Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services
Northern Nevada Hopes provides affordable, high-quality, medical, behavioral health, and support services for all. We are dedicated to building a healthier community by providing coordinated care and support for individuals and family wellness. Our community health center combines primary care, medical specialties, behavioral health and prevention with a team of experienced professionals who are committed to high quality care.
Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services at a glance
- Total assets
- $56,656,608
- -3.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $56,117,060
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $387,035
- -31.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $57,711,999
- +3.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $5.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NNH Qalicb Reno, NV | Funds transferred as part of the New Market Tax Credit for construction of new clinic | $4,953,406 |
Ready to take the next step with Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $56,656,608 | $56,117,060 | $57,711,999 | — | — | $387,035 |
| 2024 | $58,679,016 | $70,166,880 | $56,033,822 | — | — | $564,980 |
| 2023 | $57,164,207 | $51,183,855 | $53,679,801 | $4,953,406 | 1 | $180,861 |
| 2022 | $44,370,441 | $68,343,868 | $41,360,932 | — | — | $8,093 |
| 2021 | $24,335,791 | $42,217,573 | $37,126,358 | — | — | $49,861 |
| 2020 | $20,153,382 | $35,261,824 | $34,257,845 | — | — | $154,582 |
| 2019 | $16,403,977 | $33,408,729 | $34,854,706 | — | — | $122,920 |
About Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services
Based on IRS filings
Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services is a public charity focused on Health, based in Reno, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $56.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $387K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services is led by Sharon Chamberlain, Chief Executive Officer since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 8 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sharon Chamberlain
Chief Executive Officer
CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$240K (2019) → $269K (2025)
Doug Brewer
President
Board President → President, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Vogel
Medical Director
CMO → Medical Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
37 hrs/week
$205K (2019) → $213K (2025)
Jennifer Edwards
Medical Director
Physician & Medical Director → Medical Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$195K (2021) → $229K (2025)
Karen Massey
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Par Tolles
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Navarro
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Felts
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
AG Burnett
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy McCombs
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Loeb
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Fox
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pat Gallimore
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katelyn Cantu
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Sandra Jimenez
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Fisher
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aimee Harter
Md Family Medicine
Physician → Medical Provider, 2023
Medical Provider → Md Family Medicine, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$168K (2020) → $191K (2025)
Debra L De Vay
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$112K (2020) → $188K (2025)
Alexander Brooks
Psychiatrist
Physician → Psychiatrist, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$238K (2022) → $322K (2025)
Julie Gwin
Chief Operations Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$110K (2024) → $170K (2025)
Faith Whittier
Chief Medical Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$413K (2025)
Chris Bosse
Treasurer
Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trudy Larson
Vice President
Board Member → Board Member & Vice President, 2022
Board Member & Vice President → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cliff Scheffel
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Beecher
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Scott Brenneke (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Tom Durante (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Kelly Duncan (2023–2024) — Chief Operations Officer · Filing note: Thru jan
- Former: Chelsea Travers (2024) — Md Family Medicine
- Former: Maria Gorgona (2019–2023) — Medical Provider
- Former: Stephen Allen (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Brent Lovett (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Abigail Stephenson (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Bruce Breslow (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Curtis Wickwire (2019–2022) — Pharmacist
- Former: Ivy Spadone (2019–2022) — COO
- Former: Karen Withrow (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia Gallimore (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kristen Davis-Coehlo PhD (2020–2022) — Cbho
- Former: Karen Massey Mha Facmpe Cpms (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Durante Lcsw (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Amanda Larsen (2022) — CDO
- Former: Debra De Vay Cpa Dba (2022) — CFO
- Former: Mark Crumby (2019–2021) — Pharmacist
- Former: Teresa Wilcox-Mooney (2020–2021) — Chro
- Former: Urvashi Goswami (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Steven Allen (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jessica Lance (2019) — CFO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $413K, to Faith Whittier (Chief Medical Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services
How large is Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services?
Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services reported $56.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $56.1M.
What is Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services?
Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services is a public charity focused on Health, based in Reno, NV. It holds $56.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services operate?
Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services has awarded grants in Nevada.
What is Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services's EIN?
Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0865357. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 24, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Nevada
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
Tahoe Community Foundation
Incline Village, NV
Tahoe Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving the Lake Tahoe Basin in areas including the environment, education and youth, well-being, arts and culture, and community engagement. Action Grants typically range from $2,500 to $5,000; its broader 2025 grantmaking had a median award of $25,000. It accepts Action Grant applications on a rolling basis for quarterly review; the Community Fund has an annual competitive cycle.
Assets
$169.9M
Grants
191
Total Given
$26.9M
MGM Resorts Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$3.5M
Dermody Properties Foundation
Reno, NV
The Dermody Properties Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits focused on arts, education and family, with added emphasis on children, older adults, people with disabilities, substance abuse and homelessness. It typically gives $500–$3,000 to organizations within about 30 miles of a current Dermody project, in communities where the company operates. It accepts online grant requests; the stated annual deadline is August 1, though its 2025 filing gives a different deadline.
Assets
$2K
Grants
137
Total Given
$245K
Nevada Community Foundation Inc
Las Vegas, NV
Nevada Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable causes, including education, health, youth, arts and community services, with a stated focus on Southern Nevada; its grants also reach organizations outside Nevada. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $7.5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$253.5M
Grants
122
Total Given
$16.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Northern Nevada HIV Outpatient Program Education and Services down — hundreds of funders to go?