Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank
Provide support to parochial schools
Key facts about Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank
In short: Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank gave $112K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $112K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-1269181
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $112,498
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $112,498
- Median grant
- $112,498
- Total assets
- $4,250,784
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.3M
+5.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$112K
+33.2% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$112K
+33.2% YoY
How Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank
Based on IRS filings
Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank is a public charity, based in Sandusky, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $112K. Net investment income was $343K.
Ready to take the next step with Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $84K (2024) to $112K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $112K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Norwalk Catholic Schools ($112K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Norwalk Catholic Schools Norwalk, OH | See Part IV | $112,498 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,250,784 | $4,048,010 | $3,983,190 |
| Revenue | $357,432 | $188,293 | $141,367 |
| Expenses | $154,658 | $123,473 | $126,015 |
| Net Investment Income | $343,432 | $188,293 | $122,367 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Civista Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$32K (2020) → $37K (2025)
Chris Hipp
Advisory Board
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Dennis Camp
Advisory Board
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Gerald Reichert (2020–2022) — Advisory Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $37K, to Civista Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank
How much does Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank give each year?
Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank gave $112K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $84K across 1 grant.
How large is Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank?
Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $357K.
Where does Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank operate?
Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank's EIN?
Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1269181. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation supports education, health, social services, arts and culture, neighborhood development, the environment, and other community needs in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan, especially the greater Toledo area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,026 to $1,042,367, with a median of $15,500; applicants apply through the online process for specific grant programs.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Norwalk Parochial School Char Trust Civista Bank down — hundreds of funders to go?