Norman E & Harriet S Wymbs

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dixon, IL EIN: 65-0352321

Norman E & Harriet S Wymbs is a private foundation, based in Dixon, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $103 in total assets.

Norman E & Harriet S Wymbs at a glance

Total assets
$103
+0.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Norman E & Harriet S Wymbs funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K2$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Dixon

How Norman E & Harriet S Wymbs gives

  • Giving grew 78% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $175K (2020) to $624K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $624K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Northwest Territory Historic Center Dixon, ILPublic Museum$623,728
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Norman E & Harriet S Wymbs?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$103———————
2024$103$4,832$623,878$623,7281$623,728$11,766$11,737
2023$619,149$32,417$550,150$550,0001$550,000$33,205$40,584
2022$1,136,882$41,824$375,000$375,0001$375,000$41,824$66,178
2021$1,470,058$57,622$350,150$350,0001$350,000$57,472$82,435
2020$1,762,586$52,552$175,150$175,0001—$52,402$94,245
2019$1,885,184$58,427$350,150$350,0001—$59,746$101,121

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Norman E & Harriet S Wymbs's only listed officer is Carl Swanson, Treasurer on every filing since 2019 (uncompensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Carl Swanson

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: David Latta (2019–2020) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Norman E & Harriet S Wymbs

How large is Norman E & Harriet S Wymbs?

Norman E & Harriet S Wymbs reported $103 in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Norman E & Harriet S Wymbs operate?

Norman E & Harriet S Wymbs has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Norman E & Harriet S Wymbs's EIN?

Norman E & Harriet S Wymbs's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-0352321. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 6, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 7, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 10, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 25, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 22, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 1, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Norman E & Harriet S Wymbs's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Norman E & Harriet S Wymbs's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Norman E & Harriet S Wymbs down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?