North Carolina Education Corps logo

North Carolina Education Corps

Public charity · Grantmaker Raleigh, NC EIN: 86-2714571 Website

North Carolina Education Corps is a nonprofit entity organized to accelerate student learning and strengthen communities by equipping adults to improve literacy outcomes of low-performing k-5 students.since 2021, the organization has focused on partnering with schools to create, develop, and implement high-impact tutoring programs to improve student achievement and attainment that benefits all students, especially students in need of additional support to master foundational reading skills.since inception, education corps has helped over 250 title 1 elementary schools in rural, suburban, and urban areas find, train, coach, and support high-dosage tutors (I.e., "corps members") who work with k-5 students in-person, at school, during the school day to improve student literacy outcomes in alignment with the science of reading and the multi-tiered system of supports framework.

North Carolina Education Corps at a glance

In short: North Carolina Education Corps gave $150K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $150K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$150,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$150,000
Median grant
$150,000
Total assets
$3,242,635
+70.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who North Carolina Education Corps funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Cherokee County School District: $150KCherokee County SchoolDistrict$150K

The largest 2025 recipient was Cherokee County School District ($150K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Marble

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $150K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cherokee County School District Marble, NCTo provide high-impact early literacy tutoring to Cherokee county schools stude$150,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with North Carolina Education Corps?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$3,242,635$6,822,291$6,524,284$150,0001$57,440
2024$1,905,050$5,299,266$4,826,660——$5,086
2023$1,434,963$3,898,001$3,326,777———
2022$602,096$2,166,743$2,060,423———
2021$351,479$500,000$193,059———

About North Carolina Education Corps

Based on IRS filings

North Carolina Education Corps is a public charity focused on Education, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $150K. Net investment income was $57K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

North Carolina Education Corps is led by John-Paul Smith, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 6 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John-Paul Smith

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $97K (2022) → $203K (2025)

  • Mike Ward

    Board Chair

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacqueline Chiras

    Director of Finance & Oper

    Director of Finance & Operations → Director of Finance & Oper, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $48K (2022) → $158K (2025)

  • Laura Bilbro-Berry

    Senior Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2024) → $115K (2025)

  • Charles Price

    Director of Partnership Development

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2025)

  • Mary Stockton

    Director of Corps Member Recruitment

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2025)

  • Shanitah Young

    Director of Learning

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2025)

  • Anthony Jackson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Horn

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mariarosa Rangel

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Jamison

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Stegall

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johana Anderson

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margo Drakos

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Catherine Truitt (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Geoff Coltrane (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Caroline Farmer (2021–2023) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

John-Paul Smith — Executive Director: $203KJohn-Paul SmithExecutive Director$203KJacqueline Chiras — Director of Finance & Oper: $158KJacqueline ChirasDirector of Finance & Oper$158KShanitah Young — Director of Learning: $123KShanitah YoungDirector of Learning$123KCharles Price — Director of Partnership Development: $121KCharles PriceDirector of Partnership…$121KMary Stockton — Director of Corps Member Recruitment: $119KMary StocktonDirector of Corps Member…$119KLaura Bilbro-Berry — Senior Director (Partial Year): $115KLaura Bilbro-BerrySenior Director (Partial Year)$115K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $203K, to John-Paul Smith (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about North Carolina Education Corps

How much does North Carolina Education Corps give each year?

North Carolina Education Corps gave $150K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is North Carolina Education Corps?

North Carolina Education Corps reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.8M.

What is North Carolina Education Corps?

North Carolina Education Corps is a public charity focused on Education, based in Raleigh, NC. It holds $3.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does North Carolina Education Corps operate?

North Carolina Education Corps has awarded grants in North Carolina.

What is North Carolina Education Corps's EIN?

North Carolina Education Corps's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-2714571. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in North Carolina Education Corps's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in North Carolina

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

North Carolina Community Foundation Inc

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from North Carolina Education Corps's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

North Carolina Education Corps down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?