North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc
To encourage, promote and develop more efficient small grain marketing and production in North Carolina and to participate in any and all matters related to the interest of small grain producers in North Carolina. To promote applied research in production, efficient management practices and variety development.
Key facts about North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc
In short: North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc gave $222K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $74K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 56-1570769
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $221,880
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $73,960
- Median grant
- $33,520
- Total assets
- $4,026,297
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.0M
+5.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$222K
-37.6% YoY
Grant Count
3
-40.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$74K
+4.0% YoY
How North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc is a public charity, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $222K. Net investment income was $165K.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc
Ready to take the next step with North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $222K (2025) to $506K (2019). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $222K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was NC State University Advancement ($158K). Together the top 3 received $222K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 21 (71%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NC State University Advancement Raleigh, NC | Small Grain Research | $158,360 |
| Union County Exension Projects Raleigh, NC | Small Grain Research | $33,520 |
| US Department of Agriculture Raleigh, NC | Small Grain Research | $30,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,026,297 | $3,813,551 | $3,636,626 |
| Revenue | $663,748 | $825,917 | $1,231,832 |
| Expenses | $479,006 | $651,614 | $503,902 |
| Net Investment Income | $164,919 | $150,644 | $262,342 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 19, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc is led by Cameron Simpson, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cameron Simpson
President
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Davenport
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$5K (2024) → $10K (2025)
Jim Kiser
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Penn Motley
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Troy Slager
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Gardner
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brooks Barnes
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cody Paul
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Eure
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Spruill
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kent Smith
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Issac Draughn
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew White
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Burt Eure
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Conner Stevenson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Adcock
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Roebuck
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wes Mozingo
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nikki Johnson
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$55K (2020) → $76K (2025)
John McLenny
Past President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Missy Stone
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ray Horton
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Ford
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Archie Griffin
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Berry Lewis (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Billy Mercer (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Josh Latham (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Lucas Richard (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Seth Manning (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Timmy Thomas (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Jack Alphin (2019–2023) — Past President
- Former: James Draughn (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Buster Manning (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Scott Dail (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Steve Griffin (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Thomas Roach (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Clifton Paul (2019) — Director
- Former: Dan Weathington (2019) — Executive Director
- Former: Marian Keech (2019) — Director
- Former: Richard Webb (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $76K, to Nikki Johnson (Executive Di). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc
How much does North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc give each year?
North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc gave $222K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $356K across 5 grants.
What is North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc's typical grant size?
North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc's median grant in 2025 was $33,520, and its average grant was $73,960, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc give grants?
North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Raleigh, NC (3 grants).
Does North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Small Grain Research" (3 grants).
How large is North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc?
North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $664K.
What is North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc's EIN?
North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1570769. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation
Burlington, NC
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.7M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
The Morehead-Cain Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
The Morehead-Cain Foundation primarily funds scholarships and leadership-development experiences for UNC–Chapel Hill students, with additional support for North Carolina educators and selected organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $23 to $4.75 million, with a median of $27,004; reported giving was concentrated in North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.0M
Grants
422
Total Given
$14.9M
NCHSAA Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The NCHSAA Foundation supports NCHSAA member schools, mainly in North Carolina, with programs and resources for student-athletes’ wellness, safety, life skills, equipment, and scholarships. In 2025, grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
More Funders in North Carolina
North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?