Northwest Kidney Centers' (NKC) mission is to promote the optimal health, quality of life and independence of people with kidney disease through patient care, education and research. Northwest Kidney Centers is a not-for-profit, locally managed provider of kidney dialysis, public health education and research into the causes and treatments of chronic kidney disease. Founded in seattle in 1962, it was the world's first dialysis organization. Among the eighth largest dialysis providers in the country, it is an influential model because of its high-quality services, deep community connections and generous donor support.
Key facts about Northwest Kidney Centers
- EIN
- 91-6057438
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $288,901,658
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$288.9M
-1.2% YoY
Revenue
$149.1M
+5.3% YoY
Net Investment Income
$1.2M
-67.6% YoY
Expenses
$143.8M
+2.6% YoY
How Northwest Kidney Centers gives
- Giving fell 90% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Northwest Kidney Centers
Based on IRS filings
Northwest Kidney Centers is a public charity focused on Health, based in Seatac, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $288.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.2M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Northwest Kidney Centers?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $335K (2024) to $3.4M (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $335K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $288,901,658 | $292,404,866 | $290,233,438 |
| Revenue | $149,121,457 | $141,590,091 | $132,983,295 |
| Expenses | $143,793,445 | $140,145,739 | $135,912,608 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,177,816 | $3,635,444 | $3,368,502 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northwest Kidney Centers is led by Rebecca Fox, CEO & President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rebecca Fox
CEO & President
CEO & President From → CEO & President, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$489K (2021) → $819K (2025)
Doug Ross
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Member & Vice Chair From, 2023
Board Member & Vice Chair From → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Kellogg
Senior Director Facility Planning
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$215K (2024) → $235K (2025)
Micheal Sutters
Board Member & Contracted Medical Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$66K (2025)
Robin Larmer
Vice President of Legal Affairs
Vice President Legal Affairs, CCO & Secretary → Vice President Legal Affairs & CCO, 2024
Vice President Legal Affairs & CCO → Vice President of Legal Affairs, 2025
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$190K (2023) → $358K (2025)
Todd Bui
Registered Nephrology Nurse
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$245K (2023) → $250K (2025)
Jennifer Eslava
Vice President of Finance & CFO
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$108K (2024) → $429K (2025)
Karen Schartman
Interim Vice President of Hr
Acting Vice President of Finance & CFO → Interim Vice President of Hr, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$317K (2024) → $201K (2025)
Matthew Rivara
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$125K (2024) → $455K (2025)
Sarah Cordeiro
Vice President of Business Development
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$214K (2024) → $264K (2025)
Heather Thomasson Vp Patient
Care Servs & Chief Nursing Officer
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$295K (2025)
Marsha Heaton
Vice President of Development
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$239K (2025)
Richard Greaves
Board Member
Board Member & Chair From → Board Chair, 2024
Board Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Quita Highsmith
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hina Patel
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Brenner
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Gardner
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sanjit Reddy MD
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shika Pappoe
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Dorsch
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karissa Marker
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melody Craff
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (39)
- Former: Elizabeth McNamara (2020–2024) — Chief Administrator Officer
- Former: Mark Ostrow (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Sutters (2020–2024) — Board Member & Contracted Medical Director
- Former: Rex Ochi (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Suzanne Watnick (2020–2024) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Tanya Wolff (2022–2024) — Registered Nephrology Nurse
- Former: Douglas Ross (2024) — Board Vice Chair
- Former: Liberty Stansberry (2024) — Vice President of Hr
- Former: William Azzam (2024) — Registered Nephrology Nurse
- Former: Chris Seel (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Jenn Brenner (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Meredith Mathews (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Raj Mehrotra (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Richard Bloch (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Russ Stepp (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Montemayor (2021–2023) — Pharmacy Manager
- Former: Jane Sinfuego (2022–2023) — Registered Nephrology Nurse
- Former: Tonia Campbell (2022–2023) — Former CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Julie Lynn Peterson (2023) — Vice President of Finance & CFO
- Former: Michael Triompo (2023) — Project Manager
- Former: Austin Ross (2020–2022) — Vice President of Planning
- Former: Carrie McCabe (2020–2022) — CFO & Vice President of Finance
- Former: Kristi Gaudreau (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Lara Macklin (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mary McHugh (2020–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Danielle Plancich (2022) — Vice President of Information Technology
- Former: Lester Astrero (2022) — Registered Nephrology Nurse
- Former: Mary Lewis (2022) — Clinical Director of Education Services
- Former: Robert Peck (2022) — Vice President Hr & Secretary
- Former: Charleen Tachibana (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Cyrus Cryst (2020–2021) — Med Director & Board Member
- Former: Jane Pryor (2020–2021) — Vice President of Development & Communications
- Former: Joyce Jackson (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Lisa Florence (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Sarah Cave (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Raghu Durvasula (2021) — Associate Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Bruce Elkington (2020) — Vice President of Information Services & Cip
- Former: Leanna Tyshler (2020) — Ckd & Clin Qual Initiatives Med Advisor
- Former: Owen Applequist (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $819K, to Rebecca Fox (CEO & President). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Northwest Kidney Centers
How large is Northwest Kidney Centers?
Northwest Kidney Centers reported $288.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $149.1M.
What is Northwest Kidney Centers?
Northwest Kidney Centers is a public charity focused on Health, based in Seatac, WA. It holds $288.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Northwest Kidney Centers operate?
Northwest Kidney Centers has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Northwest Kidney Centers's EIN?
Northwest Kidney Centers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6057438. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Northwest Kidney Centers by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northwest Kidney Centers's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Washington
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington arts and cultural organizations, primarily through unrestricted operating grants, with some project and capital support. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,934 to $860,000, with a median of $17,500; the Annual Allocations program is invitation-only, and the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
Thurston County Economic Development COU
Lacey, WA
Thurston County Economic Development Council supports economic development in Thurston County, including local businesses and childcare providers; its 2024 filing lists ten daycare grants of $50,000 each. Its grantmaking focuses on Washington, and the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$500K
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
REI Cooperative Action Fund
Sumner, WA
The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
561
Total Given
$13.5M
More Funders in Washington
Northwest Kidney Centers down — hundreds of funders to go?