791K (2021)

  • John Lewis

    Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Fream

    Chairperson

    Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashok Jain MD

    Director

    Cmo-Wayne → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    42 hrs/week

    $225K (2019) → $222K (2021)

  • Abedelrahim Asfour MD

    Director

    New on the 2021 filing

    42 hrs/week

    $171K (2021)

  • David Wood MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Geoffrey Hockman

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerson Cooper

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harris Mainster DO

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha Quay

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Williams MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Hall Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Saeli

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy O'Brien

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Goldsmith

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Welsh MD

    Director

    New on the 2021 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Kaper

    Cmo-Trenton

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $184K (2019) → $180K (2021)

  • Kassem Charara

    CMO - Taylor

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $212K (2019) → $224K (2021)

  • Mohammed Alsaidi-Donovan

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $879K (2019) → $1.1M (2021)

  • Muhammad Azrak

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $969K (2019) → $775K (2021)

  • Paolo Marciano MD

    Cmo-Dearborn

    On filings since 2019

    44 hrs/week

    $252K (2019) → $257K (2021)

  • Samir Dabbous

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $1.3M (2019) → $1.2M (2021)

  • Faisal Musa

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $1.5M (2020) → $978K (2021)

  • Aref Alrayes

    Physician

    New on the 2021 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $803K (2021)

  • Tammy Scarborough

    Pres-Trenton, Taylor & Wayne

    New on the 2021 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $446K (2021)

  • Christopher Blake

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Kerndl

    Executive Vice President & CFO

    Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer → Executive Vice President & CFO, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Nemes

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Howard

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Roth

    Executive Vice President & CFO

    New on the 2021 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Lee Ann Odom (2020–2021) — Fmr Pres-Trenton, Taylor & Wayne · Filing note: Ended 220
  • Former: Edward Mavashev (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: John M Hilu (2020) — Physician
  • Former: Tammy Scarborough - Start (2020) — Int.pres.trenton, Taylor & Wayne
  • Former: Alicia Boler Davis (2019) — Director
  • Former: Christine Stesney-Ridenour (2019) — President Trenton, Taylor & Wayne
  • Former: Craig W Stevens (2019) — Physician
  • Former: Eric Widner (2019) — President Wayne
  • Former: Lee Ann Odom Start (2019) — Int.pres.trenton, Taylor & Wayne

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

Samir Dabbous — Physician: $1.2MSamir DabbousPhysician$1.2MMohammed Alsaidi-Donovan — Physician: $1.1MMohammed Alsaidi-DonovanPhysician$1.1MFaisal Musa — Physician: $978KFaisal MusaPhysician$978KAref Alrayes — Physician: $803KAref AlrayesPhysician$803KDavid Claeys — President - Dearborn & FH: $791KDavid ClaeysPresident - Dearborn & FH$791KMuhammad Azrak — Physician: $775KMuhammad AzrakPhysician$775KLee Ann Odom — FMR Pres-TRENTON,TAYLOR,WAYNE: $502KLee Ann OdomFMR Pres-TRENTON,TAYLOR,WAYNE$502KTammy Scarborough — Pres-TRENTON,TAYLOR,WAYNE: $446KTammy ScarboroughPres-TRENTON,TAYLOR,WAYNE$446KPaolo Marciano MD — CMO-Dearborn: $257KPaolo Marciano MDCMO-Dearborn$257KKassem Charara — CMO - Taylor: $224KKassem ChararaCMO - Taylor$224KAshok Jain MD — Director (EFF 1/1/21): $222KAshok Jain MDDirector (EFF 1/1/21)$222KJonathan Kaper — CMO-Trenton: $180KJonathan KaperCMO-Trenton$180KAbedelrahim Asfour MD — Director (EFF 1/1/21): $171KAbedelrahim Asfour MDDirector (EFF 1/1/21)$171K

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $1.2M, to Samir Dabbous (Physician). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Oakwood Healthcare Inc

How large is Oakwood Healthcare Inc?

Oakwood Healthcare Inc reported $551.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

What is Oakwood Healthcare Inc?

Oakwood Healthcare Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Southfield, MI. It holds $551.6M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Oakwood Healthcare Inc operate?

Oakwood Healthcare Inc has awarded grants in Michigan.

What is Oakwood Healthcare Inc's EIN?

Oakwood Healthcare Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1405141. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Oakwood Healthcare Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

American Arab Pharmacist Association

Dearborn, MI

The arab American pharmacist association (AAPA) strives to advance and support arab American pharmacists in serving society as the profession responsible for the appropriate use of medications.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$407K

Grants

4

Total Given

$56K

American Task Force on Lebanon Inc

Washington, DC

The American Task Force on Lebanon (ATFL) is a non-sectarian, non-partisan, and independent 501(c)(3) non-profit organization. Comprised of prominent americans of lebanese heritage, our mission is to educate policymakers and the public about the importance of a robust us-lebanon bilateral relationship by facilitating dialogue around common principles and issues of strategic importance.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

0

Total Given

$38K

Promote the Vote Fund Inc

Lansing, MI

Promote the Vote Fund will conduct research and educate the public on issues related to expanding the electorate, voting rights, redistricting reform, election protection in Michigan, and advocating on behalf of those issues to the extent that no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting to influence legislation, except as is otherwise provided by section 501(h) of the internal revenue code.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

2

Total Given

$615K

Corewell Health Group Return

Grand Rapids, MI

Corewell Health funds community health and wellness, including nutritious food, safe housing, mental health care, and access to care for underserved populations, as well as aligned community sponsorships. Its 2024 reported grants had a median of $20,000; listed programs offer awards from up to $20,000 to $150,000, primarily in Southwest Michigan and Kent County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$6.8B

Grants

3

Total Given

$172K

Michigan Coalition to End Domestic and Sexual Violence

Okemos, MI

Dedicated to the empowerment of all the state's survivors of domestic and sexual violence. Our mission is to develop and promote efforts aimed at the elimination of all domestic and sexual violence in Michigan.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

3

Total Given

$132K

The Leadership Conference Education Fund Inc

Washington, DC

The Leadership Conference Education Fund supports civil and human rights work, including voting rights, data equity, technology, community organizing, and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $75,000, and went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$50.9M

Grants

13

Total Given

$1.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Oakwood Healthcare Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Oakwood Healthcare Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?