North American Insulation Manufacturers Association
Naima is the association for North American manufacturers of fiber glass, rock wool, and slag wool insulation products. Its role is to promote energy efficiency and environmental preservation through the use of fiber glass, rock wool, and slag wool insulation, and to encourage the safe production and use of these materials.
North American Insulation Manufacturers Association at a glance
In short: North American Insulation Manufacturers Association gave $97K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $32K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $96,909
- -13.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $32,303
- -13.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $2,932,249
- +7.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (90% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to North American Insulation Manufacturers Association
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from North American Insulation Manufacturers Association
Who North American Insulation Manufacturers Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Alliance to Save Energy ($75K). Together the top 3 received $97K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 21 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How North American Insulation Manufacturers Association gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $97K (2024) to $219K (2020). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $97K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alliance to Save Energy Washington, DC | Trade Ally Support | $74,909 |
| American Council for an Energy-Efficient Economy Washington, DC | Trade Ally Support | $12,000 |
| Resnet Danvers, MA | Trade Ally Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with North American Insulation Manufacturers Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,932,249 | $5,007,625 | $4,811,520 | $96,909 | 3 | $72,178 |
| 2023 | $2,738,587 | $4,707,888 | $4,323,749 | $112,000 | 3 | $100,941 |
| 2022 | $2,351,926 | $4,234,945 | $4,076,828 | $173,103 | 5 | $11,385 |
| 2021 | $2,385,604 | $4,170,792 | $4,034,837 | $113,974 | 3 | $6,570 |
| 2020 | $2,102,943 | $4,108,090 | $3,506,450 | $218,665 | 7 | $6,144 |
About North American Insulation Manufacturers Association
Based on IRS filings
North American Insulation Manufacturers Association is a public charity, based in Leland, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $97K. Net investment income was $72K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
North American Insulation Manufacturers Association is led by Curt Rich, President, CEO & Treasurer since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Curt Rich
President, CEO & Treasurer
Treasurer → President & CEO, 2021
President & CEO → President, CEO & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
34 hrs/week
$860K (2020) → $478K (2024)
Rory Moss
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Fitzgerald-Redd
Director & Communications
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$152K (2020) → $175K (2024)
Jason Vandever
Director of Technical Services
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$139K (2023) → $151K (2024)
Anita Ragan
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arturo Echeverria
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curt Malone
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Deibel
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Parrish
Director
Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Swift
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Lorenz
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dean Updegrove
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicolas Del Monaco
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hector Rodriguez
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angus Crane
Secretary
On filings since 2020
34 hrs/week
$294K (2020) → $336K (2024)
Charles Haack
Vice President & Technical Services
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$149K (2020) → $218K (2024)
Michelle Bunch
Vice President, Finance, Administration & Vice Treasurer
Vice President, Finance & Administration → Vice President, Finance, Administration & Vice Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
32 hrs/week
$203K (2020) → $234K (2024)
Patrick Kiker
Vice President, Marketing & Communications
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$150K (2020) → $175K (2024)
Greg Clarke
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Todd Fister (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Bryon Magill (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Andrew Goldberg (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Joel Martell (2020–2021) — Director & Technical Services
- Former: Steven Wilkinson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Carmelo Carrubba (2020) — Director
- Former: Patrick Dwyer (2020) — Director
- Former: Robert Wamboldt (2020) — Chair
- Former: Trent Ogilvie (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $478K, to Curt Rich (President, CEO, & Treasurer). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about North American Insulation Manufacturers Association
How much does North American Insulation Manufacturers Association give each year?
North American Insulation Manufacturers Association gave $97K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $112K across 3 grants.
What is North American Insulation Manufacturers Association's typical grant size?
North American Insulation Manufacturers Association's median grant in 2024 was $12,000, and its average grant was $32,303, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does North American Insulation Manufacturers Association give grants?
North American Insulation Manufacturers Association gives mostly in District of Columbia: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does North American Insulation Manufacturers Association give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on North American Insulation Manufacturers Association's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Trade Ally Support" (3 grants).
How large is North American Insulation Manufacturers Association?
North American Insulation Manufacturers Association reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.0M.
What is North American Insulation Manufacturers Association's EIN?
North American Insulation Manufacturers Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-1087340. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in North Carolina
North Carolina Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in North American Insulation Manufacturers Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Washington, DC
IBEW sometimes contributes to tax-exempt organizations for programmatic support, including worker, economic-development, conservation, and policy activities, though it says it is not a grant-making organization. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $17,500; most grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$950.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$4.5M
Global Philanthropy Partnership
Chicago, IL
Global Philanthropy Partnership supports global development and sustainability initiatives, with recent funding focused on equitable transportation, climate justice, and green infrastructure. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $170,000, with a median of $50,000, supporting work across the United States and with particular interest in the Midwest. It describes itself as a support organization rather than a grantmaker; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
27
Total Given
$1.5M
United States Energy Foundation
San Francisco, CA
United States Energy Foundation funds education, outreach, and analysis advancing clean and equitable energy and climate solutions, including renewable energy, efficiency, clean transportation, buildings, and industry, in the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $21 million, with a median of $135,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or proposals; grant-seekers must be invited.
Assets
$215.7M
Grants
597
Total Given
$166.3M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
Edison Electric Institute Inc
Washington, DC
EEI supports organizations working on energy policy and industry issues, workforce development, energy efficiency, business, and related public-policy efforts. In 2024, its 79 grants ranged from $5,700 to $135,000, with a median of $15,000; funding went mainly to organizations in Washington, D.C., followed by Virginia, New York, Colorado, and California. The profile does not state whether EEI accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$199.5M
Grants
79
Total Given
$2.2M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from North American Insulation Manufacturers Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
North American Insulation Manufacturers Association down — hundreds of funders to go?