Mamoni Valley Preserve logo

Mamoni Valley Preserve

Public charity · Grantmaker Incline Village, NV EIN: 27-0514499 Website

Conserving the biodiversity of panama's mamoni valley, a critical biological corridor connecting north and South America, and one of the world's top 36 biodiversity hotspots. Mvp works in partnership with local communities to fight illegal logging, hunting, mining, etc., and has focused on conserving land, promoting reforestation, and protecting the valley's biodiversity.

Mamoni Valley Preserve at a glance

Total assets
$8,969,003
+0.4% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$514,955
+6.4% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$420,324
-11.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated November 2026.

Who Mamoni Valley Preserve funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Albany

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 Total only2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $152K (2020) to $256K (2022). In 2022 it reported $256K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Geoversity Foundation Albany, CAThis assistance is intended to assist with the conservation services in the mamoni valley preserve.$160,726
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mamoni Valley Preserve?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$8,969,003$514,955$420,324———
2024$8,933,438$483,989$474,560———
2023$8,928,878$494,048$479,026——$1
2022$8,909,089$7,746,384$368,475$256,357Total only—
2021$1,523,884$389,304$233,757$160,7261—
2020$1,368,337$288,708$194,217$152,0001—

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Mamoni Valley Preserve

Based on IRS filings

Mamoni Valley Preserve is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Incline Village, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.0M in total assets.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mamoni Valley Preserve is led by Ailene De Icaza Ordas, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 18 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ailene De Icaza Ordas

    CEO

    CEO Begining July → CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $26K (2023) → $72K (2025)

  • Guillermo Shnlein

    Chairman

    Secretary & Treasurer → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colin Wiel

    Chairman

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lider Sucre

    Director

    Board Chair → Past Chairman, 2022

    Past Chairman → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Will Ditzler

    Director

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022

    Secretary & Treasurer → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tj Kanczuzewski

    Director

    CEO → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Goulet-Scott

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Jenkinson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roberto Saint-Malo

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Hayter

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Kim

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christian Lpez

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Meerman Scott

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Po

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sterrin Bird

    Director

    Director Begining October → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rolando Murgas

    Secretary

    Director & CEO → Director, 2024

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $41K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Katie Frohardt

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Wiel

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Cindy Mercer (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Nathan Gray (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Raisa Banfield (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Carolyn Kim Meenan (2022) — Director
  • Former: David Meerman-Scott (2022) — Director
  • Former: Stephen Wiel (2022) — Director
  • Former: Roberto St Malo (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ailene De Icaza Ordas — CEO: $72KAilene De Icaza OrdasCEO$72K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $72K, to Ailene De Icaza Ordas (CEO).

Frequently asked questions about Mamoni Valley Preserve

How large is Mamoni Valley Preserve?

Mamoni Valley Preserve reported $9.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $515K.

What is Mamoni Valley Preserve?

Mamoni Valley Preserve is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Incline Village, NV. It holds $9.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Mamoni Valley Preserve operate?

Mamoni Valley Preserve has awarded grants in California.

What is Mamoni Valley Preserve's EIN?

Mamoni Valley Preserve's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0514499. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 1, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mamoni Valley Preserve's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Nevada

Community Foundation of Northern Nevada

Reno, NV

The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$178.2M

Grants

207

Total Given

$16.0M

NV Energy Charitable Foundation

Reno, NV

The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.6M

Grants

207

Total Given

$4.2M

Tahoe Community Foundation

Incline Village, NV

Tahoe Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving the Lake Tahoe Basin in areas including the environment, education and youth, well-being, arts and culture, and community engagement. Action Grants typically range from $2,500 to $5,000; its broader 2025 grantmaking had a median award of $25,000. It accepts Action Grant applications on a rolling basis for quarterly review; the Community Fund has an annual competitive cycle.

Assets

$169.9M

Grants

191

Total Given

$26.9M

MGM Resorts Foundation

Las Vegas, NV

The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$9.9M

Grants

143

Total Given

$3.5M

Dermody Properties Foundation

Reno, NV

The Dermody Properties Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits focused on arts, education and family, with added emphasis on children, older adults, people with disabilities, substance abuse and homelessness. It typically gives $500–$3,000 to organizations within about 30 miles of a current Dermody project, in communities where the company operates. It accepts online grant requests; the stated annual deadline is August 1, though its 2025 filing gives a different deadline.

Assets

$2K

Grants

137

Total Given

$245K

Nevada Community Foundation Inc

Las Vegas, NV

Nevada Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable causes, including education, health, youth, arts and community services, with a stated focus on Southern Nevada; its grants also reach organizations outside Nevada. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $7.5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$253.5M

Grants

122

Total Given

$16.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Nevada

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Mamoni Valley Preserve's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Mamoni Valley Preserve down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?