Northwest Plus Credit Union
We bring humanity to financial services.
Northwest Plus Credit Union at a glance
- Total assets
- $301,456,253
- +0.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $13,985,321
- +10.0% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $2,890,491
- +56.2% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $12,138,180
- +15.3% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Northwest Plus Credit Union
- Next open deadline
- March 13, 2027 (Scholarship+)
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Northwest Plus Credit Union
Who Northwest Plus Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Salmon for Soldiers Union, WA | To help our nation's veterans feel a sense of normalcy, relaxation and reduce stress by creating new relationships through fishing. | $5,844 |
Ready to take the next step with Northwest Plus Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $301,456,253 | $13,985,321 | $12,138,180 | — | — | $2,890,491 |
| 2023 | $298,821,651 | $12,714,227 | $10,523,455 | — | — | $1,850,577 |
| 2022 | $302,129,709 | $11,218,832 | $8,418,602 | — | — | $1,363,793 |
| 2021 | $299,736,440 | $11,941,664 | $8,657,118 | $5,844 | 1 | $906,903 |
| 2020 | $265,102,624 | $12,359,441 | $9,493,470 | — | — | $541,143 |
About Northwest Plus Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Northwest Plus Credit Union is a public charity, based in Everett, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $301.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $2.9M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northwest Plus Credit Union is led by Torrie Ramos, CEO & President on every filing since 2020; 5 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Torrie Ramos
CEO & President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$363K (2020) → $388K (2024)
Gary Heilman
Chair
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Conderman
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Stone
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angie Bossarte
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rod Sniffen
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Walker
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$140K (2020) → $163K (2024)
Debra Driscoll
Clo
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$99K (2021) → $145K (2024)
Dan Minton
Assistant Vice President It & Security
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$115K (2024)
Lydia Guel
Former Mortgage Loan Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$111K (2024)
Paul Erickson
Vice Chairman
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harlan Mayer
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Brad Jones (2020–2023) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Linda Alvar (2023) — Director
- Former: Mary Ballard (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Vicki Heilman (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Donna Murdoch (2020–2021) — COO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $388K, to Torrie Ramos (CEO/President). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Northwest Plus Credit Union
How large is Northwest Plus Credit Union?
Northwest Plus Credit Union reported $301.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.0M.
Where does Northwest Plus Credit Union operate?
Northwest Plus Credit Union has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Northwest Plus Credit Union's EIN?
Northwest Plus Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0684272. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 6, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northwest Plus Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
The Terteling Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Terteling Foundation funds general support for charitable organizations, with recent grants ranging from $5,000 to $16,761 and a median of $15,000. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Idaho, Washington, and Montana. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
11
Total Given
$157K
The Bungie Foundation
Bellevue, WA
The Bungie Foundation funds programs that reduce distress among children through entertainment, including hospital-based support, as well as humanitarian aid during disasters and crises; its grants also support health, education, and youth services. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,951 to $902,250, with a median of $55,468, and went to organizations in Florida, Washington, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.9M
Grants
25
Total Given
$3.1M
DeFalco Family Foundation Inc
San Diego, CA
The foundation’s grants support organizations working in areas including children’s needs, food assistance, education, health, bereavement support, and entrepreneurship, with recent awards concentrated in Washington, Arizona, and California and smaller amounts going to Georgia and Maine. In 2025, its 38 grants ranged from $2,500 to $27,500, with a median of $6,250. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
38
Total Given
$315K
Allen Family Philanthropies
Seattle, WA
Allen Family Philanthropies funds arts and culture, youth, and environmental work, including community-centered projects and research, primarily in the Pacific Northwest and beyond. Its 2024 grants had a median of $300,000, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
112
Total Given
$58.0M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington arts and cultural organizations, primarily through unrestricted operating grants, with some project and capital support. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,934 to $860,000, with a median of $17,500; the Annual Allocations program is invitation-only, and the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Northwest Plus Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Northwest Plus Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?