O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F
O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F is a private foundation, based in Fountain Inn, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $199K. Net investment income was $266K.
Key facts about O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F
In short: O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F gave $199K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-2441508
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $199,300
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $33,217
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $2,765,278
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.8M
+2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$199K
+15.8% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$33K
+15.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F reported a distributable amount of $214K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F gives
- Giving grew 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $130K (2020) to $199K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $199K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Salvation Army ($100K). Together the top 6 received $199K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 34 (85%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Salvation Army Greenville, SC | To fulfill charitable, religious, scientific, literary, educational, or cultural objectives of the 501(c)(3) charity | $100,000 |
| Heller Heritage on the Green Greenville, SC | To fulfill charitable, religious, scientific, literary, educational, or cultural objectives of the 501(c)(3) charity | $50,000 |
| The Citadel Foundation Charleston, SC | To fulfill charitable, religious, scientific, literary, educational, or cultural objectives of the 501(c)(3) charity | $20,000 |
| Faith Memorial Chapel Cedar Mountain NC Greenville, SC | To fulfill charitable, religious, scientific, literary, educational, or cultural objectives of the 501(c)(3) charity | $10,000 |
| United Way Greenville, SC | To fulfill charitable, religious, scientific, literary, educational, or cultural objectives of the 501(c)(3) charity | $10,000 |
| Sterling Hope Center Greenville, SC | To fulfill charitable, religious, scientific, literary, educational, or cultural objectives of the 501(c)(3) charity | $9,300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,765,278 | $2,698,292 | $2,631,431 |
| Revenue | $310,752 | $281,705 | $221,187 |
| Expenses | $243,641 | $214,924 | $168,530 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $199,300 | $172,100 | $134,800 |
| Net Investment Income | $266,411 | $238,881 | $187,457 |
| Distributable Amount | $213,541 | $199,282 | $172,098 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fletcher Jordan Earle
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louise Earle Oxner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
O. Perry Earle III
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gwinn Earle Kneeland
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
P. Earle Oxner
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F
How much does O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F give each year?
O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F gave $199K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $172K across 6 grants.
What is O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F's typical grant size?
O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $33,217, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F give grants?
O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F gives mostly in South Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Greenville, SC (5 grants).
Does O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F's largest grantees?
O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F's largest 2025 grantees include Salvation Army ($100,000), Heller Heritage on the Green ($50,000) and The Citadel Foundation ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F?
O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $199K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $214K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F's EIN?
O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2441508. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Scansource Charitable Foundation
Greenville, SC
The foundation funds services for underrepresented children, PreK–12 education, and community-based family support, including children’s basic needs, family well-being, and education or workforce programs. Grants typically have a median of $3,750, though 2025 awards ranged from $150 to $50,000, for organizations serving communities in its listed U.S. footprint. It accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the application window is March 1–September 30.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
71
Total Given
$374K
United Way of Greenville County Incorporated
Greenville, SC
United Way of Greenville County funds multi-year grants to organizations addressing poverty through affordable housing, childcare, postsecondary education and job credentials, and transportation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,118 to $252,389, with a median of $35,000; funding focuses on organizations serving Greenville County, South Carolina. The current grant cycle is closed, and the next is expected in 2026; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.6M
Grants
93
Total Given
$4.5M
Prisma Health
Greenville, SC
PRISMA HEALTH funds health care, health access and disparities, community engagement, and related educational and community programs, primarily in South Carolina. In 2025, it made 76 grants ranging from $5,250 to $38.7 million, with a median grant of $15,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
76
Total Given
$43.3M
Yeargin Foundation
Greenville, SC
Assets
—
Grants
24
Total Given
$665K
Don Waggoner & Zelma Waggoner Foundation
Naples, FL
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including churches, universities, Habitat for Humanity affiliates, food banks, and community organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee and South Carolina, followed by Florida. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $35,335. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
43
Total Given
$3.8M
John I Smith Charities Inc
Greer, SC
John I Smith Charities supports a range of educational, human-service, and religiously affiliated organizations, primarily in South Carolina, with additional grants in Georgia and North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. The foundation accepts inquiries by contacting Jefferson V Smith Jr.; no application form or deadline is specified.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
44
Total Given
$1.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Spartanburg County Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Spartanburg County residents, with priorities including quality of life, education, economic mobility, and organizational capacity. Its itemized 2025 grants had a median of $15,500; listed programs offer awards of up to $10,000–$35,000.
Assets
$280.4M
Grants
227
Total Given
$19.0M
Daniel-Mickel Foundation
Greenville, SC
The Daniel-Mickel Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits in education, arts and culture, health and human services, the environment, and community development, primarily serving the Greenville, South Carolina area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $117,000, with a median of $2,500; applications are accepted quarterly, and the foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$13.7M
Grants
95
Total Given
$779K
Central Carolina Community Foundation
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community Foundation funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and related community initiatives through specific grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves 11 Midlands counties while also funding statewide and nationally. It accepts applications through its online portal during published grant periods for specific opportunities; some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina Inc
N Charleston, SC
Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina supports nonprofits and community initiatives in education, health, human services, the environment, arts, social justice, and community development across nine coastal South Carolina counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,057 to $2.3 million, with a median of $16,500; competitive programs accept applications through its online portal.
Assets
$435.6M
Grants
459
Total Given
$26.0M
Community Foundation of Greenville Inc
Greenville, SC
Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.
Assets
$118.8M
Grants
346
Total Given
$26.4M
More Funders in South Carolina
O Perry Earle Jr & Louise Jordan Earle F down — hundreds of funders to go?