Oakwood Healthcare Inc
Provide excellence in care, healing and health to the individuals and communities we serve.
Oakwood Healthcare Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $551,569,308
- -49.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Oakwood Healthcare Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $28K (2021). In 2021 it made 3 grants totaling $28K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $10,000 |
| Arab Community Center for Economic & Social Services Access Dearborn, MI | Arab Health Summit Donation | $10,000 |
| Dearborn Community Fund Dearborn, MI | Concert Series Sponsorship | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Oakwood Healthcare Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $551,569,308 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $1,082,389,265 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $983,381,213 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $1,208,336,161 | $1,345,891,330 | $1,291,987,435 | $27,500 | 3 | $22,807 |
| 2020 | $1,130,298,707 | $1,340,944,117 | $1,275,159,443 | $10,000 | Total only | $-625,247 |
| 2019 | $1,121,448,718 | $1,371,273,989 | $1,262,458,651 | $21,500 | Total only | $804,057 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Oakwood Healthcare Inc
Based on IRS filings
Oakwood Healthcare Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Southfield, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $551.6M in total assets.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oakwood Healthcare Inc is led by John Fox, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 12 of 31 officers listed in 2021 are compensated.
Officers on the 2021 filing
The latest filing that lists officers: our copy of the 2022–2024 filings list none.
John Fox
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Claeys
President - Dearborn
On filings since 2019
22 hrs/week
$515K (2019) → $791K (2021)
John Lewis
Chairman
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Fream
Chairperson
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashok Jain MD
Director
Cmo-Wayne → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
42 hrs/week
$225K (2019) → $222K (2021)
Abedelrahim Asfour MD
Director
New on the 2021 filing
42 hrs/week
$171K (2021)
David Wood MD
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geoffrey Hockman
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerson Cooper
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harris Mainster DO
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martha Quay
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Williams MD
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Hall Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Saeli
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy O'Brien
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Goldsmith
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Welsh MD
Director
New on the 2021 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Kaper
Cmo-Trenton
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$184K (2019) → $180K (2021)
Kassem Charara
CMO - Taylor
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$212K (2019) → $224K (2021)
Mohammed Alsaidi-Donovan
Physician
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$879K (2019) → $1.1M (2021)
Muhammad Azrak
Physician
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$969K (2019) → $775K (2021)
Paolo Marciano MD
Cmo-Dearborn
On filings since 2019
44 hrs/week
$252K (2019) → $257K (2021)
Samir Dabbous
Physician
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$1.3M (2019) → $1.2M (2021)
Faisal Musa
Physician
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$1.5M (2020) → $978K (2021)
Aref Alrayes
Physician
New on the 2021 filing
50 hrs/week
$803K (2021)
Tammy Scarborough
Pres-Trenton, Taylor & Wayne
New on the 2021 filing
50 hrs/week
$446K (2021)
Christopher Blake
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Kerndl
Executive Vice President & CFO
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer → Executive Vice President & CFO, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Nemes
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Howard
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Roth
Executive Vice President & CFO
New on the 2021 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Lee Ann Odom (2020–2021) — Fmr Pres-Trenton, Taylor & Wayne · Filing note: Ended 220
- Former: Edward Mavashev (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: John M Hilu (2020) — Physician
- Former: Tammy Scarborough - Start (2020) — Int.pres.trenton, Taylor & Wayne
- Former: Alicia Boler Davis (2019) — Director
- Former: Christine Stesney-Ridenour (2019) — President Trenton, Taylor & Wayne
- Former: Craig W Stevens (2019) — Physician
- Former: Eric Widner (2019) — President Wayne
- Former: Lee Ann Odom Start (2019) — Int.pres.trenton, Taylor & Wayne
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $1.2M, to Samir Dabbous (Physician). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Oakwood Healthcare Inc
How large is Oakwood Healthcare Inc?
Oakwood Healthcare Inc reported $551.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
What is Oakwood Healthcare Inc?
Oakwood Healthcare Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Southfield, MI. It holds $551.6M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Oakwood Healthcare Inc operate?
Oakwood Healthcare Inc has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Oakwood Healthcare Inc's EIN?
Oakwood Healthcare Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1405141. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Oakwood Healthcare Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oakwood Healthcare Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
American Arab Pharmacist Association
Dearborn, MI
The arab American pharmacist association (AAPA) strives to advance and support arab American pharmacists in serving society as the profession responsible for the appropriate use of medications.
Assets
$407K
Grants
4
Total Given
$56K
American Task Force on Lebanon Inc
Washington, DC
The American Task Force on Lebanon (ATFL) is a non-sectarian, non-partisan, and independent 501(c)(3) non-profit organization. Comprised of prominent americans of lebanese heritage, our mission is to educate policymakers and the public about the importance of a robust us-lebanon bilateral relationship by facilitating dialogue around common principles and issues of strategic importance.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
0
Total Given
$38K
Promote the Vote Fund Inc
Lansing, MI
Promote the Vote Fund will conduct research and educate the public on issues related to expanding the electorate, voting rights, redistricting reform, election protection in Michigan, and advocating on behalf of those issues to the extent that no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting to influence legislation, except as is otherwise provided by section 501(h) of the internal revenue code.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$615K
Corewell Health Group Return
Grand Rapids, MI
Corewell Health funds community health and wellness, including nutritious food, safe housing, mental health care, and access to care for underserved populations, as well as aligned community sponsorships. Its 2024 reported grants had a median of $20,000; listed programs offer awards from up to $20,000 to $150,000, primarily in Southwest Michigan and Kent County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.8B
Grants
3
Total Given
$172K
Michigan Coalition to End Domestic and Sexual Violence
Okemos, MI
Dedicated to the empowerment of all the state's survivors of domestic and sexual violence. Our mission is to develop and promote efforts aimed at the elimination of all domestic and sexual violence in Michigan.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
3
Total Given
$132K
The Leadership Conference Education Fund Inc
Washington, DC
The Leadership Conference Education Fund supports civil and human rights work, including voting rights, data equity, technology, community organizing, and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $75,000, and went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.9M
Grants
13
Total Given
$1.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Oakwood Healthcare Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oakwood Healthcare Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?