Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc logo

Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Oak Ridge, TN EIN: 62-0476816 Website

Benefit the public by integrating academia, government, and industry to advance the nation's learning, health, and scientific priorities.

Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc at a glance

Total assets
$43,628,958
-12.5% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$118,279,300
-4.9% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$134,397
-51.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$122,273,903
-0.7% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc

Next open deadline
January 30, 2027 (Extreme Classroom Makeover)

Who Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 17 (82%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

14states
+6 more states

Cities

AlbanyAlbuquerqueArlingtonAtlantaBaltimoreBaton RougeDentonFlagstaffHonoluluHuntsvilleKnoxvilleOaklandPoteauSan DiegoTallahasseeTuskegeeWashington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 15 grants2023 2 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2024) to $699K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $16K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LALibrary Support Program$8,000
University of Tennessee Knoxville, TNLibrary Support Program$8,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$43,628,958$118,279,300$122,273,903——$134,397
2024$49,864,481$124,390,273$123,144,790$16,0002$277,611
2023$50,711,620$123,913,029$121,619,767$698,98615$70,735
2022$51,152,594$111,732,506$106,974,840——$2,071,999
2021$44,030,627$90,563,395$86,936,734——$6,599
2020$41,715,622$89,691,839$88,234,574——$10,551
2019$42,148,436$94,761,403$92,474,494——$28,359

About Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc

Based on IRS filings

Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc is a public charity, based in Oak Ridge, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $43.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $134K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc is led by Harry A. Page, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 39 of 59 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Harry A. Page

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $599K (2019) → $801K (2025)

  • Deborah L. Crawford

    Board Chair

    Director → Board Vice Chair, 2023

    Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Iddins

    Director Reac

    Associate Director → Program Director, 2020

    Program Director → Director Reac, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $194K (2019) → $334K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Miller

    Former Senior Vice President & Director

    Highest Compensated Employ → Senior Vice President & Director, 2021

    Senior Vice President & Director → Former Senior Vice President & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $196K (2019) → $200K (2025)

  • Patsy L. Pehrson

    Director Fin-Ops

    Highest Compensated Employ → Director Finops, 2020

    Director Finops → Director Fin-Ops, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2019) → $262K (2025)

  • Chad L. Becker

    Director Safety & Ftd

    Director Ftd → Director Safety & Ftd, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $173K (2020) → $234K (2025)

  • Craig T. Layman

    Director Orise-Wd

    Program Director → Director Orise-Wd, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2020) → $256K (2025)

  • Derek A. Hagemeyer

    Director Orise-Iv

    Program Director → Director Orise-Iv, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $161K (2020) → $229K (2025)

  • Keri L. Cagle

    Senior Vice President & Orise Director

    Program Director → Senior Vice President & Orise Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $165K (2020) → $247K (2025)

  • Kristy A. Kistner

    Director Performace Excellence

    Director Performance Excellence → Director, 2022

    Director → Director Performace Excellence, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $166K (2020) → $223K (2025)

  • Mae D. Mosley

    Director Hr Employee Relations

    Director Employee Relations → Director Hr Employee Relations, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $169K (2020) → $232K (2025)

  • Pamela S. Bonee

    Director Communications & Marketing

    Director Committee & Marketing → Director Communications & Marketing, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2020) → $221K (2025)

  • Thomas P. Amidon

    Director S & S

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $165K (2020) → $199K (2025)

  • Freddy E. Gray

    Director Hs-Phh

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $152K (2021) → $257K (2025)

  • James S. Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $178K (2021) → $286K (2025)

  • Brian R. Cook

    Director Its

    Director → Director Its, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2022) → $197K (2025)

  • Cathy S. Fore

    Director Roi-Rupo

    Director → Director Roi-Rupo, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $177K (2022) → $249K (2025)

  • Cynthia B. Snow

    Director P & P

    Director → Director P & P, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2022) → $215K (2025)

  • Angela R. Holmberg

    Director Contracts Administrator

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2023) → $222K (2025)

  • Brenda L. Blunt

    Senior Director of Hrs

    Highest Compensated Employ → Senior Director of Hrs, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $260K (2023) → $273K (2025)

  • Jamie Lynn Stalker

    Co-Director Occhealth

    Highest Compensated Employ → Co-Director Occhealth, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $240K (2023) → $282K (2025)

  • Mandy L. Basal

    Director Orise-Wd

    Associate Director Stem Workforce Development → Director Orise-Wd, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2023) → $191K (2025)

  • Dominic D. Moro

    Director Business Operations & Quality Assurance

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $178K (2024) → $209K (2025)

  • Archie Smart

    Director Niosh Dose Reconstruction

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $191K (2025)

  • Wade C. Morris

    Director Niosh Dose Reconstruction

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $189K (2025)

  • Michele M. Masucci

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samuel S. Visner

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Francis O. Otuonye

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph A. Heppert

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan S. Icenhour

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie B. Jordan

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebekah K. Hersch

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert E. Nobles

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher P. Fall

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph J. Pancrazio

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David A. Stone

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer L. Freeman

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Quincy A. Quick

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William C. Harris

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlie E. Williams Jr.

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harold T. Conner

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lara Ferry

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin R. Williamson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chester Keith Maze

    Vice President & CIO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $263K (2019) → $367K (2025)

  • Meghan F. Millwood

    Chief Hr Officer

    Vice President of Hr → Chief Hr Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $238K (2019) → $363K (2025)

  • Rachel Ann Lokitz

    Chief Legal & Risk Officer

    Secretary → Vice President & General Counsel, 2021

    Vice President & General Counsel → Chief Legal & Risk Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2019) → $420K (2025)

  • Wanda E. Gamble

    Vice President of Business Development

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $144K (2019) → $438K (2025)

  • William J. Vosburg

    Former Orise Director

    Orise Director → Former Orise Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $277K (2019) → $475K (2025)

  • Frank A. Pasztor

    Acting Chief of Business Development

    Highest Compensated Employ → Acting Chief of Business Development, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $234K (2020) → $288K (2025)

  • Kenneth W. Tobin

    Vice President Research

    Vice President & Upo → Vice President of Research, 2022

    Vice President of Research → Vice President Research, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $243K (2022) → $347K (2025)

  • Ashley Golden

    Direstor Orise-Hs

    Director → Direstor Orise-Hs, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $170K (2022) → $243K (2025)

  • Mark D. Ervin

    Associate Director Orise

    Highest Compensated Employ → Associate Director Orise, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $231K (2022) → $264K (2025)

  • Brandon S. Criswell

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $82K (2023) → $138K (2025)

  • James R. Sears

    Senior Vice President

    Senior Vice President & Director Ogs → Senior Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2025)

  • Angela M. McLain

    Acting Chief Hr

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $188K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Phil Andrews

    Chief Financial Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $408K (2025)

  • Kenneth R. Tarcza

    Chief of Staff

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $283K (2025)

  • Marcia D. Mask

    Orise Deputy Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $257K (2025)

  • Lt Gen John F. Regni

    Board Vice Chair

    Director → Board Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (41)
  • Former: Ann Savoca (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Bruce E. Gnade (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: J. Phil Andrews (2019–2024) — CFO & Treasurer
  • Former: Kenneth J. Rueter (2019–2024) — Board Chair
  • Former: Vickie Lynn Caughron (2020–2024) — Chief Audit Officer
  • Former: Laura Shaffer Kopp (2021–2024) — Highest Compensated Employ
  • Former: Thomas P. Russell (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Emily C. Foreman (2024) — Acting Chief Hr Officer
  • Former: Cordell M. Overby (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Diane Grob Schmidt (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Karen E. Kerr (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Major General Dennis Kenneally (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lt General Kathleen M. Gainey (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michelle Hutnik (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: John McInerney Jr. (2019–2022) — Highest Compensated Employ
  • Former: Eboni James (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Charles Walter Scott (2022) — Highest Compensated Employ
  • Former: Aimee L. Kennedy (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: David Duncan (2019–2021) — Senior Vice President & Director
  • Former: Debra R. Reinhart (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Eric W. Abelquist (2019–2021) — Executive Vice President
  • Former: Frances S. Ligler (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: General Dennis J. Hejlik (2019–2021) — Chair Emeritus
  • Former: Angela Elliott Hitch (2021) — Highest Compensated Employee
  • Former: Brenda Jo Staffan (2021) — Highest Compensated Employee
  • Former: Marilyn A. Brown (2021) — Director
  • Former: Arlene Garrison (2019–2020) — Highest Compensated Employ
  • Former: Donna L. Cragle (2019–2020) — Senior Vice President, Director & Scientist
  • Former: Jeffrey T. Bolin (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: John D. Boice (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Dupree Ellis (2020) — Program Associate Director
  • Former: Matthew Charles McFee (2020) — Highest Compensated Employ
  • Former: Tommy D. Wantland (2020) — Senior Technical Advisor
  • Former: David D. Reed (2019) — Chair Emeritus
  • Former: Ivan Boatner (2019) — Former Board & Executive Vice President
  • Former: Jamey Kennedy (2019) — Former Vice President of Business Development
  • Former: Lieutenant General Kathleen M. Gaine (2019) — Director
  • Former: Marcus Weseman (2019) — Vice President & Associate Director
  • Former: Martin D. Barrie (2019) — Highest Compensated Employ
  • Former: Sarah Roberts Girdlestone (2019) — Vice President & Associate Director
  • Former: Sethuraman Panchanathan (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Harry a Page — President & CEO Through 8/31/25: $801KHarry a PagePresident & CEO Through 8/31/25$801KWilliam J Vosburg — Former Orise Director: $475KWilliam J VosburgFormer Orise Director$475KWanda E Gamble — VP of Business Development Through 8/29/25: $438KWanda E GambleVP of Business Development…$438KRachel Ann Lokitz — Chief Legal & Risk Officer: $420KRachel Ann LokitzChief Legal & Risk Officer$420KJeffrey Phil Andrews — Chief Financial Officer: $408KJeffrey Phil AndrewsChief Financial Officer$408KChester Keith Maze — VP & CIO: $367KChester Keith MazeVP & CIO$367KMeghan F Millwood — Chief HR Officer Through 8/29/25, President & CEO: $363KMeghan F MillwoodChief HR Officer Through…$363KKenneth W Tobin — VP Research: $347KKenneth W TobinVP Research$347KCarol Iddins — Director Reac: $334KCarol IddinsDirector Reac$334KFrank a Pasztor — Acting Chief of Business Development as of 8/30/25: $288KFrank a PasztorActing Chief of Business…$288KJames S Miller — Director: $286KJames S MillerDirector$286KKenneth R Tarcza — Chief of Staff: $283KKenneth R TarczaChief of Staff$283KJamie Lynn Stalker — Co-Director Occhealth: $282KJamie Lynn StalkerCo-Director Occhealth$282KBrenda L Blunt — Senior Director of HRS: $273KBrenda L BluntSenior Director of HRS$273KMark D Ervin — Associate Director Orise: $264KMark D ErvinAssociate Director Orise$264KPatsy L Pehrson — Director Fin-Ops: $262KPatsy L PehrsonDirector Fin-Ops$262KFreddy E Gray — Director HS-PHH: $257KFreddy E GrayDirector HS-PHH$257KMarcia D Mask — Orise Deputy Director: $257KMarcia D MaskOrise Deputy Director$257KCraig T Layman — Director Orise-WD: $256KCraig T LaymanDirector Orise-WD$256KCathy S Fore — Director Roi-Rupo: $249KCathy S ForeDirector Roi-Rupo$249KKeri L Cagle — Sr. VP & Orise Director as of 3/15/25: $247KKeri L CagleSr. VP & Orise Director as of…$247KAshley Golden — Direstor Orise-HS: $243KAshley GoldenDirestor Orise-HS$243KChad L Becker — Director Safety & FTD: $234KChad L BeckerDirector Safety & FTD$234KMae D Mosley — Director HR Employee Relations: $232KMae D MosleyDirector HR Employee Relations$232KDerek a Hagemeyer — Director Orise-IV: $229KDerek a HagemeyerDirector Orise-IV$229KKristy a Kistner — Director Performace Excellence: $223KKristy a KistnerDirector Performace Excellence$223KAngela R Holmberg — Director Contracts ADM: $222KAngela R HolmbergDirector Contracts ADM$222KPamela S Bonee — Director Communication & Marketing: $221KPamela S BoneeDirector Communication &…$221KCynthia B Snow — Director P&P: $215KCynthia B SnowDirector P&P$215KDominic D Moro — Director Business Operations & Quality Assurance: $209KDominic D MoroDirector Business Operations &…$209KJeffrey Miller — Former Sr. VP & Director: $200KJeffrey MillerFormer Sr. VP & Director$200KThomas P Amidon — Director S&S: $199KThomas P AmidonDirector S&S$199KBrian R Cook — Director Its: $197KBrian R CookDirector Its$197KArchie Smart — Director Niosh Dose Reconstruction: $191KArchie SmartDirector Niosh Dose…$191KMandy L Basal — Director Orise-WD: $191KMandy L BasalDirector Orise-WD$191KWade C Morris — Director Niosh Dose Reconstruction: $189KWade C MorrisDirector Niosh Dose…$189KAngela M McLain — Acting Chief HR: $188KAngela M McLainActing Chief HR$188KJames R Sears — Sr. Vice President: $175KJames R SearsSr. Vice President$175KBrandon S Criswell — Secretary: $138KBrandon S CriswellSecretary$138K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $801K, to Harry a Page (President & CEO Through 8/31/25). 39 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc

How large is Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc?

Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc reported $43.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $118.3M.

Where does Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc operate?

Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc has awarded grants in Alabama, Arizona, California, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Maryland, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia.

What is Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc's EIN?

Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0476816. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 12, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Trustees of Tufts College

Medford, MA

Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9B

Grants

149

Total Given

$38.3M

American Veterinary Medical Foundation

Schaumburg, IL

The American Veterinary Medical Foundation funds charitable veterinary care for animals whose owners face financial hardship, disaster relief, veterinary research, education, and scholarships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,005 to $500,000, with a median of $8,000; REACH support is available nationwide through AVMA-member veterinarians. The profile does not state whether AVMF accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

115

Total Given

$2.1M

National 4-H Council

Washington, DC

National 4-H Council funds education and positive youth development through 4-H, including STEM, career readiness, healthy living, and civic engagement programs, often supporting universities and state 4-H foundations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,971 to $647,151, with a median of $45,661, and went to recipients in multiple states; its programming reaches nationwide. The grant opportunities described are offered through requests for proposals, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$140.7M

Grants

89

Total Given

$7.4M

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Seattle, WA

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center funded cancer and related-disease research, including vaccine and infectious disease research, clinical studies, and public health; its 2022 grants had a median of $57,544, though awards ranged widely. Grants went to organizations across multiple states, while a separate Washington State community-grants program offered awards up to $15,000; its 2026 deadline has passed. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

—

Grants

299

Total Given

$122.1M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

The George Washington University

Ashburn, VA

The George Washington University’s reported grants are primarily subaw awards supporting education, scholarly research, research support, and community-engaged scholarship, with recipients including universities, research organizations, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.42 million, with a median of about $131,000; Nashman Faculty Development awards are generally $2,000–$5,000. Funding went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and several other states, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$5.5B

Grants

191

Total Given

$54.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Tennessee

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?