Norman Regional Health Foundation
To raise and distribute funds to support the lifesaving mission of norman regional health system and promote health and wellness in the communities we serve.
Norman Regional Health Foundation at a glance
In short: Norman Regional Health Foundation gave $359K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $180K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $359,415
- -23.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $179,708
- -23.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $179,708
- Total assets
- $5,046,463
- -14.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Norman Regional Health Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Norman Regional Hospital Authority ($201K). Together the top 2 received $359K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 6 grants of 9 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Norman Regional Health Foundation gives
- Giving fell 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $330K (2023) to $519K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $359K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Norman Regional Hospital Authority Norman, OK | Hospital Support | $201,165 |
| Norman Public Schools Norman, OK | School Nurse Prog | $158,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Norman Regional Health Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,046,463 | $543,030 | $1,535,887 | $359,415 | 2 | $164,280 |
| 2024 | $5,892,361 | $1,548,279 | $1,388,889 | $469,808 | 2 | $197,573 |
| 2023 | $5,487,225 | $1,966,431 | $1,424,078 | $330,024 | 2 | $84,744 |
| 2022 | $4,516,905 | $1,149,663 | $1,125,714 | $519,188 | 2 | $317,951 |
| 2021 | $5,463,935 | $1,090,144 | $633,090 | $503,128 | 1 | $219,001 |
| 2020 | $4,028,165 | $634,786 | $525,386 | $395,010 | 1 | $102,536 |
| 2019 | $3,762,592 | $649,755 | $497,678 | $353,102 | 1 | $130,413 |
About Norman Regional Health Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Norman Regional Health Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Norman, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $359K. Net investment income was $164K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Norman Regional Health Foundation's 2025 filing lists 24 officers; 1 of 24 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Armand McCoy
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Nimmo
Director
Chair → Past Chair, 2022
Past Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Kittinger
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Wade
Director
Secretary → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John A. Rieger
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Weber
Director
Chair → Past Chair, 2020
Past Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Gladhill
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Graves
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melanie Newcomer
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nyky Wilson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Archana Gautam
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Surratt
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Chappel
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Bumgarner
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cristina Filippo
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Evan Nixon
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence Carter
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Wright
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Wood
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Barnhart
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$71K (2019) → $90K (2025)
David C. Floyd
Chair Elect
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Chair Elect, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rocky Williams
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Talley
Past Chair
Chair Elect → Chair, 2022
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Cook
Chair Elect
Director → Chair Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Teresa Turner (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Lee Reynolds (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Sara Spurlock (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Kathleen Smith (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Andy Sherrer (2019–2023) — Chair Elect
- Former: Kelley Grace (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Brianna Wall (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Diane Dragg (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Janna Heermans (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Kathy Smith (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Tom Sherman (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Sean Bauman (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Casey Kirkes (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Kathy Whittle (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Krista Thompson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Randy Laffoon (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Rick McCurdy MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Matthew McGill (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Curtis McCarty (2019) — Director
- Former: Stacy Cook (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $90K, to Erin Barnhart (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Norman Regional Health Foundation
How much does Norman Regional Health Foundation give each year?
Norman Regional Health Foundation gave $359K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $470K across 2 grants.
How large is Norman Regional Health Foundation?
Norman Regional Health Foundation reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $543K.
What is Norman Regional Health Foundation?
Norman Regional Health Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Norman, OK. It holds $5.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Norman Regional Health Foundation operate?
Norman Regional Health Foundation has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Norman Regional Health Foundation's EIN?
Norman Regional Health Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1203942. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 23, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Norman Regional Health Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Norman Regional Health Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Norman Regional Health Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Norman Regional Health Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?