North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc logo

North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Raleigh, NC EIN: 56-1846599 Website

Encouraging the well-being and recovery of medical professionals through compassion, support, and accountability.

Key facts about North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc

In short: North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc gave $249K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $249K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
56-1846599
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$248,601
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$248,601
Median grant
$248,601
Total assets
$8,306,705
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$8.3M

+9.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$249K

+3.5% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$249K

+3.5% YoY

How North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc gives

  • Giving grew 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc

Based on IRS filings

North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $249K. Net investment income was $197K.

Open Grants

2 open opportunities from North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Raleigh

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $197K (2020) to $249K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $249K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

North Carolina Medical Society Foundation Inc: $249KNorth Carolina Medical SocietyFoundation Inc$249K

The largest 2024 recipient was North Carolina Medical Society Foundation Inc ($249K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
North Carolina Medical Society Foundation Inc Raleigh, NCFunding for Treatment of Individual Medical Professionals$248,601

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$8,306,705$7,588,780$6,727,923
Revenue$3,167,938$2,808,953$2,679,694
Expenses$2,627,676$2,428,776$2,384,301
Net Investment Income$196,732$120,531$144,222

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 24, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 21, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 10, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc is led by Joseph Jordan PhD, CEO on every filing since 2020; 5 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Joseph Jordan PhD

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $245K (2020) → $299K (2024)

  • Sam Aloian Pa-C

    Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2021

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Clark Gaither MD

    Medical Director

    Med. Director → Medical Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $197K (2020) → $102K (2024)

  • Cindy Clark

    Director of Operations, Secretary & Treasurer

    Secretary & Treasurer → Director of Operations, Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $100K (2023) → $110K (2024)

  • Emily King

    Associate Medical Director

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $144K (2023) → $148K (2024)

  • Jerry Smith

    Clinical Coordinator

    New on the 2024 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $101K (2024)

  • Conor Brockett JD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • David Tolentino DO

    Board Member

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald May MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Ezzo MD

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Vinay Saranga MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Mischelle Corbin

    Board Member

    Chair → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Jaffe DO

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua Malcolm JD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Sain Pharmd

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Gina Scarzella Dvm

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Newell MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Young MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Kirby Sheridan

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Rich MD

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Deborah Meehan (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ron Komich Dvm (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: William Brawley (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Andrew Bowman Pharmd Rph (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kim Lamando (2020–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Neelima Kamineni MD (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Brenda Stevens Dvm (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Anuradha Rao Patel MD (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Dev Sangvai MD (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Christine Khandelwal DO (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Howard Hall MD (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Michaux Kilpatrick MD (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Bill Mixon Rph (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: John Rusher MD (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Venkata Jonnalagadda MD (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: William Bowman MD (2020) — Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Joseph Jordan PHD — CEO: $299KJoseph Jordan PHDCEO$299KEmily King — Associate Medical Director: $148KEmily KingAssociate Medical Director$148KCindy Clark — Director of Operations/Sec/Treas: $110KCindy ClarkDirector of Operations/Sec/Treas$110KClark Gaither MD — Medical Director: $102KClark Gaither MDMedical Director$102KJerry Smith — Clinical Coordinator: $101KJerry SmithClinical Coordinator$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $299K, to Joseph Jordan PHD (CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc

How much does North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc give each year?

North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc gave $249K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $240K across 1 grant.

How large is North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc?

North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc reported $8.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.2M.

What is North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc?

North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Raleigh, NC. It holds $8.3M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc operate?

North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc has awarded grants in North Carolina.

What is North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc's EIN?

North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1846599. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in North Carolina

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

North Carolina Community Foundation Inc

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation

Burlington, NC

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.7M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

The Duke Endowment

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

480

Total Given

$251.2M

The Leon Levine Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

522

Total Given

$57.9M

The Morehead-Cain Foundation

Chapel Hill, NC

The Morehead-Cain Foundation funds the Morehead-Cain Scholars Program and undergraduate scholarships, with reported 2024 grants going to recipients in North Carolina. Its 409 grants ranged from $300 to $3,489,800, with a median of $28,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$225.0M

Grants

422

Total Given

$14.9M

NCHSAA Foundation Inc

Chapel Hill, NC

The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.9M

Grants

498

Total Given

$967K

More Funders in North Carolina

North Carolina Physicians Health Program Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?