The Francis and Kathleen Rooney
The Francis and Kathleen Rooney is based in Tulsa, Oklahoma, and its filing type is 990T. In 2024, it reported 12 grants totaling $3,970,000, supporting organizations including a hospital, universities, a museum foundation, and educational and cultural organizations.
Key facts about The Francis and Kathleen Rooney
In short: The Francis and Kathleen Rooney gave $4.0M across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $331K), top state Florida. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-5524633
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,970,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- Average grant
- $330,833
- Median grant
- $225,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 12, 2024)
- Total assets
- $47,999,366
- Primary geography
- Florida (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The funder does not accept unsolicited requests; its giving is described as preselected. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$48.0M
+30.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.0M
-69.0% YoY
Grant Count
12
-7.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$331K
-66.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Francis and Kathleen Rooney reported a distributable amount of $1.8M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Francis and Kathleen Rooney open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 12 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 92% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 87% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 222% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the funder is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations in areas including healthcare, higher education, education, and history. For example, Naples Community Hospital describes its mission as “helping everyone live a longer, happier, and healthier life.” The Oklahoma State University Foundation says it unites donor passions with university priorities to elevate the impact of Oklahoma State University. The Naples Historical Society Foundation says it supports the Naples Historical Society, which is dedicated to preserving Naples history.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the funder made 12 grants totaling $3,970,000. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $1,500,000, with a median grant of $225,000. The largest grants were $1,500,000 to Naples Community Hospital, $675,000 to the Oklahoma State University Foundation, $400,000 to the Medal of Honor Museum Foundation, $350,000 to the University of Notre Dame du Lac, and $300,000 to Washington Jesuit Academy. All 12 listed grants were for general support.
How to Apply
The funder does not accept unsolicited requests; its giving is described as preselected.
Ready to take the next step with The Francis and Kathleen Rooney?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in Florida (43%), Oklahoma (17%), Texas (16%), Washington, D.C. (13%), and Indiana (9%). The listed grants also included a recipient in Minnesota.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.6M (2022) to $12.8M (2023). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $4.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Naples Community Hospital Inc ($1.5M). Together the top 10 received $3.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
71 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 71 (35%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Naples Community Hospital Inc Naples, FL | General Support | $1,500,000 |
| Oklahoma State University Foundation Stillwater, OK | General Support | $675,000 |
| Medal of Honor Museum Foundation Arlington, TX | General Support | $400,000 |
| University of Notre Dame Du Lac Notre Dame, IN | General Support | $350,000 |
| Washington Jesuit Academy Washington, DC | General Support | $300,000 |
| The George W Bush Foundation Dallas, TX | General Support | $250,000 |
| Consortium of Catholic Academies Washington, DC | General Support | $200,000 |
| Ave Maria University Inc Ave Maria, FL | General Support | $100,000 |
| Bella Mente Quantum Racing Association Minneapolis, MN | General Support | $100,000 |
| Naples Historical Society Foundation Naples, FL | General Support | $70,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $47,999,366 | $15,311,202 | $5,200,953 | $3,970,000 (12 grants) |
| 2023 | $36,750,390 | $11,332,914 | $14,060,514 | $12,807,812 (13 grants) |
| 2022 | $37,016,791 | $3,628,026 | $2,841,127 | $1,608,833 (12 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $47,999,366 | $36,750,390 | $37,016,791 |
| Revenue | $15,311,202 | $11,332,914 | $3,628,026 |
| Expenses | $5,200,953 | $14,060,514 | $2,841,127 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,970,402 | $12,814,101 | $1,610,071 |
| Net Investment Income | $8,399,350 | $1,051,125 | $1,373,213 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,789,445 | $1,744,145 | $1,754,457 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Kathleen C. Rooney as president/director, Kathleen D. Rooney as treasurer/director, Michael Collins Rooney as general counsel/secretary/director, and Brynn Hunt as secretary.
The Francis and Kathleen Rooney is led by Kathleen D. Rooney, President, Director, Treasurer & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kathleen D. Rooney
President, Director, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Collins Rooney
General Counsel, Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brynn Hunt
Secretary
Secretary & Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 5601 South 122Nd East Avenue, Tulsa, OK 74146
Phone: (571) 297-4893
Frequently asked questions about The Francis and Kathleen Rooney
How much does The Francis and Kathleen Rooney give each year?
The Francis and Kathleen Rooney gave $4.0M across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $12.8M across 13 grants.
What is The Francis and Kathleen Rooney's typical grant size?
The Francis and Kathleen Rooney's median grant in 2024 was $225,000, and its average grant was $330,833, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Francis and Kathleen Rooney give grants?
The Francis and Kathleen Rooney's top state is Florida, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Oklahoma (17%) and Texas (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Naples, FL (3 grants) and Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does The Francis and Kathleen Rooney give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Francis and Kathleen Rooney's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Francis and Kathleen Rooney's largest grantees?
The Francis and Kathleen Rooney's largest 2024 grantees include Naples Community Hospital Inc ($1,500,000), Oklahoma State University Foundation ($675,000) and Medal of Honor Museum Foundation ($400,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Francis and Kathleen Rooney?
The Francis and Kathleen Rooney reported $48.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Francis and Kathleen Rooney fund?
No mission statement for the funder is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations in areas including healthcare, higher education, education, and history. For example, Naples Community Hospital describes its mission as “helping everyone live a longer, happier, and healthier life.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Francis and Kathleen Rooney?
The funder does not accept unsolicited requests; its giving is described as preselected. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Francis and Kathleen Rooney's EIN?
The Francis and Kathleen Rooney's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5524633. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Francis and Kathleen Rooney accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Francis and Kathleen Rooney by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Francis and Kathleen Rooney's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
Feed the Children Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
We are a global movement working to end child hunger in the U.S. and around the world. Together with communities, we provide food, essentials, and opportunities so every child can survive and thrive.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
487
Total Given
$343.7M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
The Alliance for Economic Development of Oklahoma City Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Alliance funds economic development, business assistance, workforce development, and redevelopment, including grants to organizations and support for eligible Oklahoma City businesses and nonprofits. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $556,610, with a median of $24,313, and its programs focus on Oklahoma City. The profile describes applications for specific programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
264
Total Given
$8.5M
One Gas Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.7M
Grants
212
Total Given
$2.6M
More Funders in Oklahoma
The Francis and Kathleen Rooney down — hundreds of funders to go?