North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Raleigh, NC EIN: 56-1570769

To encourage, promote and develop more efficient small grain marketing and production in North Carolina and to participate in any and all matters related to the interest of small grain producers in North Carolina. To promote applied research in production, efficient management practices and variety development.

Key facts about North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc

In short: North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc gave $222K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $74K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
56-1570769
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$221,880
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$73,960
Median grant
$33,520
Total assets
$4,026,297
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.0M

+5.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$222K

-37.6% YoY

Grant Count

3

-40.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$74K

+4.0% YoY

How North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc

Based on IRS filings

North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc is a public charity, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $222K. Net investment income was $165K.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

RaleighMount OliveElizabeth City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K3 grants2019 6 grants2020 4 grants2021 3 grants2022 6 grants2023 5 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $222K (2025) to $506K (2019). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $222K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

NC State University Advancement: $158KNC State UniversityAdvancement$158KUnion County Exension Projects: $34KUnion County Exension Projects$34KUS Department of Agriculture: $30KUS Department of Agriculture$30K

The largest 2025 recipient was NC State University Advancement ($158K). Together the top 3 received $222K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 21 (71%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
NC State University Advancement Raleigh, NCSmall Grain Research$158,360
Union County Exension Projects Raleigh, NCSmall Grain Research$33,520
US Department of Agriculture Raleigh, NCSmall Grain Research$30,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,026,297$3,813,551$3,636,626
Revenue$663,748$825,917$1,231,832
Expenses$479,006$651,614$503,902
Net Investment Income$164,919$150,644$262,342

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 2, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 23, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 16, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 19, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 17, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc is led by Cameron Simpson, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Cameron Simpson

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Davenport

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $5K (2024) → $10K (2025)

  • Jim Kiser

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Penn Motley

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Troy Slager

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Gardner

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brooks Barnes

    Director

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cody Paul

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Eure

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Spruill

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kent Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Issac Draughn

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew White

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Burt Eure

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Conner Stevenson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Adcock

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Roebuck

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wes Mozingo

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nikki Johnson

    Executive Di

    Executive Director → Executive Di, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $55K (2020) → $76K (2025)

  • John McLenny

    Past President

    Vice President → President, 2023

    President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Missy Stone

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ray Horton

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Ford

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Archie Griffin

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Berry Lewis (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Billy Mercer (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Josh Latham (2019–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Lucas Richard (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Seth Manning (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Timmy Thomas (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jack Alphin (2019–2023) — Past President
  • Former: James Draughn (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Buster Manning (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Scott Dail (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Steve Griffin (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Roach (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Clifton Paul (2019) — Director
  • Former: Dan Weathington (2019) — Executive Director
  • Former: Marian Keech (2019) — Director
  • Former: Richard Webb (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Nikki Johnson — Executive Di: $76KNikki JohnsonExecutive Di$76KDavid Davenport — Director: $10KDavid DavenportDirector$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $76K, to Nikki Johnson (Executive Di). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc

How much does North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc give each year?

North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc gave $222K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $356K across 5 grants.

What is North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc's typical grant size?

North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc's median grant in 2025 was $33,520, and its average grant was $73,960, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc give grants?

North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Raleigh, NC (3 grants).

Does North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Small Grain Research" (3 grants).

How large is North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc?

North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $664K.

What is North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc's EIN?

North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1570769. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in North Carolina

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

North Carolina Community Foundation Inc

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation

Burlington, NC

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.7M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

The Duke Endowment

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

480

Total Given

$251.2M

The Leon Levine Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

522

Total Given

$57.9M

The Morehead-Cain Foundation

Chapel Hill, NC

The Morehead-Cain Foundation primarily funds scholarships and leadership-development experiences for UNC–Chapel Hill students, with additional support for North Carolina educators and selected organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $23 to $4.75 million, with a median of $27,004; reported giving was concentrated in North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$225.0M

Grants

422

Total Given

$14.9M

NCHSAA Foundation Inc

Chapel Hill, NC

The NCHSAA Foundation supports NCHSAA member schools, mainly in North Carolina, with programs and resources for student-athletes’ wellness, safety, life skills, equipment, and scholarships. In 2025, grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.9M

Grants

498

Total Given

$967K

More Funders in North Carolina

North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?