Normandy Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 75-2769151

Normandy Foundation is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2024 filing reports grants to organizations and charitable causes in Georgia and Texas, as well as a recipient whose state is not identified in the filing data.

Normandy Foundation at a glance

In short: Normandy Foundation gave $13K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), top state Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$12,859
+668.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
12
+500.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,072
+28.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$321
Total assets
$47,875
+33.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Georgia (44% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Normandy Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 3500 Fairmount Apt 616, Dallas, TX 75219
Phone: (404) 421-9553

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Normandy Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Muthaiga Club: $6KMuthaiga Club$6KMpower Now: $6K across 4 grantsMpower Now$6K · 4 grantsG-Thamini Youth Group: $498 across 2 grantsG-Thamini Youth Group$498 · 2 grantsThe Usual Artspects: $426 across 2 grantsThe Usual Artspects$426 · 2 grantsJack & Harry's: $290Jack & Harry's$290Hope Supply CO: $100Hope Supply CO$100Forget Me Not: $52Forget Me Not$52

The largest 2024 recipient was Muthaiga Club ($6K). Together the top 7 received $13K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grant dollars were reported as 45% to recipients in a state not identified in the filing data, 44% to Georgia, and 11% to Texas.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaDallasNew YorkFlushingGrapevineIrvingWhitestone

How Normandy Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 42% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2023 it paid out 304% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2020 8 grants2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 12 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $22K (2021). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $13K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Muthaiga Club Program Facility Rental$5,843
Mpower Now Atlanta, GAEducation Grant$2,700
Mpower Now Atlanta, GAGeneral Funding Donation$1,700
Mpower Now Atlanta, GAEducation Grant$900
Mpower Now Atlanta, GAEducation Grant$350
G-Thamini Youth Group Dallas, TXFood Donation$329
The Usual Artspects Grapevine, TXDonation to 501(C)3$313
Jack & Harry's Dallas, TXFood Donation$290
G-Thamini Youth Group Dallas, TXSupplies Donation$169
The Usual Artspects Irving, TXFood Donation$113
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Normandy Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$47,875$29,506$17,640$12,85912$14,269$29,036—
2023$35,811$37,567$8,606$1,6732$6,486$33,781$2,135
2022$6,850$8,332$12,410$2,1343$10,758$7,602$2,900
2021$10,928$22,316$30,518$22,1478$30,162$10,924$3,151
2020$19,130$971$1,356———$971$2,419

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, Normandy Foundation reported 12 grants totaling $12,859. Grants ranged from $52 to $5,843, with a median grant of $321. Larger grants included $5,843 to Muthaiga Club for program facility rental and several grants to Mpower Now in Atlanta, Georgia: $2,700 and $900 for education grants, and $1,700 for general funding. Other recipients included G-Thamini Youth Group, The Usual Artspects, Jack & Harry’s, Hope Supply Co, and Forget Me Not.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Donna C Rohling as president, director, and trustee, and Edward J Rohling as vice president, treasurer, and director.

Normandy Foundation is led by Donna C. Rohling, President, Director & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Donna C. Rohling

    President, Director & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Edward J. Rohling

    Vice President, Treasurer & Director

    Vice President, Treasurer, Director & Trustee → Vice President, Treasurer & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Normandy Foundation

How much does Normandy Foundation give each year?

Normandy Foundation gave $13K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2K across 2 grants.

What is Normandy Foundation's typical grant size?

Normandy Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $321, and its average grant was $1,072, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Normandy Foundation give grants?

Normandy Foundation's top state is Georgia, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest state was Texas (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (5 grants) and Atlanta, GA (4 grants).

Does Normandy Foundation give general operating support?

Occasionally: 8% of Normandy Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Education Grant" (3 grants) and "Food Donation" (3 grants).

Who are Normandy Foundation's largest grantees?

Normandy Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Muthaiga Club ($5,843), Mpower Now ($5,650 across 4 grants) and G-Thamini Youth Group ($498 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Normandy Foundation?

Normandy Foundation reported $48K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $30K.

How do I apply for a grant from Normandy Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Normandy Foundation's EIN?

Normandy Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2769151. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Normandy Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Normandy Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

The Ralph and Virginia Mullin Foundation

Tucson, AZ

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$117K

Grants

3

Total Given

$3K

The Clee and Olivia Elliott

Dallas, TX

Assets

$519K

Grants

7

Total Given

$21K

The Glickenhaus Foundation

Sleepy Hollow, NY

The Glickenhaus Foundation’s 2023 grants supported organizations in health care and research, community services, youth and family programs, reproductive health, and the arts; grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,500. Most funding went to New York organizations, though grants also reached other states. The foundation said it had ceased activity and transferred its assets to successor foundations; its filing lists no required application materials, but does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

130

Total Given

$593K

Michael H Baker Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The foundation supports a range of causes, including education and STEM, Jewish culture and learning, immigrant legal services, and humanitarian work. In 2025, its 14 grants ranged from $1,000 to $91,000, with a median of $10,500; most funding went to Minnesota, with grants also reaching organizations elsewhere in the U.S. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

14

Total Given

$227K

Timely Rain

Boulder, CO

TIMELY RAIN supports preselected charitable organizations, with 2024 grants covering meditation and religious activities, project and building support, humanitarian aid, and arts and human-rights work. Its grants ranged from $180 to $229,105, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Colorado organizations. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

15

Total Given

$253K

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Normandy Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Normandy Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?